Thanks for the link. I see Jackie on there. Reminds me that I must see that movie. I haven't heard anything about it but when I saw the trailer I was pretty excited.
Thanks for the link. I see Jackie on there. Reminds me that I must see that movie. I haven't heard anything about it but when I saw the trailer I was pretty excited.
I'm way too unorganised a person to keep track of what I watch. That's why I always fail at maintaining my list on here. I made my lists just by googling top rated films. There are plenty of films I loved which I didn't include because I didn't see them, like The Double and Uncle John.
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
Took me a while and this is the longest one so far, but here's my longlist for 2015 (this will be near impossible to pare down to my usual 30 and rank it):
- 45 Years (2015)
- A Man Called Ove (2015)
- Aferim! (2015)
- Anomalisa (2015)
- Ant-Man (2015)
- April and the Extraordinary World (2015)
- Arabian Nights (2015)
- Beasts of No Nation (2015)
- Bone Tomahawk (2015)
- Born to Be Blue (2015)
- Bridge of Spies (2015)
- Brooklyn (2015)
- Carol (2015)
- Cemetery of Splendor (2015)
- Chi-Raq (2015)
- Creed (2015)
- Demolition (2015)
- Dheepan (2015)
- Dope (2015)
- Embrace of the Serpent (2015)
- Ex Machina (2015)
- Green Room (2015)
- Inside Out (2015)
- Jurassic World (2015)
- Kaili Blues (2015)
- Krisha (2015)
- Land of Mine (2015)
- Look Who's Back (2015)
- Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
- Me and Earl and the Dying Girl (2015)
- Mountains May Depart (2015)
- Mr. Holmes (2015)
- Mustang (2015)
- Our Little Sister (2015)
- Rams (2015)
- Room (2015)
- Sicario (2015)
- Slow West (2015)
- Son of Saul (2015)
- Spotlight (2015)
- Spy (2015)
- Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)
- Steve Jobs (2015)
- Straight Outta Compton (2015)
- Sweet Bean (2015)
- Tangerine (2015)
- The Age of Adaline (2015)
- The Assassin (2015)
- The Big Short (2015)
- The Brand New Testament (2015)
- The Danish Girl (2015)
- The Diary of a Teenage Girl (2015)
- The Gift (2015)
- The Hateful Eight (2015)
- The Intern (2015)
- The Lobster (2015)
- The Martian (2015)
- The Peanuts Movie (2015)
- The Revenant (2015)
- The Second Mother (2015)
- The Summer of Sangaile (2015)
- The Tiger: An Old Hunter's Tale (2015)
- The Walk (2015)
- The Wave (2015)
- The Witch (2015)
- Tomorrowland (2015)
- Trainwreck (2015)
- Trumbo (2015)
- Victoria (2015)
Here's my lists. Hope I didn't forget any. I had a hard time finding complete lists of films released by year.
2010
Black Swan
The Fighter
Shutter Island
Inception
The Town
Machete
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Insidious
2011
The Artist
Super 8
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
The Muppets
Scream 4
Tucker and Dale vs. Evil
Trollhunter
Melancholia
2012
Django Unchained
Moonrise Kingdom
The Hunger Games
Chasing Ice
Argo
The Woman in Black
2013
Her
The Conjuring
Stoker
Dark Skies
The Lords of Salem
2014
The Babadook
Song of the Sea
The Grand Budapest Hotel
If I Stay
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Boyhood
Tusk
Gone Girl
2015
Hateful Eight
The Revenant
It Follows
Brooklyn
The Wolfpack
Where to Invade Next
Mustang
Crimson Peak
Sicario
Spotlight
Jurassic World
2016
10 Cloverfield Lane
31
The Nice Guys
Don't Breath
The Lobster
La La Land
The Girl on the Train
Before the Flood
Hell or High Water
The VVitch
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
Yes, I tried to rank them. I used Wikipedia but it didn't give me a complete list, so then I went to RT and then Google. And I did my favorite/best films of the years. I feel like my lists were very different from everyone else's.
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
Some of my picks for 2010 had limited screenings in 2009 but were not available in America until 2010, should they remain?
See, I knew I forgot a few. Just added in Where to Invade Next to my 2015 list and Before the Flood to 2016.
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
I always go by IMDB years.
