And I thought I was the only person who loved Vanilla Sky, very underrated movie. I'll give this list some serious thought, and post a list now. Then I'll be curious to see if it changes after my year long excusion through the history of film.
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
bears liked Vanilla Sky
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Eh. 'Salright. I wouldn't put it in my top 50 films.
I wouldn't (and I haven't) either, but I still like it, within reason.
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
First off, this thread is about favourite movies, and not movies we think are the best. So this is a list of movies I either can watch over and over again, or are so good I need to give years in between viewings.
1. Punch Drunk Love
2. American Beauty
3. The Pianist
4. Almost Famous
5. As Good As It Gets
6. The Royal Tenenbaums
7. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
8. The Godfather
9. Matchstick Men
10. I Love You, Man
11. Donnie Darko
12. The Shining
13. 28 Days Later
14. Frailty
15. Synecdoche, New York
16. Dark City
17. Zoolander
18. The Shawshank Redemption
19. Mystic River
20. About Schmidt
21. Five Easy Pieces
22. Vanilla Sky
23. Little Children
24. The Evil Dead
25. The Good Girl
If I felt like taking hours to think of this post, I'm sure the list would be different...just what I could think of/see in my collection.
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
I think I'll enjoy it more now that I've read Catcher In The Rye.
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
This is my definitive list. And there will be some unusual choices on here. I'm weird like that.
1. Star Wars (I consider them one long movie but Empire is my favorite)
2. The Crow
3. Young Frankenstein
4. Batman
5. Predator
6. Willow
7. Aliens
8. Conan the Barbarian (Arnold version)
9. Dredd
10. The Dark Knight
11. The Terminator 2
12. The Avengers
13. Serenity
14. Goldeneye
15. Big Trouble in Little China
16. Once Upon a Time in Mexico
17. Inglorious Basterds
18. Ghostbusters
19. Man of Steel
20. Die Hard
21. Star Trek: First Contact
22. Watchmen
23. The Last Samurai
24. Across the Universe
25. Tron
If you love me then love me..
Some excellent choices, Shawn. Especially liking that Dredd is in this list.
Never be cruel and never be cowardly. And if you ever are, always make amends.
You are a walking talking Doctor Who encyclopedia to me. - Melike
I remember when this thread was for 50 movies and I still had a hard time cutting down my list and thought of more later.
Thanks James, it just gets better every time I watch it.
If you love me then love me..
Since I am a recently appointed "Grandpa" (and I do not recalll when I last posted) let me give this a shot once again. (numbers are only for keeping track. Nothing else)
1. The Godfather (Epic)
2. Boondock Saints
3. The Dark Knight
4. Goodfella's
5. Field of Dreams
6. Django Unchained
7. Pulp Fiction
8. The Deer Hunter
9. The Lou Gehrig Story
10. Somebody up there likes me
11. Rocky IV
12. Star Wars (Epic)
13. Independence Day
14. Aliens
15. The Avengers
16. Apocalypse Now!
17. The Outlaw Josey Wales
18. Spaceballs
19. Army of Darkness
20. Man of Steel
21. Star Trek (series of movies for the most part)
22. The Last Waltz
23. The Usual Suspects
24. Inglo9rious Basterds
25. Tombstone
Honorable mention: A League of their own, Shawshank Redemption, Green Mile and RHPS
28 in 23 (?)!!!!
63 in '23!!!!!!!!!!
My Collection: https://www.thedarktower.org/palaver...ion-Merlin1958
The Houston Astros cheated Major League Baseball from 2017-18!!!! Is that how we teach our kids to play the game now?????
These are some of my favs in no particular order:
1. The Princess Bride
2. Tristan and Isolde
3. Labyrinth
4. Valley Girl
5. Star Wars
6. Donnie Darko
7. Dragonslayer
8. The Goonies
9. 16 Candles
10. Breakfast Club
11. Pretty In Pink
12. Weird Science
13. Galaxy Quest
14. Napoleon Dynamite
15. Alien
16. The Never Ending Story
17. Shaun of the Dead
18. Grease
19. Jaws
20. The Fifth Element
21. The Crow
22. Edward Scissorhands
23. Clash of the Titans (the original)
24. There's Something About Mary
25. Monty Python Holy Grail
And this list isn't long enough to include all my favorites...
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
WILD BILL Are you shitting me #15?
Spoiler:
Spoiler:
Spoiler:
THIS ONES FOR YOU....BILL.
Spoiler:
I like bumping this every once in a while, see if my list has changed
Never attempted before. Not a ranking
1 Silence of the Lambs
2 Braveheart
3 Star Wars
4 Empire Strikes Back
5 Casino Royale
6 From Russia with love
7 The Dark Knight
8 Crimson Tide
9 Rocky IV
10 Karate Kid
11 The Naked Gun
12 Coming to America
13 Alien
14 Watchmen
15 The Cable Guy
16 Shawshank
17 Superman
18 Inception
19 Goodfellas
20 Jackie Brown
21 Airplane
22 Back to the Future
23 Tombstone
24 The Fugitive
25 Hunt for Red October
Not necessarily in order, but the best came to mind first:
1 Unforgiven
2 Jaws
3 Stand by Me
4 Back to the Future
5 Fellowship of the Ring
6 Goldfinger
7 On her Majesties Secret Service
8 Halloween
9 The Avengers
10 Life of Brian
11 Holy Grail
12 Casino Royale
13 Dirty Harry
14 Terminator 2
15 Total Recall
16 Blazing Saddles
17 Close Encounters of the 3rd Kind
18 Jurassic Park
19 Star Wars
20 Avengers Infinity War
21 The Dark Knight
22 Shrek
23 Guardians of the Galaxy
24 Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
25 Hunger Games
Wanted:
'Salem's Lot Portfolio #606
Fairy Tale UK S/L