Ah, yes, please do. It's a sweet little story, and the animation is absolutely beautiful.
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
Her was amazing. That's all I can say right now. Cross that one off the list!
OK, some that I wish participants would watch if they can, picking the lesser seen ones or at least the ones I think are lesser seen.....
Call Me by Your Name
God's Own Country
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Blue Jasmine
Love, Simon
Killer Joe
Amour
The Raid 2
Isle of Dogs
The Woman
Mother!
Anomalisa
The Tree of Life
Melancholia
Parasite
I Saw the Devil
Moonlight
I don't know how many have seen these but again not necessarily all my very favorites but ones I hope get a fighting chance in the tournament.
In no particular order (except for the top five, please watch those if you can, thanks)
Yes to all of Tommy's But I would highlight Love, Simon, The Woman, Melancholia, and of course Parasite.
Love, Simon is so great. It feels like a movie that SHOULD have come out 20 years ago but baby steps I guess.
CMBYN is surrounded by all kinds of controversies, some I can appreciate, some I call BS on but man, that movie...hard to put into words what that movie did to/for me. One of the few I saw twice in the theater while theaters were still a thing, sigh
God's Own Country deserves a lot of praise as well. Love that movie so, so much.
Beasts of the Southern Wild actually made me cry the first time I saw it. Amazing film
And Blue Jasmine, Cate Blanchett gives one of her best performances ever and that's saying a lot. Outstanding.
And yes, I went into Parasite not knowing anything about it and was blown away.
Melancholia is like a beautiful nightmare you can't quite forget even if you try. Von Trier has his issues but he has made some truly baffling and magical art in his career. He is a true original
The Woman, what can I say? Loved the book and the movie did it justice. A few scenes I wish they had kept from the book but it probably would have went into NC-17 territory.
There are a few I haven't seen. Blue Jasmine, Amour, God's Own Country and Melancholia. Melancholia is one I own, but I just haven't ever been in the mood to check it out. I also own Blue Jasmine and Amour. I didn't realize how many films I picked up over the years that made it into our tournament. Films like Carol and Brooklyn as well.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
All very worthy of a watch before we vote. Still plenty of time. Voting starts in 12 days.
To slightly bias you maybe, Melancholia is my #1 film of 2011
Melancholia and Amour are made by two different master craftsmen, have no fear about them -at the bare minimum- being worth your time.
Let me know what you think! It was a very difficult choice last year for me for #1 between The Farewell and Parasite.
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
Melancholia has maybe the most intense ending to a film I have ever seen.
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
anytime I think about that film I think about Kiefer Sunderland's character looking up the rogue planet through his little looking scope thing. What a beautifully shot film.
Sunderland? Lol
Im going to post a thread for the predictions pool last tonight.
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
My bad I got my wires crossed, that's a soccer team lol. Sutherland.
DAMMIT
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
Upgrade is coming to me from Netflix, so I'll be making that my first tournament watch.
A NEW GAME BEGINS
I'll let you know what I think!
A NEW GAME BEGINS
@Heather - I watched Song of the Sea last night. Beautiful film! Thank you for the recommendation.