Here's the RT link but it's only their top 100: https://www.rottentomatoes.com/top/bestofrt/?year=2016
This is from Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:2016_films
And IMDB: http://www.imdb.com/search/title?yea...er_rating,desc
Got my 2011 list down to the Top 30 and ranked:
- Melancholia (2011)
- Carnage (2011)
- Take Shelter (2011)
- A Separation (2011)
- The Intouchables (2011)
- Midnight in Paris (2011)
- Moneyball (2011)
- Bridesmaids (2011)
- Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (2011)
- The Woman (2011)
- The Artist (2011)
- 50/50 (2011)
- Thor (2011)
- The Descendants (2011)
- The Raid: Redemption (2011)
- Bernie (2011)
- Hugo (2011)
- Sleeping Beauty (2011)
- The Painting (2011)
- X-Men: First Class (2011)
- Drive (2011)
- Contagion (2011)
- Like Crazy (2011)
- Sunny (2011)
- Guilty of Romance (2011)
- Kill List (2011)
- Le Havre (2011)
- Martha Marcy May Marlene (2011)
- The Help (2011)
- Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale (2011)
Look at you using the two Vs to spell The Witch. Kudos.
Don't ask me why, but the last 3 copies I have found of Melancholia had no disc inside.
The variety of these lists are going to help all of us come up with comprehensive individual lists for each year. The truly hard part is going to be whittling down all the years and creating a list of our favorite films of the decade. It's also exciting to think that there might be films that haven't even been conceived yet that we might end liking more than some of our favorites. Very cool.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
Got my 2012 list down to the Top 30 and ranked. It's a tough job but someone's gotta do it
- Argo (2012)
- Amour (2012)
- Compliance (2012)
- Django Unchained (2012)
- The Cabin in the Woods (2012)
- Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
- Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
- Safety Not Guaranteed (2012)
- It's a Disaster (2012)
- Lincoln (2012)
- What Maisie Knew (2012)
- This Is 40 (2012)
- Flight (2012)
- Life of Pi (2012)
- Ernest & Celestine (2012)
- Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
- 21 Jump Street (2012)
- The Hunt (2012)
- John Dies at the End (2012)
- Mud (2012)
- Looper (2012)
- Like Someone in Love (2012)
- Chronicle (2012)
- Berberian Sound Studio (2012)
- The Avengers (2012)
- Prometheus (2012)
- Spring Breakers (2012)
- Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
- The Master (2012)
- Frances Ha (2012)
Your list mirrors my own in many ways. The glaring film for me is This is 40. I'm not quite sure what you and Matt see in that one. It's certainly not better than a few of the films you have it ahead of like Silver Linings Playbook, Mud and Looper. It also doesn't come close to Knocked Up.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
Well, Knocked Up is another year. I just generally like Apatow and the cast. I had a very good time with it.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
I don't know if I do. I checked my 2007 list and it didn't even make it: http://www.thedarktower.org/palaver/...l=1#post818311 Probably just an omission on my part, I have been thinking of perhaps redoing some of my older lists as I've seen other films I missed then or gained a better appreciation for others.
I'm pretty sure this can be disabled in the app
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
And here is my Top 30 for 2013:
- The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
- Enemy (2013)
- Under the Skin (2013)
- Her (2013)
- Coherence (2013)
- Prisoners (2013)
- Gravity (2013)
- Ida (2013)
- 12 Years a Slave (2013)
- Captain Phillips (2013)
- Blue Is the Warmest Color (2013)
- The Double (2013)
- American Hustle (2013)
- Fruitvale Station (2013)
- Stranger by the Lake (2013)
- Hard to Be a God (2013)
- The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2013)
- Man of Steel (2013)
- The Heat (2013)
- Nymphomaniac (2013)
- Blue Jasmine (2013)
- The Great Beauty (2013)
- How I Live Now (2013)
- Nebraska (2013)
- We're the Millers (2013)
- The Best Offer (2013)
- Short Term 12 (2013)
- Side Effects (2013)
- Blue Ruin (2013)
- The Grandmaster (2013)
Wow, just realized I have two ScarJo films in the top five back to back! This was an awesome year for movies.
Actually, my list would have one more Scarlett Johansson film - Don Jon. I really enjoyed that one. She had a great year, I didn't even realize that.
Matt is going to like your list. Under the Skin, Her and The Double are all favorites of his. I have a lot of similarities with your list too. Mine would have American Hustle higher. The same for We're the Millers. That's one of the better comedies in recent years.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
I wasn't a huge fan of Under The Skin, actually. It didn't really do it for me. Too abstract without the entertainment value, and several sequences were just seemingly cut and paste. And I love abstract pieces, but I didn't find it visually engaging or overly intriguing either. I do mean to rewatch it at some point. I prefer The Double to Enemy but Enemy is still great. The Double is one of those movies which should be on my list but didn't see on my quick google searches so I'll have to make amendments to my list at some point.
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
Under the Skin was amazing. So beautiful and haunting. I'm sad it's not more widely known and respected. Tremendous film.
To me it just sat there on the screen :/ By the end when I think I was suppose to feel something I was numb to it all. Upstream Color is way better imo.
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
I'm sure you'll find me as saying I hated it lol. I did say I wanted to rewatch it because I might actually love it.
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook