My top 25 favorite films, only the first five are in order.
(* ) denotes an Akira Kurosawa film
1. Seven Samurai *
2. Star Wars: Return of the Jedi
3. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
4. Star Wars
5. High and Low *
6. Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith
7. Yojimbo *
8. Sanjuro *
9. Ran *
10. Dersu Uzala *
11. Godzilla
12. The Incredibles
13. Mulan
14. V for Vendetta
15. Arsenic and Old Lace
16. Harvey
17. Down Periscope
18. Terminator 2: Judgement Day
19. Aliens
20. Spider Man 2
21. Kill Bill vol. 1
22. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
23. Superman II
24. Raiders of the Lost Ark
25. Braveheart
Margaret Emmie Mackey Catoe, you are, have been, and always will be my soulmate, and I love you.
Con todo mi corazon, por todo de mis dias. And I always will, in this life and into the next.
August 2, 1947 - September 24, 2010
Not in particular order
1. Rosemary's baby
2. Once upon a time in America
3. Underground
4. Le Temps de Gitans
5. West side story
6. Pulp Fiction
7. Kill Bill (both)
8. The Green Mile
9. The Mist
10. The Shawshank Redemption
11. Carrie
12. Misery
13. Usual Suspects
14. When the wind blows
15. The neverending story
16. Ghost
17. Pan's labyrinth
18. Sixth sense
19. Young Frankenstein
20. A fish called wanda
21. The Simpsons movie
22. High Fidelity
23. Corpse Bride
24. Eight Below
25. Unbreakable
26. Love Actually
27. Pay it Forward
28. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
29. The road home
30. Fantasia
31. Shrek 1 & 2
I'll try to think of some others, I'm sure a lot a missing from my list.
The Man In Black Fled Across The Desert...
...And The Gunslinger Followed.
“I’m always on the Batman rule, sir.” - Kate Kane / Detective Comics 857
"It is the story, not he who tells it." Except to us collectors who have to put limits somewhere. - jhanic
Remember, Remember, The Fifth of November, The Gunpowder, Treason, and Plot.
Wow how can you limit to 25. And I cheat with "series" movies!
1. Star Wars Series
2. Harry Potter Series
3. Indiana Jones Series
4. Back to the Future Series
5. Rocky Series
6. Diehard Series
7. A Christmas Carol
8. Miracle on 34th Street
9. The Wizard of Oz
10. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
11. A Christmas Story
12. To Kill a Mockingbird
13. The Godfather Sereis
14. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
15. The Day the Earth Stood Still
16. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
17. Alien
18. Jaws
19. The Day After
20. Predator
21. Basic Instinct
22. Silence of the Lambs
23. Apocalypse Now
24. We Were Soldiers
25. The Bridge over the River Kwai
26. The Great Escape
27. The Patriot
28. Braveheart
29. Full Metal jacket
30. The Creature from teh Black Lagoon
31. Godzilla
32. King Kong
33. The Dark Knight
34. Misery
35. The Shawshank Redemption
36. Stand By Me
37. The Dead Zone
38. The Shining
39. The Green Mile
40. Forest Gump
41. Castaway
42. Dune
43. Apacalypto
44. The Sting
45. The Bourne Series
46. The Butterfly Effect
47. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
48. A Clockwork Orange
49. Psycho
50. The Matrix Series
51. It's a Wonderful Life
52. Taxi Driver
53. The Fifth Element
54. Lethal Weapon Series
55. Die Hard Series
56. Gladiator
57. Star Trek
58. 300
59. The Princess Bride
60. Labyrinth
61. The Exscorcist
62. The Hustler
63. The Omen
64. Big Fish
65. Pirates of the Carribean Series
66. Independence Day
67. The Boys from Brazil
68. Soylent Green
69. Logan's Run
70. Mulan
71. Saving Private Ryan
72. The Sixth Sense
73. Home Alone
74. Gone With The Wind
75. Platoon
OK, I'll stop - there are just too many movies that I like - I'd watch every movie on the list over and over. There are too many more to list! :-)
DT Spoiler - Enter at your own risk!
Spoiler:
Ugh... The more of these I read... the more movies I want to add to my list !!
Butch and Sundance !! The Sting !!!
And truly... how could I forget Wrath of Khan ?!? Cool Hand Luke? The Great Escape !!!
I need another 25 please !!
The Man In Black Fled Across The Desert...
...And The Gunslinger Followed.
“I’m always on the Batman rule, sir.” - Kate Kane / Detective Comics 857
"It is the story, not he who tells it." Except to us collectors who have to put limits somewhere. - jhanic
Remember, Remember, The Fifth of November, The Gunpowder, Treason, and Plot.
ok, i'll post mine
there are things i'd love to reconsider and things i'd love to find a way to include, part of the fun of these things is getting it to 25.
so let it not be said i don't know how to count.
