And so we go
1. The Dark Tower-King
2. The Sword of Truth- Goodkind
3. Pendragon Series- McHale
4. Harry Potter- Rowling
5. New Jedi Order Series- Multiple authors
6. Battle Royale- Takami
7. Percy Jackson and The Olympians- Riordan
8. His Dark Materials- Pullman
9. The Ship Who Searched- McCaffrey with Mercedes Lackey
10. Alex Cross series- Patterson
11. Rot and Ruin- Mayberry
12. The Season of Passage- Pike
13. The Strange Case of Dr. Jeckyll and Mr. Hyde- Stevenson
14. Frankenstein- Shelley
15. It -King
If you love me then love me..
Dark Tower Stephen King
Harry Potter J.K. Rowling
The Belgariad David Eddings
The Malloreon David Eddings
The TalismanStephen King
The Obnoxious Jerks Stephen Manes
Brave New World Aldous Huxley
Catcher in the Rye J.D. Salinger
Lord of the Flies William Golding
Babysitters Club (seriously these got me hooked on reading, Sweet Valley and Nancy Drew books too)
Other Peoples Heroes Blake M. Petit
The Little Mermaid Hans Christian Anderson (the first book I remember checking out repeatedly from the library
Hitchhikers Guide to the GalaxyDouglas Adams
The Stand Stephen King
The Pillars of the Earth Ken Follett
I lurk, therefore I am.
Here is my list, a good melting pot of fantasy,sci-fi, horror and thrillers
1. The Dark Tower series - king (obviously)
2. The Stand - King (absolutely love this book, for me it's up there with DT)
3. I am legend - Matheson
4. Jurassic Park - Crichton (always loved dinosaurs as a kid, the movie was great, but the books were spectacular)
5. Consider Phlebas - Lain M Banks (great sci-fi)
6. The Forever War - Joe Hadelman (great sci-fi again, one of the best anti-war novels I have read also)
7. LOTR - tolkein (everybodys read this one right?)
8. The wasp factory - Lain Banks
9. The postman - David Brin (nota great movie, but the novel really is great - give it a go)
10 - The road _ cormac mccarthy (found it very difficult to get used to the prose, but persevered and enjoyed it)
11 - The incredible shrinking man- Richard MAtheson
12. The colour of magic - Terry Pratchett (first of the discworld novels and funny as hell)
13. Animal Farm - George Orwell (Read this as a child, and enjoyed it, it was only when i read it as a teen when i understood its allegory)
14. The zombie survival guide (never hurts to be prepared)
15. 1984 - Orwell
what ya think?
Only equals speak the truth. Friends and lovers lie endlessly, caught in the web or regard.
Gee, this is way more difficult than I thought - as soon as I think of one book, a dozen others jump right into my mind. So I'll try to choose a few, including those I liked all the way back in my childhood.
1. The Dark Tower
2. "Les Rois Maudits" (The Accursed Kings series) by Maurice Druon - this is my second-favorite series, though it's way behind TDT
3. "L'Île mystérieuse" (The Mysterious Island) by Jules Verne - read it when I was around 10 y.o. and was enchanted by Cyrus Smith (very knowledgeable engineer, just like my Dad )
4. "The Prodigal Daughter" by Jeffrey Archer. I was about 13 at the time, and this was the first book I read entirely in English (not having read a Russian translation before (or after, for that matter)) - thanks to my English teacher at school who noticed my interest in the language.
5. Novels and stories about Sherlock Holmes - by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle (can't beat the characters logical reasoning skills - I seriously envy those who possess them to such extent)
6. "Занимательная физика" and "Живая математика" (Physics for Entertainment and Lively Mathematics) by Yakov Perelman (these were my table books when I was a preteen - they were such a good introduction to the world of science)
7. "Слово о словах" (A Word About Words) by Lev Uspensky (a book on popular linguistics - I've always been equally interested in languages and in science)
8. "The Teachings of Don Juan"/ "Tales of Power" / "The Art of Dreaming" by Carlos Castaneda
9. "В списках не значился" (Not Listed In the Muster Roll (?)) - a novel by Boris Vassiliev about herioc Soviet soldiers who defended Brest fortress from the German Wehrmacht during the very beginning of Operation Barbarossa. (I still find myself on the verge of tears whenever I think of this novel.)
10. "Im Westen nichts Neues" (All Quiet on the Western Front) by Erich Maria Remarque
11. "Лезвие бритвы" (Razor's Edge) - a sci-fi novel by Ivan Yefremov (I love how in that novel there is a bit of everything - philosophy, detective story, anthropology, etc.) I also like Yefremov's other works - The Bull's Hour (even though it is about the victory of Communism, it's still a good piece of sci-fi), At the Edge of Oikoumene (2-part historical novel), Stellar Ships, and others.
12. "Люди как боги" (People Like Gods) - sci-fi series by Sergey Snegov
13. "A Descent into the Maelström" by Edgar Allan Poe (his other works as well)
14. "Quo Vadis" by Henryk Sienkiewicz. His novels about Polish history are also quite interesting, especially the trilogy - With Fire and Sword, The Deluge, Fire in the Steppe (Pan Wolodyjowski).
15. "Звездные дневники Ийона Тихого" (The Star Diaries and Memoirs of a Space) by Stanislaw Lem - a good example of sci-fi with a healthy dose of humor and irony.
It looks like the list is full already, and I have not yet mentioned Ray Bradbury, Robert Shekley, Mikhail Bulgakov, Alexandre Dumas (pere, author of "The Count of Monte Cristo" and "The Three Musketeers"), Boleslaw Prus ("Pharaoh"), James Fenimore Cooper, Bronte sisters, Agatha Christie, Ivan Bunin ("Dark Avenues") and an army of other writers whose works I love.
If you are going through hell - keep going
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I have never been particularly interested in Strugazki brothers' works - don't really know why. Throughout all my attempts to read any of their books (and there have been a few as you can imagine) I felt 'out of sync' with them. Maybe I should just try again now that I am older.
"Повесть о Ходже Насреддине" was a book that my parents read me at bedtime when I was little, and I also read it myself later - it's awesome. If I had another 15 slots on the list, I would have definitely included it.
I only read Быков's columns somewhere on the Internet, and saw him on TV a few times - he sounds like an interesting guy. Which of his books would you recommend to read? (Oh, I've just realized I have his "Орфография" book - is it good?)
As to Пелевин, I had tried to read "Чапаев и Пустота" many years ago - and it almost drove me insane with its 'surreal reality'. Haven't tried any other of his books, though.
I read very little of modern Russian literature - I have so little time for reading, and it's difficult to separate garbage from good books (at least I have not found any reviewers whom I would trust). I did read Рубен Гальего "Черным по белому" (enormously painful to read), Павел Санаев "Похороните меня за плинтусом" (ditto) and Сергей Минаев "Духless" (after reading this book I thanked all higher powers that 'that' world is not a part of 'my' world, although it is dedicated "to the generation of 1970-1976", which is my generation).
If you are going through hell - keep going
Орфография is one of my favorite novels ever; I do wish you would try it, and hope you will love it. (which is not certain, of course.) Чапаев и Пустота is the best of everything Pelevin has written, also I love at least two more of his novels (Generation P and Омон Ра) and some short stories, and rather like anything else he has written. Talking about Strugazkie, I would highly recommend Град Обреченный to begin with.
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I will try "Орфография", most definitely. Perhaps Strugazkie, too. Pelevin just might be a bit too much for me at the moment, but I appreciate your thoughts on his books.
If you are going through hell - keep going
I wish I could read Russian. I've always wanted to learn Slavic languages.
Lem certainly stretched my brain. You picked some good authors, RiS. And, as a kid, I also loved Holmes and The Mysterious Island.
Why not start it now? (Learning, I mean.)
I am so thankful to my parents that (1) they passed on to me good genes that enabled my language acquisition, and (2) enrolled me in a very good school with exceptional English studies program.
I can't remember who said it, but each new language is a new world that opens to you.
Thank you. And
If you are going through hell - keep going
Just thought I''d throw my list into the mix, you guys sure named some good ones!
1. The Dark Tower Stephen King
2. The Celestine Prophecy James Redmond
3. The Outsiders SE Hinton
4. The Stand Stephen King
5. David Copperfield Charles Dickens
6. It Stephen King
7. Where the Red Fern Grows Wilson Rawls
8. The Green Mile Stephen King
9. The Prophet Kahil Gibran
10. Eric Doris Lund
11. The Shining Stephen King
12. Duma Key Stephen King
13. The Rosary Murders William X Kienzle
14. My Enemy, The Queen Victoria Holt
15. Gone With The Wind Margaret Mitchell
"Head Clear. Mouth shut. See Much. Say little." Roland Deschain
"Go your way, I'll take the long way 'round. Ill find my own way down, as I should." Ben Howard
I thought Duma Key was initially a little hard to get into but once it grabbed me, I didn't want to put it down. It still scares me, not clowns, balloons and spiders kind of stuff but on a deeper level. The Stand is unforgettable to me, the characters feel so real when you read that book!
I am sure that the first novel I ever read was David Copperfield. I have probably re-read it twenty or more times throughout my life although sadly, I do not currently own a copy. I must have been nine or ten the first time. I remember wanting to be Dora so badly for so long. I thought she was the very definition of "romance". Being older, and hopefully wiser now, I would choose to be Agnes who not only lived but in the end, got the man too.
"Head Clear. Mouth shut. See Much. Say little." Roland Deschain
"Go your way, I'll take the long way 'round. Ill find my own way down, as I should." Ben Howard
i have been chomping on the end of my pen trying to narrow this down to 15 (i know i was supposed to name the first 15 that popped into my head, but they may not have been the 15 books of my life - so i cheated)
1. The Dark Tower Books (stephen King)
2. Farenheit 451 (Ray Bradury)
3. Plague Dogs (Richard adams)
4. The Lord of the Rings
5. The Stand (stephen King)
6. The Narnia series (CS Lewis)
7. Lightening - (Dean R Koontz)
8. Desolation Road (Ian McDonald)
9. Weaveworld (Clive Barker)
10. The Bad Place (Dean R Koontz)
11. Tommy Knockers (stephen king)
12. A clockwork orange ( Anthony burgess)
11. The Prestige (christopher priest)
12. The Langoliers (stephen king)
13. Fluke (james herbert)
14. I robot (issac asimov)
15. 5 people you meet in heaven (mitch albom)
i think that it. although i still have some i think should have made it to the list (this list differs to my facebook one, only slightly though)
15 books of my Life
1. Hearts in Atlantis- Stephen King
2. Grapes of Wrath- John Steinbeck
3. Carrie- Stephen King
4. Christine- Stephen King
5. 'Salem's Lot- Stephen King
6. The Dark Tower Series- Stephen King
7. The Outsiders- S.E Hilton
8. The Juniper Tree and other Blue Rose Stories-Peter Straub
9. The Throat- Peter Straub
10. From a Buick 8- Stephen King
11. Mystery- Peter Straub
12. Of Mice and Men- John Steinbeck
13. Riding The Bullet- Stephen King
14. Insomnia- Stephen King
15. Harry Potter- J.K. Rowling
My Library Obsession
http://www.librarything.com/catalog/pixiedark
1.-The wind-up birt chronicle, Haruki Murakami.
2-Harboiled wonderland and the end of the world, Haruki Murakami.
3.-Crime and punishment, Doestoevski.
4.-Breakfast at Tiffany's, Truman Capote.
5.- Complete fictions, Jorge Luis Borges.
6.-Knowledge of hell, Antonio Lobo Antunes.
7-Tropic of cancer, Henry Miller.
8.-The great Gatsby, Fitzgerald.
9.-Tales, Edgar Allan Poe.
10.-Throught the looking grass and what Alice found there, Lewis Carroll.
11.-The angel of shadows, Ernesto Sábato.
12.-Rayuela, Julio Cortazar.
13.-Q&A, Viras Swarup.
14.-Harry Potter series.
14.- The Dark Tower series.
OK, late participant, but I can get behind this. Here we go!!!
My "Top 15 Books":
1. Lord of the Rings
2. The Hobbit
3. A Big Front Yard, Clifford Simak (Short Story)
4. The Foundation books, Isaac Asimov
5. The Dark Towe seriesr, S. King
6. Dracula, Bram Stoker
7. Swan Song, Robert McGammon
8. Seven Deadly Sins Books, Lawrence Saunders
9. The Exorcist books, William Peter Blatty
10 Jaws, Peter Benchely
11. The Godfather, Mario Puzo
12. I, Robot series, Isaac Asimov
13. Floating Dragon, Peter Straub
14. Salem's Lot, S. King
15. The Talisman/Black House, S. King/Peter Straub
Can I get an "Honorable mention? The Passage, Justin Brooks
28 in 23 (?)!!!!
63 in '23!!!!!!!!!!
My Collection: https://www.thedarktower.org/palaver...ion-Merlin1958
The Houston Astros cheated Major League Baseball from 2017-18!!!! Is that how we teach our kids to play the game now?????
The Works of J.D. Salinger (Cheap, I know, but who wants to take up more spaces?)
The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut
The Dark Tower by Stephen King
Harry Potter by JK Rowling
East of Eden by John Steinbeck
The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay by michael Chabon
The Boy Detective Fails by Joe Meno
Our Band Could Be Your Life by Michael Azzerad
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close by Jonathan Safran Foer
His Dark materials by Phillip Pullman
It by Stephen King
Rant by Chuck Palahniuk
On the Road by Jack Kerouac
VALIS by Philip K Dick
Breakfast of Champions by Kurt Vonnegut
Big town's got its losers, small town's got its vices...
1. Dark tower - Stephen King
2. Replay - Ken Grimwood
3. 1776 - David McCullough
4. Charm School - Nelson DeMille
5. Catch-22 - Joseph Heller
6. Salems Lot - King
7. The Stand - King
8. It - King
9. Alienist - Caleb Carr
10. The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay - Michael Chabon
11. American Gods - Neil Gaiman
12. Good Omens - Neil Gaiman & Terry Pratchett
13. A Tale of Two Cities - Charles Dickens
14. The Shining - King
15. Slaughterhouse-Five - Kurt Vonnegut
I like seeing Replay there. That's one of my favorites.
John
1. DT - stephen King
2. Lord of the rings - JRR Tolkien
3. The forgotten soldier- Guy sayer
4. all quiet on the Western front - Erich Maria Remarque
5. Eragorn- Christopher Paolini
6.For whom the bells tolls- Hemingway
7. Minswap- Robert Sheckley
8. The samurai- Shusaku Endo
9. August 1914- Solzhenitsyn
10. Life and Destiny- Vasili Grossman
11. The city of the beasts (trilogy)- Isabel Allende
12. The godfather- Mario Puzo
13. Caesar- Colleen McCullough
14. The eyes of the dragon-- Stephen King
15. Harry Potter- Rowling
16. War and Peace- Tolstoi