Already started the 2nd one. I bought the whole series already. 1st/1st and all are flatsigned. He is already my 2nd favorite author behind some hack they talk about a lot here
Already started the 2nd one. I bought the whole series already. 1st/1st and all are flatsigned. He is already my 2nd favorite author behind some hack they talk about a lot here
Wish List:
Any of the following flatsigned or inscribed-
It, Shining, Salem’s Lot, Mr. Mercedes, The Stand
Brother ARC, Seed ARC
2020
01. Periphery - Michael Winter
02. Different Seasons - Stephen King *
03. Rosemary's Baby - Ira Levin
04. The Shuddering - Ania Ahlborn
05. Gwendy's Button Box - Stephen King & Richard Chizmar
06. 'Salems Lot - Stephen King *
07. Muse - James Renner
08. Carrie - Stephen King *
09. Full Throttle - Joe Hill
10. The Wide Carnivorous Sky & Monstrous Geographies - John Langan
11. Misery - Stephen King *
12. The Cabin At The End Of The World - Paul Tremblay
13. The Bird Eater - Ania Ahlborn
14. The Ultimate Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy -Douglas Adams *
15. Roger Waters The Man Behind The Wall - Dave Thompson
16. The Painted Darkness - Brian James Freeman
17. Cheeseboy - Graham Masterton
18. Little Heaven - Nick Cutter
19. The Bank - Bentley Little
20. The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon - Stephen King
21. Touch The Night - Max Booth III
22. Bitters - Kaaron Warren
23. Aliens: Phalanx - Scott Sigler
24. If It Bleeds - Stephen King
25. The Devil Crept In - Ania Ahlborn
26. The Road - Cormac McCarthy
27. The Nostalgia Society of Bright Lake, Kentucky - David Bell
28. IT - Stephen King *
29. A Head Full Of Ghosts - Paul Tremblay
30. I Am Legend - Richard Matheson
31. of Ants and Dinosaurs - Cixin Liu
32. The Notch - Tom Holland
33. Strange Weather - Joe Hill
34. The Ruins - Scott Smith
35. The Three-Body Problem - Cixin Liu
36. Lisey's Story - Stephen King *
37. Devolution - Max Brooks
(* reread)
So far this year as of 6/7/20
1. The Art of Racing in the Rain, by Garth Stein
2. Finding Chika, by Mitch Albom
3. The Timekeeper, by Mitch Albom
4. The Dead Room, (Trilogy Book 1) by SM Erikson
5. Princess of Death, Curse of the Pirate (Book 1), by Courtney Pearson
6. Go Set A Watchman, Harper Lee
7. Damage and Dread, by Kevin Quigley
8. We're All In This Together, by Owen King
9. Dreamlike States, by Brian Freeman
10. Blindfold, by Kevin J. Anderson
11. The Mailman, by Bentley Little
12. The Handyman, by Bentley Little
13. The Painted Darkness, by Brian Freeman
14. Gorilla in My Room, by Jack Ketchum
15. If It Bleeds, by Stephen King
16. Slaughterhouse Five, by Kurt Vonnegut
17. The Long Road Home, by Richard Chizmar
18. Wild Pitch, by Cal Ripken Jr.
19. Wild Things, Four Tales, by Douglas Clegg
20. Frankenstein, by Mary Shelley
21. Prophesy Chosen, by Shannon Pemrick
22. The Poe Consequence, by Keith Steinbaum
23. The Ocean at the End of the Lane, by Neil Gaiman
24. A Brief History of Time, by Stephen Hawking
25. Ghosts, Werewolves and Zombies, Oh My, by Sarina Dorie
26. Human Touch, by Mitch Albom
27. The Lord of Time, by Michelle Amitrani
DT Spoiler - Enter at your own risk!