1. brazil
2. yellow submarine
3. pulp fiction
4. dr. strangelove (or, how i learned to stop worrying and love the bomb)
5. dazed & confused
6. monty python's life of brian
7. kill bill
8. reservoir dogs
9. lock, stock & two smoking barrels
10. animal house
11. sullivan's travels
12. caddyshack
13. time bandits
14. fast times at ridgemont high
15. waking life
16. 12 angry men (the original)
17. his girl friday
18. north by northwest
19. oh brother, where art thou
20. raising arizona
21. true romance
22. the wizard of oz
23. the princess bride
24. this is spinal tap
25. round midnight
The Man In Black Fled Across The Desert...
...And The Gunslinger Followed.
“I’m always on the Batman rule, sir.” - Kate Kane / Detective Comics 857
"It is the story, not he who tells it." Except to us collectors who have to put limits somewhere. - jhanic
Remember, Remember, The Fifth of November, The Gunpowder, Treason, and Plot.
How could I forget...
31. The Graduate
32. 12 monkeys
I adore those!
...and a signature
You know, I know it's overacted to death, but I love The Pope of Greenwich Village !
The Man In Black Fled Across The Desert...
...And The Gunslinger Followed.
“I’m always on the Batman rule, sir.” - Kate Kane / Detective Comics 857
"It is the story, not he who tells it." Except to us collectors who have to put limits somewhere. - jhanic
Remember, Remember, The Fifth of November, The Gunpowder, Treason, and Plot.
if no one is going to stick to 25, perhaps this thread should just be renamed "hi, i like movies. here are some good ones."
no kidding, the whole point of sticking to 25 is to promote conversation about what you might want to reconsider or why you picked what you did. it's not "here are 75 movies i like and can name off the top of my head."
Fair enough:
1 - Princess Bride
2 - Goodfellas
3 - Seven Samurai
4 - The Dark Knight
5 - The Matrix
6 - Silence of the Lambs
7 - Unforgiven
8 - Lord of the Rings
9 - Godfather
10 - Godfather Part II
11 - Halloween
12 - Groundhog Day
13 - Glengarry Glen Ross
14 - The Natural
15 - The Sting
16 - Kill Bill
17 - Pulp Fiction
18 - The Empire Strikes Back
19 - Terminator
20 - Shawshank Redemption
21 - Die Hard
22 - Nightmare on Elm Street
23 - Amadeus
24 - Airplane
25 - Fight Club
It's just so hard to stick to 25. But I realize that's the whole point, and why the thread was changed from 50 to begin with.
Last edited by pathoftheturtle; 11-24-2009 at 01:54 PM. Reason: Sullivan :-/
i'll tell you what mike, you get credit in my book just for having seen it and knowing what it is.
so few people even know preston sturges' films, let alone the massive impact he had on so much modern comedy (in particular almost any episode of the simpsons written by john swartzwelder, and he's written more than anyone).
Rabbit-Proof Fence! How could I forget it? I very much recommend watching it.
"...neither the stupid jokes nor the easy surface emotions were the truth of Cuthbert Allgood."
Margaret Emmie Mackey Catoe, you are, have been, and always will be my soulmate, and I love you.
Con todo mi corazon, por todo de mis dias. And I always will, in this life and into the next.
August 2, 1947 - September 24, 2010
Thanks. One of my good friends was a "non-traditional student" when I met him during college, and already a great classic film buff. He set out deliberately to educate me, for which I'm very grateful. (Of course, I was already a Theatre/Literature major, so my knowledge of fiction can't be attributed entirely to that.)
I'd certainly agree that Sullivan's Travels is a fine film, I'm just slightly dubious about its moral. As you'll see if I can ever get a list down to just 25, I like dark films. I believe in serious art. But, hey, all such ethical questions are pretty complex, indeed all ethical questions are; perhaps I really am just too obsessive.
Ok, I'm gonna' try this:
1. Clockwork Orange
2. Wizard Of Oz
3. Nosferatu
4. St. Elmo's Fire
5. From Dusk Till Dawn
6. The Phantom Of The Opera
7. Dawn Of The Dead
8. The Shining
9. Blue Velvet
10 Natural Born Killers
11. It's A Wonderful Life
12. Mary Poppins
13. Suspiria
14. The Shining
15. House Of 1,000 Corpses
16. True Romance
17. Untamed Heart
18. Science Of Sleep
19. Dementia 13
20. Cabinet Of Dr. Caligari
21. Charlie And The Chocolate Factory
22. The Breaksfast Club
23. Zombie
24. Sixteen Candles
25. Night Of The Living Dead
This is today's list. It is always changing though. There are of course some that can never leave the list.