1. A Head Full Of Ghosts - Paul Tremblay
2. On Writing - Stephen King (reread)
3. Black Mad Wheel - Josh Malerman
4. The Shuddering - Ania Ahlborn
5. Blaze - Richard Bachman
6. Swan Song -Robert McCammon
1. A Head Full Of Ghosts - Paul Tremblay
2. On Writing - Stephen King (reread)
3. Black Mad Wheel - Josh Malerman
4. The Shuddering - Ania Ahlborn
5. Blaze - Richard Bachman
6. Swan Song -Robert McCammon
Wish List:
Any of the following flatsigned or inscribed-
It, Shining, Salem’s Lot, Mr. Mercedes, The Stand
Brother ARC, Seed ARC
2020
01. Periphery - Michael Winter
02. Different Seasons - Stephen King *
03. Rosemary's Baby - Ira Levin
04. The Shuddering - Ania Ahlborn
05. Gwendy's Button Box - Stephen King & Richard Chizmar
06. 'Salems Lot - Stephen King *
07. Muse - James Renner
08. Carrie - Stephen King *
09. Full Throttle - Joe Hill
10. The Wide Carnivorous Sky & Monstrous Geographies - John Langan
11. Misery - Stephen King *
12. The Cabin At The End Of The World - Paul Tremblay
13. The Bird Eater - Ania Ahlborn
14. The Ultimate Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy -Douglas Adams *
15. Roger Waters The Man Behind The Wall - Dave Thompson
16. The Painted Darkness - Brian James Freeman
17. Cheeseboy - Graham Masterton
18. Little Heaven - Nick Cutter
19. The Bank - Bentley Little
20. The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon - Stephen King
21. Touch The Night - Max Booth III
22. Bitters - Kaaron Warren
23. Aliens: Phalanx - Scott Sigler
24. If It Bleeds - Stephen King
25. The Devil Crept In - Ania Ahlborn
26. The Road - Cormac McCarthy
27. The Nostalgia Society of Bright Lake, Kentucky - David Bell
28. IT - Stephen King *
(* reread)
Past Year Links:2018
2019
2020:HBJ
- A Small Town in Germany, by John le Carré
- Natchez Burning, by Greg Iles
- I am Legend, by Richard Matheson
- Seed, by Ania Ahlborn
- Ayoade on Top, by Richard Ayoade
- The Bone Tree, by Greg Iles
- The Peripheral, by William Gibson (*)
- Agency, by William Gibson
- The Seventh, by Richard Stark
- The Handle, by Richard Stark
- The Rare Coin Score, by Richard Stark
- Mississippi Blood, by Greg Iles
- Canal Dreams, by Iain Banks
- The Girl Who Lived Twice, by David Lagercrantz (current)
“If you don't know what you want," the doorman said, "you end up with a lot you don't.”
― Chuck Palahniuk, Fight Club
Looking for SubPress Lettered::
Angel's Game and Prisoner of Heaven (Zafon)
Ilium (Simmons)
