Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
I nominate The Invitation (2015)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gIZgwvtFxMY
I second The Invitation.
I just want to say that I am glad contagion is on the list.
My Collection
https://www.thedarktower.org/palaver...ction-MikeDuke
My Suntup Flikr page
https://www.flickr.com/people/190710085@N03/
NOMINATION #11
Film: Creed
Director: Ryan Coogler
Year: 2015
The concept was so logical and so obvious, and yet it all seemed so fresh and original. Rock becomes Mickey, and the introduction of Michael B. Jordan for a new generation of sports enthusiasts was a winning mix. The sequel was great as well. Kinda surprised this one hasn't been nominated yet.
Spoiler:
One of my very favorite horror films from the past decade is the South Korean film Bedeviled (2010) and I nominate it!
Second: Her Smell
Nominate:
Easy A
2010
Will Gluck
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
Since Still Servant threw his list up, here are a few I have left. There's more but have to go through notes...some of these are probably already on the lists but I can't see too well and maybe missed them so please excuse that if I have, thanks.
I keep thinking of new ones but there's one I had in mind and it just ran right out of it, so annoying!
I Spit On Your Grave
Insidious
13 Assassins
Beyond the Black Rainbow
Moneyball
50/50
The Descendants
The Skin I Live In
Moonrise Kingdom
Excision
Killer Joe
Ted
Seven Psychopaths
Paranorman
The Master
Magic Mike
Behind the Candleabra
Blue Jasmine
The Conjuring
Dallas Buyers Club
Evil Dead
Oblivion
Warm Bodies
The Lego Movie
Magic in the Moonlight
The Walk
Shaun the Sheep Movie
An Irrational Man
Anomalisa
Inside Out
Don't Breathe
The Jungle Book
Cafe Society
Finding Dory
Lights Out
Deepwater Horizon
The Conjuring 2
Doctor Strange
The Autopsy of Jane Doe
Sinister
Sinister 2
A Simple Favor
Ready or Not
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Logan Lucky
It Comes at Night
Mandy
Halloween
Revenge
Kill List
Stranger by the Lake
Magic Mike XXL
I'm not going to verify everything on this list is not on the main list...that would take too much time.
Uncle John
For Ellen
The Clovehitch Killer
A Light Beneath Their Feet
Ruby Sparks
It Comes at Night
Buried
Everest
12 Strong
The Last Exorcism
Attack the Block
Ingrid Goes West
Fighting With My Family
Celeste and Jesse Forever
A Monster Calls
While We're Young
20th Century Women
Upstream Color
Loving
The Skeleton Twins
Anomalisa
Stake Land
Jane Eyre
Shame
Infinitely Polar Bear
Under the Shadow
Take Shelter
Win Win
Carnage
Calvary
Pawn Sacrifice
Galveston
Mustang
Tracks
It's a Disaster
The Monster
Wuthering Heights
Tomboy
The Miseducation of Cameron Post
Beneath
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
oooh, Buried and Stake Land were really good. I Love A Monster Calls.
I love others lists! So many I haven't seen yet.
NOMINATION 40
"LA is a beautifully wrapped lie."
Film: Tangerine
Director: Sean Baker
Year: 2015
Trailer:
A Girl Walks Alone at Night (2015)
Dir: Ana Lily
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
Second Green Room. THat is a great film for anyone that hasn't seen it.. A real hidden Gem!
HELP ME FIND
Insomnia #459
ANY S/L #459
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
HELP ME FIND
Insomnia #459
ANY S/L #459
Dogtooth is 2009.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
I'll second Tangerine.
Paddington 2 (2017)
Paul King
Watch trailer: