28 in 23 (?)!!!!
63 in '23!!!!!!!!!!
My Collection: https://www.thedarktower.org/palaver...ion-Merlin1958
The Houston Astros cheated Major League Baseball from 2017-18!!!! Is that how we teach our kids to play the game now?????
Update:
1 The Long Walk
2 The Stand
3 Duma Key
4 On Writing
5 Night Shift
6 Drawing of the Three
7 Wizard and Glass
8 Under the Dome
9 Cell
10 The Gunslinger
11 Black House
12 IT
13 The Dark Tower
14 The Tommyknockers
15 The Shining
16 The Waste Lands
17 The Green Mile
18 Hearts in Atlantis
19 Just After Sunset
20 The Talisman
21 The Dark Half
22 Everything’s Eventual
23 The Dead Zone
24 Salem's Lot
25 The Wind Through the Keyhole
26 Dolores Claiborne
27 The Colorado Kid
28 Four Past Midnight
29 Song of Susannah
30 Blockade Billy
31 Wolves of the Calla
32 Lisey's Story
33 The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
34 Insomnia
Stebbins: can you highlight the newly added when you update?
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
No problem Bears. Have done it for the previous post and will do so every time I update in the future .
ok, thank you, now one more thing to do: move It and Wolves from where you put them by mistake to the top where they belong
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I have been thinking of moving IT (the middle part of my list is already hard because of how much I like King's writing). However, WotC will not be moved until I go through the series again, which will not be happening until, Lord willing, I get through everything he has written first. [Currently reading, and liking 100 pages in, The Dark Half.]
Update:
1 The Long Walk
2 The Stand
3 Joyland
4 Duma Key
5 Night Shift
6 Drawing of the Three
7 Wizard and Glass
8 Under the Dome
9 Cell
10 The Gunslinger
11 Black House
12 IT
13 The Dark Tower
14 The Tommyknockers
Fire-Starter
15 The Shining
16 Carrie
17 The Waste Lands
18 The Green Mile
19 Hearts in Atlantis
20 Just After Sunset
21 The Talisman
22 The Dark Half
23 Everything’s Eventual
24 The Dead Zone
25 Salem's Lot
26 The Wind Through the Keyhole
27 Dolores Claiborne
28 The Colorado Kid
29 Four Past Midnight
30 Song of Susannah
31 Blockade Billy
32 Wolves of the Calla
33 Lisey's Story
34 The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
35 Insomnia
NR- On Writing
Best of the Best (in order)
1. IT
2. The Stand
3. Pet Sematary
4. Salem's Lot
5. The Shining
6. Different Seasons
7. The Long Walk
8. Misery
9. Needful Things
10. Under the Dome
Loved (no particular order)
11. Christine
12. Green Mile
14. Firestarter
15. The Tommyknockers
16. Black House
17. Geralds Game
18. Desperation
19. Insomnia
20. Cujo
21. Dreamcatcher
22. Blaze
23. The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
24. The Dark Half
25. Roadwork
26. Cycle of the Werewolf
Good
27. Duma Key
28. 11/22/63
29. Joyland
30. The Running Man
31. Four Past Midnight
32. Dolores Claiborne
33. Bag of Bones
34. Cell
35. Rose Madder
36. The Dead Zone
37. The Eyes of the Dragon
38. Carrie
39. The Talisman
40. Rage
Average
41. Danse Macabre
42. On Writing
43. Full Dark No Stars
44. Blockade Billy
Below Average
45. From A Buick 8
46. Hearts in Atlantis
47. Thinner
Hated
48. The Regulators
49. Lisey's Story
Yet to Read
Storm of the Century
The Colorado Kid
Faithful
Last edited by BROWNINGS CHILDE; 09-08-2013 at 04:19 PM.
Sloth Love Chunk
Stebbins: wow, how high is Joyland! Better than anything DT??
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Jean: I loved it. Grant it, it has been too long since I read the DT series, but Joyland really spoke to me. I have come to love hard-boiled noir this summer, and a lot of King's messages hit home. I might flip it with Duma Key, but yes, it is firmly up there with the greats for me. To be fair, I think Salem's Lot and everything above it is amazing work (and, with one or two exceptions, everything below it is quite good).
sounds like I must read it at last...
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Jean, you won't regret it.
John
will try to get it somewhere...
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Brilliant/5 Stars/A+
1: It
2: The Dark Tower VII
3: The Long Walk
4: The Shining
5: The Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands
Great/4.5 Stars/A
6: The Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass
7: The Dark Tower I: The Gunslinger
8: On Writing
9: Joyland
10: The Wind Through The Keyhole
Good/4 Stars/A-
11: Salem's Lot
12: The Dark Tower II: The Drawing Of The Three
13: Different Seasons
14: The Dark Tower V: Wolves Of The Calla
Average/2.5-3.5 Stars/B- to B+
15: The Dark Tower VI: Song of Susannah
16: Carrie
17: The Colorado Kid
18: Blockade Billy
so, you haven't read The Stand yet?
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
1 The Long Walk
2 The Stand
3 Duma Key
4 Joyland
5 Night Shift
6 Drawing of the Three
7 Wizard and Glass
8 Under the Dome
9 Cell
10 The Gunslinger
11 Black House
12 IT
13 The Dark Tower
14 The Tommyknockers
15 Rage
17 The Shining
17 Fire-Starter
18 Carrie
19 The Waste Lands
20 The Green Mile
21 Hearts in Atlantis
22 Just After Sunset
23 The Talisman
24 The Dark Half
25 Everything’s Eventual
26 The Dead Zone
27 Salem's Lot
28 The Wind Through the Keyhole
29 Dolores Claiborne
30 The Colorado Kid
31 Four Past Midnight
32 Song of Susannah
33 Blockade Billy
34 Wolves of the Calla
35 Lisey's Story
36 The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
37 Insomnia
NR- On Writing
Rage so high above 'Salem's Lot? must be shitting me again?
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I shit you not, Comrade. SL was slow (and over-hyped) for me. I think it's a great vampire novel, but not one of King's best. Rage also hit me hard, and gave me encouragement as a writer. The writing is still superb, it's just not as expansive. And the themes spoke to me.
Also, every pick 30 and above is still rated 'Good' for me. My ranking is based mostly on which story captured me the most.
wow this is a daunting task. I will have to come back to it when im not working
LOL
do it! do it!!!
bears love those lists
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
28 in 23 (?)!!!!
63 in '23!!!!!!!!!!
My Collection: https://www.thedarktower.org/palaver...ion-Merlin1958
The Houston Astros cheated Major League Baseball from 2017-18!!!! Is that how we teach our kids to play the game now?????
No, bears are inrgued only by how their friends compose those lists
then, they are fascinated with statistics of all kinds... it always tells so much more than meets the eye (actually, it doesn't tell shit about its subject, but tells a lot about the participants)
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Update:
1 The Long Walk
2 The Stand
3 Joyland
4 Duma Key
5 Night Shift
6 Drawing of the Three
7 Wizard and Glass
8 Under the Dome
9 Cell
10 The Gunslinger
11 Roadwork
12 Black House
13 The Running Man
14 The Dark Tower
15 Rage
16 The Tommyknockers
17 The Shining
18 Fire-Starter
19 Carrie
20 IT
21 The Waste Lands
22 The Green Mile
23 Hearts in Atlantis
24 Just After Sunset
25 The Talisman
26 The Dark Half
27 Everything’s Eventual
28 The Dead Zone
29 Salem's Lot
30 The Wind Through the Keyhole
31 Dolores Claiborne
32 The Colorado Kid
33 Four Past Midnight
34 Song of Susannah
35 Blockade Billy
36 Wolves of the Calla
37 Lisey's Story
38 The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
39 Insomnia
NR- On Writing
I'm only including the books that I have: a) read and b) can still remember. As a result it should be considered definitive for future generations:
1) The Shining
2) It
3) The Stand
4) Salem's Lot
5) The Dead Zone
6) Christine
7) Pet Sematary
8) Cujo
9) Carrie
10) Green Mile
11) Dolores Claiborne
12) Firestarter
13) Misery
14) 11/22/63
15) Duma Key
16) Gerald's Game
17) Bag of Bones
18) Black House
19) Talisman
20) From a Buick 8
21) Needful Things
22) Insomnia
23) Desperation
24) Under the Dome
25) The Dark Half
26) Joyland
27) Rose Madder
28) Lisey's Story
29) The Tommyknockers
30) Cell
31) Dreamcatcher
32) The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon