The 2010's are going to see an unusually high amount of traffic and nominations given that it's still fresh in everyone's mind. Upping the nomination berths a little makes sense to accommodate the flood of names that will be flying around.
The 2010's are going to see an unusually high amount of traffic and nominations given that it's still fresh in everyone's mind. Upping the nomination berths a little makes sense to accommodate the flood of names that will be flying around.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
There's 20 Marvel films and like 300 nominations, chillaaaxxxx
Wow. I have only seen 27 of the 50 Rolling Stone mentioned.
With the 2010s Tournament quickly approaching, I thought it would be a great idea for us to list 10 hidden gems/non-mainstream films of this decade that we love that others might have heard of or gotten a chance to see.
Obviously we've all seen Endgame, Wolf of Wall Street and and Mad Max: Fury Road - this thread is specifically for those films that might have flown under everyone's radar.
I set the meter at 10 films as more of a guideline, would like the films named to be ones we really liked and want to shine the spotlight on, not just "oh hey yeah I saw this one film this one time that was okay". (Of course, this thread will probably transform into something else by page 2 lol)
Once we collect enough, I'll place them on a spreadsheet so we can see which film gets named multiple times, just for shiggles.
I'll start us off
- Holy Motors (2012)
- Under The Skin (2013)
- Amour (2012)
- Nightcrawler (2014)
- The Master (2012)
- The Wailing (2016)
- The Babadook (2014)
- Melancholia (2011)
- The Witch (2016)
- Spotlight (2015)
My bad, when I see that many links in one post I tend to ignore it
Fantastic idea! I literally second each and every one of those! For the record, Melancholia was my #4 film of the decade.
Mine would be a tad more obscure but I hope people try and find them because they're fantastic.
- Cold Fish (2010)
- Certified Copy (2010)
- Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (2011)
- Compliance (2012)
- Coherence (2013)
- Toni Erdmann (2016)
- A Fantastic Woman (2017)
- Shoplifters (2018)
- System Crasher (2019)
- The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open (2019)
Looks like most of these can be found on various streaming services, but sadly Cold Fish is nowhere to be found, at least "free" as part of any subscription. Tremendous film and one of the best of that year.
Sorry but there are some really good lists there and lots and lots to choose from! Plus, of course, whatever else is bouncing around people's minds! I'm sure everyone's definition of best or great varies substantially.
I've wanted to check out Compliance because of the absurd true story its based on, but I have a difficult time getting through films depicting sexual assault.
It's not an easy watch, for sure. But an important film to see, I believe. I'm actually surprised to see it Certified Fresh at 89% on Rotten Tomatoes, I didn't think it was all that well-received. I was in a state of shock after watching it and it stayed with me for a long time. It's not a pleasant film I enjoyed by any means but I appreciate it when art does that.
Stealing my ideas, I see!
Well, here are the links to my posts about my favourite hidden gems of the last decade, though it's a top 50. They're ordered not in terms of quality or my most favourite, but they are meant to get more obscure as it goes along. The Top 10 are in the last 2 posts.
Part One: https://matthewblivingston.wixsite.c...dden-gems-pt-1
Part Two: https://matthewblivingston.wixsite.c...dden-gems-pt-2
Part Three: https://matthewblivingston.wixsite.c...dden-gems-pt-3
Part Four: https://matthewblivingston.wixsite.c...dden-gems-pt-4
Part Five: https://matthewblivingston.wixsite.c...dden-gems-pt-5
Part Six: https://matthewblivingston.wixsite.c...dden-gems-pt-6
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
I am sorry, but when do we start the nomination process again?
My Collection
https://www.thedarktower.org/palaver...ction-MikeDuke
My Suntup Flikr page
https://www.flickr.com/people/190710085@N03/
Thanks Mae.
Have my first 20 films lined up.
My Collection
https://www.thedarktower.org/palaver...ction-MikeDuke
My Suntup Flikr page
https://www.flickr.com/people/190710085@N03/
I'll move up the start of nominations to Monday, June 29. Hope that's okay. That gives us four weeks for nominating and watching any nominated films we might want to catch up on (five or six if you include the weeks of the polls), and Round 1 will begin on Monday, July 27.
Some really good ones on those lists, and some are on mine, too. Can I add like five more?
- Four Lions (2010)
- The Woman (2011)
- What Maisie Knew (2012)
- Thou Wast Mild and Lovely (2014)
- The Summer of Sangaile (2015)
Solid lists, I've added a couple to my queue. Gonna spend the next few days watching these in preparation for the tourney!
I don't really get much into the obscure movies that very few people have ever seen or heard of... but there are a few on my list that I don't think were huge blockbusters that I really enjoyed.
The Perks of Being a Wallflower (2012)
The Intern (2015)
Collateral Beauty (2016)
Edge of Seventeen (2016)
Before I Fall (2017)
Happy Death Day (2017)
Instant Family (2018 )
Yesterday (2019)
Hearts are tough, she said, most times hearts don't break, and I'm sure that's right . . . but what about then? What about who we were then? What about hearts in Atlantis?
Confession: I've never seen Perks of Being A Wallflower. I know, I know. I just never made time for it for some reason.
I know it's on Netflix rn - I'll be sure to put it towards the top of the list as I'm sure it's going to be a popular film in the tournament.
The two Happy Death Day movies are so much fun!
It's become one of my favorite movies and I've seen it dozens of times.
I'm a sucker for nostalgia type movies and this one hits me perfectly as it seems to be set somewhere in the late 80's/early 90's which is right when I was in HS. So I can relate to the characters pretty well.
Also Emma Watson...
Hearts are tough, she said, most times hearts don't break, and I'm sure that's right . . . but what about then? What about who we were then? What about hearts in Atlantis?