Baoshu - The Redemption of Time
2. Steve Rasnic Tem - Everything Is Fine Now
3. Norman Prentiss - In the Best Stories...
4. T.E.D. Klein - The Ceremonies
5. Brian Keene - Urban Gothic
6. William Ollie - Killercon
7. Philip K. Dick - Valis
8. Gene Wolfe - Empires of Foliage and Flower
9. Tim Lebbon - Mesmer
10. Cormac McCarthy - The Road*
11. Edward Bryant & Harlan Ellison - Phoenix Without Ashes
12. Neal Stephenson - Atmosphaera Incognita
13. James Blaylock & Tim Powers - The Devils in the Details
14. Jeff Vandermeer - Borne
15. Ira Levin - Rosemary's Baby
16. Jack Vance - City of the Chasch
17. Martha Wells - All Systems Red (Murderbot Diaries 1)
18. Arthur Machen - The Great God Pan
19. Jack Vance - Servants of the Wankh
20. Jack Vance - The Dirdir
21. Jack Vance - The Pnume
22. H.P. Lovecraft - At the Mountains of Madness
23. Frank Herbert - The Collected Stories of Frank I
1. Kentaro Miura - Berserk deluxe Vol. 2
2. Sergio Toppi - The Collected Toppi Vol. 2: North America
3. Cullen Bunn - Bone Parish Vol. 1
4. Warren Ellis - Cemetery Beach
5. Junji Ito - No Longer Human
6. Jeff Lemire - Ascender Vol. 1
7. Sergio Toppi - The Collected Toppi Vol. 3: South America
8. Kentaro Miura - Berserk deluxe hc vol. 3
9. Kazuo Umezz - The Drifting Classroom vol. 2
10. Cullen Bunn - Cold Spots vol. 1
I’ve listened to that Stand audio and quite liked it. Did you enjoy it?
“If you don't know what you want," the doorman said, "you end up with a lot you don't.”
― Chuck Palahniuk, Fight Club
Looking for SubPress Lettered::
Angel's Game and Prisoner of Heaven (Zafon)
Ilium (Simmons)
A NEW GAME BEGINS
2020
1. Jimmy the Freak - Charles Colyott and Mark Steensland
2. Woman in White - Kristen Dearborn
3. The Castle of Otranto - Horace Walpole
4. Little Women - Louisa May Alcott
5. Voices in the Snow - Darcy Coates
6. Salems Lot - Stephen King
7. Hazards of Time Travel - Joyce Carol Oates
8. Welcome to the Goddamn Ice Cube - Blair Braverman
9. The Invited - Jennifer McMahon
10. The Winter Over - Matthew Iden
11. The Night Sister - Jennifer McMahon
12. Where the Dead Go to Die - Aaron Dries, Mark Allan Gunnells
13. Double Indemnity - James M. Cain
14. Locke & Key (Vol 1-6) - Joe Hill, Gabriel Rodriguez
15. The Yeti - Rick Chesler, Jack Douglas
16. The Small Hand - Susan Hill
17. We Have Always Lived in the Castle - Susan Hill
18. Inspection - Josh Malerman
19. Different Seasons - Stephen King
20. Survivor Song - Paul Tremblay
21. The Hot Zone - Richard Preston
22. In the Valley, Where Belladonna Grows - Tim Lebbon
23. Pay the Ghost - Tim Lebbon
24. Of Foster Homes and Flies - Chad Lutzke
25. Hell House - Richard Matheson
26. The Southern Book Club's Guide to Slaying Vampires - Grady Hendrix
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
It was a quick read. I enjoyed it, and it was much faster paced than I was expecting. That said, it was a bit preposterous, and I wouldn't rush to read it.
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
preposterous is ok (I totally expect it to be), provided it is not boring
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Oh no, its very action packed. If you read it, please let me know what you think.
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
Past Year Links:2018
2019
2020:(Slow month this month)
- A Small Town in Germany, by John le Carré
- Natchez Burning, by Greg Iles
- I am Legend, by Richard Matheson
- Seed, by Ania Ahlborn
- Ayoade on Top, by Richard Ayoade
- The Bone Tree, by Greg Iles
- The Peripheral, by William Gibson (*)
- Agency, by William Gibson
- The Seventh, by Richard Stark
- The Handle, by Richard Stark
- The Rare Coin Score, by Richard Stark
- Mississippi Blood, by Greg Iles
- Canal Dreams, by Iain Banks
- The Pursuit of the Pankera, by Robert A. Heinlein .
- The Girl Who Lived Twice, by David Lagercrantz (current)
HBJ
“If you don't know what you want," the doorman said, "you end up with a lot you don't.”
― Chuck Palahniuk, Fight Club
Looking for SubPress Lettered::
Angel's Game and Prisoner of Heaven (Zafon)
Ilium (Simmons)
So far this year as of 5/13/20
1. The Art of Racing in the Rain, by Garth Stein
2. Finding Chika, by Mitch Albom
3. The Timekeeper, by Mitch Albom
4. The Dead Room, (Trilogy Book 1) by SM Erikson
5. Princess of Death, Curse of the Pirate (Book 1), by Courtney Pearson
6. Go Set A Watchman, Harper Lee
7. Damage and Dread, by Kevin Quigley
8. We're All In This Together, by Owen King
9. Dreamlike States, by Brian Freeman
10. Blindfold, by Kevin J. Anderson
11. The Mailman, by Bentley Little
12. The Handyman, by Bentley Little
13. The Painted Darkness, by Brian Freeman
14. Gorilla in My Room, by Jack Ketchum
15. If It Bleeds, by Stephen King
16. Slaughterhouse Five, by Kurt Vonnegut
17. The Long Road Home, by Richard Chizmar
18. Wild Pitch, by Cal Ripken Jr.
19. Wild Things, Four Tales, by Douglas Clegg
20. Frankenstein, by Mary Shelley
DT Spoiler - Enter at your own risk!
Spoiler:
1. A Head Full Of Ghosts - Paul Tremblay
2. On Writing - Stephen King (reread)
3. Black Mad Wheel - Josh Malerman
4. The Shuddering - Ania Ahlborn
5. Blaze - Richard Bachman
6. Swan Song -Robert McCammon
7. Disappearance At Devil's Rock - Paul Tremblay
Wish List:
Any of the following flatsigned or inscribed-
It, Shining, Salem’s Lot, Mr. Mercedes, The Stand
Brother ARC, Seed ARC
How did you like Disappearance at Devil's Rock? While it's not my favorite book of his, it's one that still haunts me to this day when I think about it.
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
I loved Cabin and Ghosts. Disappearance at Devil's Rock was just ok. Didn’t have a lot of meat to it. I guess I expected so much more because of the other two I read. His character development was still great in it. I am really looking forward to his new one, Survivor Song.
Wish List:
Any of the following flatsigned or inscribed-
It, Shining, Salem’s Lot, Mr. Mercedes, The Stand
Brother ARC, Seed ARC
Disappearance was very different than his other books. But there were some really haunting images in that one for me.Spoiler:
I got ahold of an arc of Survivor Song and really enjoyed it. I'd definitely recommend it, especially if you've enjoyed his other books.
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
I already ordered the SST version and the normal US 1st/1st
Wish List:
Any of the following flatsigned or inscribed-
It, Shining, Salem’s Lot, Mr. Mercedes, The Stand
Brother ARC, Seed ARC
2020
1. Jimmy the Freak - Charles Colyott and Mark Steensland
2. Woman in White - Kristen Dearborn
3. The Castle of Otranto - Horace Walpole
4. Little Women - Louisa May Alcott
5. Voices in the Snow - Darcy Coates
6. Salems Lot - Stephen King
7. Hazards of Time Travel - Joyce Carol Oates
8. Welcome to the Goddamn Ice Cube - Blair Braverman
9. The Invited - Jennifer McMahon
10. The Winter Over - Matthew Iden
11. The Night Sister - Jennifer McMahon
12. Where the Dead Go to Die - Aaron Dries, Mark Allan Gunnells
13. Double Indemnity - James M. Cain
14. Locke & Key (Vol 1-6) - Joe Hill, Gabriel Rodriguez
15. The Yeti - Rick Chesler, Jack Douglas
16. The Small Hand - Susan Hill
17. We Have Always Lived in the Castle - Susan Hill
18. Inspection - Josh Malerman
19. Different Seasons - Stephen King
20. Survivor Song - Paul Tremblay
21. The Hot Zone - Richard Preston
22. In the Valley, Where Belladonna Grows - Tim Lebbon
23. Pay the Ghost - Tim Lebbon
24. Of Foster Homes and Flies - Chad Lutzke
25. Hell House - Richard Matheson
26. The Southern Book Club's Guide to Slaying Vampires - Grady Hendrix
27. Coleridge - Tom Deady
28. Secrets in the Dark - Darcy Coates
29. The Stepford Wives - Ira Levin
30. Out Behind the Barn - John Boden, Chad Lutzke
31. The Carrow Haunt - Darcy Coates
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
- Imaginary Friend—Stephen Chbosky (5/10)
- Night Show—Richard Laymon (6/10)
- In the Heart of the Fire—Dean Koontz (7/10)
- Pressure—Brian Keene (6/10)
- The Cape: Fallen—Jason Ciaramella (8/10)
- Brother—Ania Ahlborn (10/10)
- If It Bleeds—Stephen King (7/10)
- The Bank—Bentley Little
It's been a somewhat disappointing year so far, but Brother has definitely been the highlight. It was my first Ahlborn book, but I'll be checking out more of her work soon!