Spoiler:
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
1. The Stand (audio) SK/Grover Gardner 5/4
2. Diary of a Madman - Guy de Maupassant (5)
3. For Whom the Bell Tolls - Hemingway (5)
4. Dracula (audio) Stoker/Christopher Saul 5/4
5. The Clan of the Cave Bear - Jean Auel 5+
6. The Institute-SK (4)
7. A Game of Thrones (audio) GRRM/Roy Dutrice 5/5
8. If It Bleeds -SK (4)
9. Pride and Prejudice (audio) Jane Austin/ Emma Messenger 3.5/4
Last edited by BROWNINGS CHILDE; 09-20-2020 at 10:35 AM.
Sloth Love Chunk
1. A Head Full Of Ghosts - Paul Tremblay
2. On Writing - Stephen King (reread)
3. Black Mad Wheel - Josh Malerman
4. The Shuddering - Ania Ahlborn
5. Blaze - Richard Bachman
6. Swan Song -Robert McCammon
7. Disappearance At Devil's Rock - Paul Tremblay
8. Speaks The Nightbird - Robert McCammon
9. The Queen of Bedlam - Robert McCammon
Wish List:
Any of the following flatsigned or inscribed-
It, Shining, Salem’s Lot, Mr. Mercedes, The Stand
Brother ARC, Seed ARC
- After Midnight by Richard Laymon
- Of Foster Homes and Flies by Chad Lutzke
- The Pale White by Chad Lutzke
- Bone White by Ronald Malfi
- When Darkness Loves Us by Elizabeth Engstrom
- Ghoul by Brian Keene
- Kin by Patrick Kealan Burke
- Ungirls by Lauren Beukes
- Out Behind the Barn by Chad Lutzke and John Boden
- Jedi Summer by John Boden
- Ghostland by Duncan Ralston
- Woom by Duncan Ralston
- Doll Crimes by Karen Runge
- Life in a Haunted House by Norman Prentiss
- Within the Woods by Tony Urban
- Unspeakable Things by Jess Lourey
- The Handyman by Bentley Little
- Let's Go Play at the Adams' by Mendal Johnson
- Black Klansman by Ron Stallworth
- The Dead Girls Club by Damien Angelica Walters
- Katie by Michael McDowell
- House of Sighs by Aaron Dries
- The Southern Book Club's Guide to Slaying Vampires by Grady Hendrix
A hound will die for you, but never lie to you. And he'll look you straight in the face.
My Collection
1. A Head Full Of Ghosts - Paul Tremblay
2. On Writing - Stephen King (reread)
3. Black Mad Wheel - Josh Malerman
4. The Shuddering - Ania Ahlborn
5. Blaze - Richard Bachman
6. Swan Song -Robert McCammon
7. Disappearance At Devil's Rock - Paul Tremblay
8. Speaks The Nightbird - Robert McCammon
9. The Queen of Bedlam - Robert McCammon
10. If It Bleeds - Stephen King
Wish List:
Any of the following flatsigned or inscribed-
It, Shining, Salem’s Lot, Mr. Mercedes, The Stand
Brother ARC, Seed ARC
2011 List
2012 List
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
2017 List
2018 List
2019 List
2020 List:
1. The Institute - Stephen King
2. About Writing - Gareth Powell
3. Dark Matter - Michelle Paver
4. The Pandora Room - Christopher Golden
5. Full Throttle - Joe Hill
6. On Writing - Stephen King
7. Flight or Fright - (edited by) Stephen King and Bev Vincent
8. The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes - Suzanne Collins
9. Camino Winds - John Grisham (currently reading)
A NEW GAME BEGINS
- After Midnight by Richard Laymon
- Of Foster Homes and Flies by Chad Lutzke
- The Pale White by Chad Lutzke
- Bone White by Ronald Malfi
- When Darkness Loves Us by Elizabeth Engstrom
- Ghoul by Brian Keene
- Kin by Patrick Kealan Burke
- Ungirls by Lauren Beukes
- Out Behind the Barn by Chad Lutzke and John Boden
- Jedi Summer by John Boden
- Ghostland by Duncan Ralston
- Woom by Duncan Ralston
- Doll Crimes by Karen Runge
- Life in a Haunted House by Norman Prentiss
- Within the Woods by Tony Urban
- Unspeakable Things by Jess Lourey
- The Handyman by Bentley Little
- Let's Go Play at the Adams' by Mendal Johnson
- Black Klansman by Ron Stallworth
- The Dead Girls Club by Damien Angelica Walters
- Katie by Michael McDowell
- House of Sighs by Aaron Dries
- The Southern Book Club's Guide to Slaying Vampires by Grady Hendrix
- FantasticLand by Mike Bockoven
- Zom-B by Darren Shan
- Zom-B Underground by Darren Shan
A hound will die for you, but never lie to you. And he'll look you straight in the face.
My Collection
Past Year Links:2018
2019
2020:HBJ
- A Small Town in Germany, by John le Carré
- Natchez Burning, by Greg Iles
- I am Legend, by Richard Matheson
- Seed, by Ania Ahlborn
- Ayoade on Top, by Richard Ayoade
- The Bone Tree, by Greg Iles
- The Peripheral, by William Gibson (*)
- Agency, by William Gibson
- The Seventh, by Richard Stark
- The Handle, by Richard Stark
- The Rare Coin Score, by Richard Stark
- Mississippi Blood, by Greg Iles
- Canal Dreams, by Iain Banks
- The Pursuit of the Pankera, by Robert A. Heinlein
- The Girl Who Lived Twice, by David Lagercrantz
- The Green Eagle Score, by Richard Stark
- The Black Ice Score, by Richard Stark
- The Sour Lemon Score, by Richard Stark
- If it Bleeds, by Stephen King
- Mythos, by Stephen Fry
- Jurassic Park, by Michael Crichton
- Full Throttle, by Joe Hill (current)
“If you don't know what you want," the doorman said, "you end up with a lot you don't.”
― Chuck Palahniuk, Fight Club
Looking for SubPress Lettered::
Angel's Game and Prisoner of Heaven (Zafon)
Ilium (Simmons)
2020
1. Jimmy the Freak - Charles Colyott and Mark Steensland
2. Woman in White - Kristen Dearborn
3. The Castle of Otranto - Horace Walpole
4. Little Women - Louisa May Alcott
5. Voices in the Snow - Darcy Coates
6. Salems Lot - Stephen King
7. Hazards of Time Travel - Joyce Carol Oates
8. Welcome to the Goddamn Ice Cube - Blair Braverman
9. The Invited - Jennifer McMahon
10. The Winter Over - Matthew Iden
11. The Night Sister - Jennifer McMahon
12. Where the Dead Go to Die - Aaron Dries, Mark Allan Gunnells
13. Double Indemnity - James M. Cain
14. Locke & Key (Vol 1-6) - Joe Hill, Gabriel Rodriguez
15. The Yeti - Rick Chesler, Jack Douglas
16. The Small Hand - Susan Hill
17. We Have Always Lived in the Castle - Susan Hill
18. Inspection - Josh Malerman
19. Different Seasons - Stephen King
20. Survivor Song - Paul Tremblay
21. The Hot Zone - Richard Preston
22. In the Valley, Where Belladonna Grows - Tim Lebbon
23. Pay the Ghost - Tim Lebbon
24. Of Foster Homes and Flies - Chad Lutzke
25. Hell House - Richard Matheson
26. The Southern Book Club's Guide to Slaying Vampires - Grady Hendrix
27. Coleridge - Tom Deady
28. Secrets in the Dark - Darcy Coates
29. The Stepford Wives - Ira Levin
30. Out Behind the Barn - John Boden, Chad Lutzke
31. The Carrow Haunt - Darcy Coates
32. The Maple House: True Story of a Haunting - Rebecca Patrick-Howard
33. Two Weeks: A True Haunting - Rebecca Patrick-Howard
34. Stirring the Sheets - Chad Lutzke
35. Skullface Boy - Chad Lutzke
36. The Folcroft Ghosts - Darcy Coates
37. The Haunting of Rookward House - Darcy Coates
38. Cell - Stephen King
39. Harrowing Horrors II: Shades of the Abyss - J.Z. Foster
40. The Pale White - Chad Lutzke
41. Cyclops Road - Jeff Strand
42. The Witchcraft of Salem Village - Shirley Jackson
43. Open Book - Jessica Simpson
44. The Patience of a Dead Man - Michael Clark
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
Heather19, how are the Rebecca Patrick-Howard books?
Eastasia has always taught college students to feel pride or shame according to their race.
I would highly recommend A Summer of Fear by her. That one I found to be creepy. These two recent ones were ok, but very short. I think The Maple House one was only about 30 pages, even though kindle lists it at 106. So needless to say I wish she had developed it a lot more. The other one was a retelling of stories she heard from her friend who lived in a haunted house. It was a little disjointed in the way she told it. I almost wish she had written it in a more typical fiction book way instead. I had kindle unlimited for the month, so I checked them out because I had loved that other one I read, but I honestly wouldn't waste any money on these particular two.
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
[QUOTE=CRinVA;1199515]So far in 2020 as of 8/13/20
1. The Art of Racing in the Rain, by Garth Stein
2. Finding Chika, by Mitch Albom
3. The Timekeeper, by Mitch Albom
4. The Dead Room, (Trilogy Book 1) by SM Erikson
5. Princess of Death, Curse of the Pirate (Book 1), by Courtney Pearson
6. Go Set A Watchman, Harper Lee
7. Damage and Dread, by Kevin Quigley
8. We're All In This Together, by Owen King
9. Dreamlike States, by Brian Freeman
10. Blindfold, by Kevin J. Anderson
11. The Mailman, by Bentley Little
12. The Handyman, by Bentley Little
13. The Painted Darkness, by Brian Freeman
14. Gorilla in My Room, by Jack Ketchum
15. If It Bleeds, by Stephen King
16. Slaughterhouse Five, by Kurt Vonnegut
17. The Long Road Home, by Richard Chizmar
18. Wild Pitch, by Cal Ripken Jr.
19. Wild Things, Four Tales, by Douglas Clegg
20. Frankenstein, by Mary Shelley
21. Prophesy Chosen, by Shannon Pemrick
22. The Poe Consequence, by Keith Steinbaum
23. The Ocean at the End of the Lane, by Neil Gaiman
24. A Brief History of Time, by Stephen Hawking
25. Ghosts, Werewolves and Zombies, Oh My, by Sarina Dorie
26. Human Touch, by Mitch Albom
27. The Lord of Time, by Michelle Amitrani
28. Working Stiff, by Kevin J. Anderson
29. Never Look Back, by Mary Burton
30. Tree of Souls, by Brett McKay
31. Shelter in Place, by James Hunt
32. Dark World, by Mike Waller
33. The Girl in the Woods, by Lorna Dounaeva
34. All the Light We Cannot See, by Abthony Doerr
35. The Last of the Moon Girls, by Barbara Davis
DT Spoiler - Enter at your own risk!
Spoiler:
2013: http://www.thedarktower.org/palaver/...=1#post1080755
2014: http://www.thedarktower.org/palaver/...=1#post1080757
2015: http://www.thedarktower.org/palaver/...=1#post1080758
2016: http://www.thedarktower.org/palaver/...=1#post1080759
2017: http://www.thedarktower.org/palaver/...=1#post1092095
2018: https://www.thedarktower.org/palaver...=1#post1131260
2019: https://www.thedarktower.org/palaver...=1#post1178842
2020:
1. The Loney - Andrew Michael Hurley
2. A Head Full Of Ghosts - Paul Tremblay
3. The Slow Regard Of Silent Things - Patrick Rothfuss
4. Neverwhere - Neil Gaiman
-- How The Marquis Got His Coat Back (short story) - Neil Gaiman
5. The Institute - Stephen King
6. Elevation - Stephen King
7. On Writing - Stephen King
8. The Secret History - Donna Tartt
9. Once Upon A River - Diane Setterfield
10. Mr. Mercedes - Stephen King
11. Finders Keepers - Stephen King
12. End Of Watch - Stephen King
13. The Outsider - Stephen King
14. The Thief Of Always - Clive Barker
15. The Hellbound Heart - Clive Barker
16. If You Could See Me Now - Peter Straub
17. I Capture The Castle - Dodie Smith
18. The Secret Garden - Frances Hodgson Burnett
19. The Damnation Game - Clive Barker
6,816 pages at this writing.
Eastasia has always taught college students to feel pride or shame according to their race.
- After Midnight by Richard Laymon
- Of Foster Homes and Flies by Chad Lutzke
- The Pale White by Chad Lutzke
- Bone White by Ronald Malfi
- When Darkness Loves Us by Elizabeth Engstrom
- Ghoul by Brian Keene
- Kin by Patrick Kealan Burke
- Ungirls by Lauren Beukes
- Out Behind the Barn by Chad Lutzke and John Boden
- Jedi Summer by John Boden
- Ghostland by Duncan Ralston
- Woom by Duncan Ralston
- Doll Crimes by Karen Runge
- Life in a Haunted House by Norman Prentiss
- Within the Woods by Tony Urban
- Unspeakable Things by Jess Lourey
- The Handyman by Bentley Little
- Let's Go Play at the Adams' by Mendal Johnson
- Black Klansman by Ron Stallworth
- The Dead Girls Club by Damien Angelica Walters
- Katie by Michael McDowell
- House of Sighs by Aaron Dries
- The Southern Book Club's Guide to Slaying Vampires by Grady Hendrix
- FantasticLand by Mike Bockoven
- Zom-B by Darren Shan
- Zom-B Underground by Darren Shan
- Touch the Night by Max Booth III
- Survivor Song by Paul Tremblay
A hound will die for you, but never lie to you. And he'll look you straight in the face.
My Collection
1. the golden compass by Philip Pullman
2. the world that we knew by Alice Hoffman
3. the splendid and the vile by Erik Larson
4. about time by Albert Finney
5. the rise of Skywalker by Rae Carson
6. Harry Potter and the Scorcerers stone by jk Rowling
7. Harry Potter and the chamber of secrets by jk rowling
8. cocktail by Heywood Gould
9. Harry Potter and the prisoner of Azkaban by jk Rowling
10. if it bleeds by Stephen King
11. full throttle by Joe Hill
12. Harry poter and the goblet of fire by jk Rowling
ISO DT I-IV #101, rage,Suntup Press Horns, Rosemary's Baby and The Road w/designation #239
Cyber, how did you enjoy Survivor Song?
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
I personally preferred his other books but it depends on what you’re looking for. Kind of reminded me of ‘The Road’. I.e. it’s very sparse in plot and melancholy in tone. I wouldn’t call it horror or a thriller.
I did find it interesting given that it was written before the coronavirus epidemic the amount of similarities in regards to how the public reacts to the virus in the story.
A hound will die for you, but never lie to you. And he'll look you straight in the face.
My Collection
I agree. I read it right after everything got locked down, so it was really eerie in that respect. It might have heightened it a bit for me, plus I'm in MA where it took place. All I kept doing was comparing it to what we were going through. It wasn't my favorite of his either, but I did really enjoy it.
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
1. A Head Full Of Ghosts - Paul Tremblay
2. On Writing - Stephen King (reread)
3. Black Mad Wheel - Josh Malerman
4. The Shuddering - Ania Ahlborn
5. Blaze - Richard Bachman
6. Swan Song -Robert McCammon
7. Disappearance At Devil's Rock - Paul Tremblay
8. Speaks The Nightbird - Robert McCammon
9. The Queen of Bedlam - Robert McCammon
10. If It Bleeds - Stephen King
11. Lisey’s Story - Stephen King
Wish List:
Any of the following flatsigned or inscribed-
It, Shining, Salem’s Lot, Mr. Mercedes, The Stand
Brother ARC, Seed ARC