Well, I can't believe it but I finally managed to put together my
Top 30 of 2020 list. This was a weird and tumultuous year, to say the least. I'm still not caught up on every 2020 release I was looking forward to, still can't find Tove, and Zola is only coming out in June. But I feel good about this list. There wasn't any single film that jumped out as an obvious #1 but when I kept thinking about it, my mind always would come back to NRSA. It's such a small and intimate film where seemingly nothing happens. But it was beautifully shot and acted, I loved the realism (being from NJ I have been at the Port Authority and around so many times), and for a couple of parts of it I was fully in tears. Anyways:
- Never Rarely Sometimes Always (2020)
- Promising Young Woman (2020)
- Minari (2020)
- The Father (2020)
- Palm Springs (2020)
- Another Round (2020)
- Soul (2020)
- Shirley (2020)
- Tenet (2020)
- Nomadland (2020)
- Wolfwalkers (2020)
- Birds of Prey (2020)
- Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (2020)
- The Half of It (2020)
- Shiva Baby (2020)
- The Invisible Man (2020)
- The King of Staten Island (2020)
- Pieces of a Woman (2020)
- My First Summer (2020)
- Kajillionaire (2020)
- Dating Amber (2020)
- Red Post on Escher Street (2020)
- The Woman Who Ran (2020)
- Summerland (2020)
- Happiest Season (2020)
- One Night in Miami (2020)
- Berlin Alexanderplatz (2020)
- Possessor (2020)
- Sugar Daddy (2020)
- Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (2020)