Past Year Links:2018
2019
2020:I'm unsure what to start next; I have three short story collections in the TBR queue, but I don't want to read them back-to-back. So I'll probably start with one, and have a novel lined up to read after.
- A Small Town in Germany, by John le Carré
- Natchez Burning, by Greg Iles
- I am Legend, by Richard Matheson
- Seed, by Ania Ahlborn
- Ayoade on Top, by Richard Ayoade
- The Bone Tree, by Greg Iles
- The Peripheral, by William Gibson (*)
- Agency, by William Gibson
- The Seventh, by Richard Stark
- The Handle, by Richard Stark
- The Rare Coin Score, by Richard Stark
- Mississippi Blood, by Greg Iles
- Canal Dreams, by Iain Banks
- The Pursuit of the Pankera, by Robert A. Heinlein
- The Girl Who Lived Twice, by David Lagercrantz
- The Green Eagle Score, by Richard Stark
- The Black Ice Score, by Richard Stark
- The Sour Lemon Score, by Richard Stark
HBJ
“If you don't know what you want," the doorman said, "you end up with a lot you don't.”
― Chuck Palahniuk, Fight Club
Looking for SubPress Lettered::
Angel's Game and Prisoner of Heaven (Zafon)
Ilium (Simmons)
1. A Head Full Of Ghosts - Paul Tremblay
2. On Writing - Stephen King (reread)
3. Black Mad Wheel - Josh Malerman
4. The Shuddering - Ania Ahlborn
5. Blaze - Richard Bachman
6. Swan Song -Robert McCammon
7. Disappearance At Devil's Rock - Paul Tremblay
8. Speaks The Nightbird - Robert McCammon. WOW!!!
Wish List:
Any of the following flatsigned or inscribed-
It, Shining, Salem’s Lot, Mr. Mercedes, The Stand
Brother ARC, Seed ARC
- After Midnight by Richard Laymon
- Of Foster Homes and Flies by Chad Lutzke
- The Pale White by Chad Lutzke
- Bone White by Ronald Malfi
- When Darkness Loves Us by Elizabeth Engstrom
- Ghoul by Brian Keene
- Kin by Patrick Kealan Burke
- Ungirls by Lauren Beukes
- Out Behind the Barn by Chad Lutzke and John Boden
- Jedi Summer by John Boden
- Ghostland by Duncan Ralston
- Woom by Duncan Ralston
- Doll Crimes by Karen Runge
- Life in a Haunted House by Norman Prentiss
- Within the Woods by Tony Urban
- Unspeakable Things by Jess Lourey
- The Handyman by Bentley Little
- Let's Go Play at the Adams' by Mendal Johnson
- Black Klansman by Ron Stallworth
- The Dead Girls Club by Damien Angelica Walters
- Katie by Michael McDowell
A hound will die for you, but never lie to you. And he'll look you straight in the face.
My Collection
“If you don't know what you want," the doorman said, "you end up with a lot you don't.”
― Chuck Palahniuk, Fight Club
Looking for SubPress Lettered::
Angel's Game and Prisoner of Heaven (Zafon)
Ilium (Simmons)