28 in 23 (?)!!!!
63 in '23!!!!!!!!!!
My Collection: https://www.thedarktower.org/palaver...ion-Merlin1958
The Houston Astros cheated Major League Baseball from 2017-18!!!! Is that how we teach our kids to play the game now?????
I could rewatch that opening scene forever and ever amen.
A masterclass in acting and tension building. Still Waltz' finest performance.
TARANTINO'S 8 1/2
Spoiler:
I won't do this.
I've been meaning to ask this, does anybody own this. I really want it, it just looks so cool, but it's really expensive and I own most of these films on Blu-ray and or DVD, except for Death proof. I actually just bought True Romance on DVD today (the one Needfulthings just posted) for 4 bucks at Walmart.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
8. Resovoir Dogs
7. Death Proof
6. Inglorious Basterds
5. Django Unchained
4. The Hateful Eight
3. Jackie Brown
2. Pulp Fiction
1. Kill Bill
Never been a big fan of Resovoir Dogs. Jackie Brown is probably the one besides the Kill Bill's that I've seen the most. I love that movie!
Kill Bill is the bloated Tarantino movie and Deathproof is the boring one (I really dig Deathproof but I suppose it's the slowest).
I'm really not sure which film you could call stupid, I'd have to include From Dusk Til' Dawn and even that one is way smarter than it appears. It seems like even his harshest critics tend to admit that he is an intelligent filmmaker, they just dislike his choices.
I know I'm weird but I can only feel how I feel about them
Here's a question:
From each of his 8 films, which actor gave the best performance?
Oh, that's a good one. Let's see for me I'll go with...
Reservoir Dogs - Steve Buscemi
Pulp Fiction - Samuel L. Jackson
Jackie Brown - Pam Grier
Kill Bill - Daryl Hannah
Death Proof - tie between Kurt Russell and Zoe Bell
Inglourious Basterds - Christoph Waltz
Django Unchained - Leo DiCaprio
Hateful Eight - Walton Goggins
Spoiler:
Shit, I misread Tommy's question.
Ok, here's my list
Pulp Fiction - John Travolta
Reservoir Dogs - Tim Roth
Jackie Brown - Pam Grier
Kill Bill - Daryl Hannah
Death Proof - Kurt Russell
Hateful Eight - Tim Roth
Django Unchained - Leonardo DiCaprio
Inglourious Basterds - Christoph Waltz
Here's mine for the flicks I have seen thus far (I hope to see Hateful Eight sometime next week):
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Reservoir Dogs
3. Django Unchained
4. Kill Bill
5. Death Proof
6. Inglorious Basterds
To be fair, I was not in the best state of mind to view a film the one time I saw Inglorious. Also to be fair, I think even my bottom picks are great movies.
Sad to see Jackie Brown get the dislike it apparently gets. I like it a lot, a very fun film!
I love Jackie Brown. It doesn't get enough attention. I think it's the most accessible Tarantino movie, mainly because it's based on an Elmore Leonard novel, which makes it the least Tarantino Tarantino film. I love the nagging parking lot scene with Fonda and DeNiro.
My cousin mentioned this today, and it immediately gave me chills. I'm aware it's probably just silly fanboy conjecture, but it's fun to think about. Anyway, he mentioned that he noticed a shining gold light on the Lincoln Letter, just like the contents of the Pulp Fiction briefcase. Food for thought.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
I noticed the same thing, but I don't think there's a connection. I thought it was either the lighting used that accidentally made it gold, or QT purposely lighted it to show it as important...or to show the importance that John Ruth and Mannix place on it (treating it like it was gold, if you will).
A NEW GAME BEGINS
Just viewed the Hateful 8 for the fourth time and it occurred to me. Did anyone else catch what I thought was a BIG blooper?
Spoiler:
28 in 23 (?)!!!!
63 in '23!!!!!!!!!!
My Collection: https://www.thedarktower.org/palaver...ion-Merlin1958
The Houston Astros cheated Major League Baseball from 2017-18!!!! Is that how we teach our kids to play the game now?????
Late to the party (what else is new?). My QT ratings:
1. Pulp Fiction -the one that started it all (at least for me).
2. Inglorius Basterds -such a great flick! Probably up there as one of my all time favorite movies.
3. Django Unchained -first time I saw it, it felt a little too self indulgent to me. Enjoyed it much more upon a second viewing.
4. Kill Bill -Part 2 kinda drags for me. I love the hell out of Part I.
5. Reservoir Dogs -a very good movie facing some stiff competition!
6. Jackie Brown -haven't seen this in years, and it deserves a rewatch.
7. Death Proof -I don't think I hate this as much as others did. Worth a watch for Russell and Bell.
8. ?
I haven't seen Hateful 8 yet. My guess from hearing about it from others is that it would probably land around number #5 or 6 on my list.
Honorable mentions: True Romance, From Dusk Till Dawn and Four Rooms!
I love Four Rooms!
"One day you're going to figure out that everything they taught you was a lie."