feverish!!!!!!! you haven't seen Cyborg??? it's a totally fantastic movie. Grrrr, I was sure you have, or else I would have done something about it ages ago!
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
For some reason I thought you had already seen it and loved it as well. I was surprised when you said you hadn't.
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
precisely
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
It's at the top of my queue! I just turned in the Fringe disc this morning so it should ship out tomorrow and arrive at my place Saturday morning.
I hope you guys know how embarassing this is for me. I've always prided myself in being a diehard Park fan and now to find out that there's a film of his I haven't seen yet, well quite frankly I'm a bit heartbroken ...
It'll be interesting to see what you think of I'm a Cyborg But That's Ok. I am a huge fan of Korean cinema, but Chan Wook Park (and Ki-duk Kim for that matter) are rather hit-or-miss for me. I thought Cyborg was a total miss--didn't care for it at all. 3-Iron was one of Kim's that I actually did enjoy, though not as much as Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring. Most of Kim's other films I've seen I've not only disliked, but actively hated.
Hmmm, according to my catalog system, Korean movies that I've rated 3 stars or above are listed below. That covers the range from "like" to "really like" to "absolutely love."
Perhaps further discussion of Korean movies should get its own thread?
4.5 to 5 star
All for Love (aka My Lovely Week / The Most Beautiful Week of My Life)
Bichunmoo
The Big Swindle
The Classic
Family Ties (aka Birth of a Family)
A Family
The Good, the Bad, and the Weird
Guns & Talks
The Harmonium in My Memory
Il Mare
Marathon
A Moment to Remember
My Lovely Sam-soon (TV series)
My Sassy Girl
No Blood, No Tears
Romance of Their Own
Secret Sunshine
Stairway to Heaven (TV series)
A Tale of Two Sisters
You Are My Sunshine
Wanee and Junah
3 to 4 stars
…ing (aka The Happiest Time of My Life)
200 Pounds Beauty
2009 Lost Memories
3-Iron
71--Into the Fire
A.F.R.I.K.A.
Addicted (aka The Poisoning)
All In (TV series)
Almost Love
Antarctic Journal
Art Museum by the Zoo
Art of Fighting
The Art of Seduction
Beautiful Pado and Bada
A Bittersweet Life
Blood Rain
Bloody Tie
A Brand New Life
Bunshinsaba
Calla
The Chaser
Christmas in August
Comrade (aka Double Agent)
The Contact
Crazy Marriage (aka Marriage Is a Crazy Thing)
Crying Fist
Cyrano Agency
Daisy
Die Bad
Ditto
Failan
Flying Boys
Friend
A Good Lawyer's Wife
Green Chair
Happy End
Happy Together
The Host
I Wish I Had a Wife
Ice Rain
Interview
Into the Mirror
J.S.A.
Jakarta
King and the Clown
Last Witness
Lies
Love is a Crazy Thing
Love Now (aka Changing Partners)
Love Phobia
Lovely Rivals
Lover's Concerto
Lovers of 6 Years
Madeleine (aka Fine Romance)
Make It Big
Memento Mori (aka Whispering Corridors 2)
A Millionaire's First Love
Mother
Mr. Gam's Victory
Murder Take One
Musa
My Boyfriend Is Type B
My Dear Enemy (aka A Fine Day)
My Generation
My Little Bride
My Mother, the Mermaid
My Sassy Girl
My Scary Girl
My Teacher, Mr. Kim
My Tutor Friend
My Wife Is a Gangster
Nightmare (aka Horror Game Movie / Gawi)
Now and Forever
Oasis
Oldboy
On the Occasion of Remembering the Turning Gate
Once Upon a Time a Battlefield
Once Upon a Time in High School
Oollala Sisters
Oseam
Paradise Murdered
Paradise Villa
Peppermint Candy
Phantom, The Submarine
Phone
Please Teach Me English
Plum Blossom (aka Youth)
Possessed (aka Living Death / Disbelief Hell)
Public Enemy
Puzzle
The Quiet Family
Radio Star
Raging Years (aka Low Life)
The Red Shoes
Romantic Assassins
R-Point
Sad Movie
Saving My Hubby (aka Be Strong Geum-sun)
Scent of a Man
Sex Is Zero
Shadowless Sword
Shiri
Shoot for the Stars (TV series)
Silmido
Silver Knife
Singles
Some
Someone Special
Spider Forest
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter ... and Spring
Summertime
Sungkyunkwan Scandal (TV series)
The Sweet Sex and Love
Taegukgi (aka The Brotherhood of War)
Take Care of My Cat
Tell Me Something
To Catch a Virgin Ghost (aka Sisily 2KM)
Too Beautiful to Lie (aka Don't Believe Her)
Unborn but Forgotten
Untold Scandal
Villain and Widow
Virgin Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors
Volcano High
The War of Flowers (aka Tazza: The High Rollers)
The Way Home
Wedding Campaign
Welcome to Dongmakgol
When Romance Meets Destiny
When Spring Comes
The Wig
Windstruck
Wishing Stairs (aka Whispering Corridors 3)
Woman Is the Future of Man
Here, there are some I have seen, some I haven't. I would like to check out some.
I thought there was a thread about Asian movies. I searched for it, but couldn't find. This may be an appropriate thread: Classic&Foreign Films
To be brutally honest I've loved every single Chan-wook Park I've seen. (Oldboy, Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance, Lady Vengeance, Thirst). They're just so damn ... bizarre and unconventional, they fascinate me.
I was watching a subtitled film seminar he gave in Korea about his experiences and how the tragic events in his life inspired his work and his style. It was amazing.
Same for me. I'm A Cyborg But That's Ok is completely different from his other works which I adore. My love for Cyborg is different too. It is just so bizarre and beautiful. I would hug that movie if it was possible.
Kim ki-duk. He is another story. And Shizzie, after you see 3-Iron/Bin-jip, I would like to know what you think about him.
In no order:
Citizen Kane
METROPLIS 1927
M 1931
THE THING FROM ANOTHER WORLD 1951
WAR OF THE WORLDS 1953
It's A Wonderful Life
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Psycho
The Wizard of Oz
7 Samurai J
High Noon
Clockwork Orange
The Breaksfast Club
Fantasia
Star Wars
LotR
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Silent Running
2001: a space odyssey
Chihiro
Singin’ in the Rain
Monty Python's Life of Brian
Das Millionenspiel
Hatari
La Strada
My Stephen King collection
http://www.thedarktower.org/palaver/...on-Stockerlone
Non-King collection
http://www.thedarktower.org/palaver/...rlone-Non-King
1. Pink Floyd: The Wall
2. Vanilla Sky
3. A Clockwork Orange
4. Brazil
5. Gummo
6. When Harry met Sally
7. Tideland
8. Beasts of the Southern Wild
9. The Fisher King
10. Eyes Wide Shut
11. The Deer Hunter
12. Natural Born Killers
13. Dead Man
14. The Fifth Element
15. There Will be Blood
16. No Country for Old Men
17. Lord of the Rings
18. Full Metal Jacket
19. The Godfather Trilogy
20. Spirited Away
21. Star Wars
22. Labyrinth
23. The Dark Crystal
24. The Nightmare before Christmas
25. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
* THe last Movie I jUst watched
** THE DARK TOWER
+ any Coen Bros.
++ any Terry Gilliam
+++ all Stanley Kubrick
++++ Tim Burton, too
+++++ Terrence Malick
MIYAZAKI!!!
Why cheat at this game when you could play The 50 best directors instead?
Fairly coolish picks, Lookwhoitis. Welcome to the forum.