2009 Movie List
2010 Movie List
2011 Movie List:
Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World
Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus
2009 Movie List
2010 Movie List
2011 Movie List:
Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World
Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus
Biloxi Blues (rewatch) 6/10
Bruno (2/10)
Them (7/10)
Freaks (7/10)
Avatar (rewatch) 10/10
Unthinkable (6/10) - woulda scored higher, but hated the ending.
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941) 6/10
House of Wax (1953) 7/10
The Haunting (1963) 7/10
Frozen (8/10)
Sloth Love Chunk
2010 List
WALL.E
Snatch (rewatch)
Inglourious Basterds
Once Upon A Time In Mexico
Mean Machine (UK remake - rewatch)
S.W.A.T
The Book Of Eli
Sherlock Holmes
Bronson
Julie and Julia
My 2011 List:
True Grit
Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World (rewatch)
Hellboy II: The Golden Army (rewatch)
National Treasure (rewatch)
Tron Legacy
Doctor Who: The Movie
I hooked up my laptop-to-TV cable and was watching it for about 3 minutes and it sounded like my laptop was sparking (thinking maybe the cord wasn't connected right), so I shut it off. I'm pretty sure that it was the sound of the ski lifts clicking in the opening scene though.
A NEW GAME BEGINS
Nothing memorable stands out. Oh, this documentary I watched on Netflix called "The Butch Factor" was kind of interesting.
I'm excited for the DT movies as I have not been since I hear LOTR was getting made into film.
2010 List
WALL.E
Snatch (rewatch)
Inglourious Basterds
Once Upon A Time In Mexico
Mean Machine (UK remake - rewatch)
S.W.A.T
The Book Of Eli
Sherlock Holmes
Bronson
Julie and Julia
The Burning Plain
2011 Movie List
http://<a href="http://www.thedarkto...10 Movie List]
The Royal Tenenbaums
Vanilla Sky
The Shawshank Redemption
The Wrestler
Up In The Air
I Love You, Man
Saw III
Gran Torino
Fever Pitch
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
Damn link...I suck at the internet, obviously.
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
My 2011 List:
True Grit
Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World (rewatch)
Hellboy II: The Golden Army (rewatch)
National Treasure (rewatch)
Tron Legacy
Doctor Who: The Movie
Date Night
The Green Hornet
2010 List
WALL.E
Snatch (rewatch)
Inglourious Basterds
Once Upon A Time In Mexico
Mean Machine (UK remake - rewatch)
S.W.A.T
The Book Of Eli
Sherlock Holmes
Bronson
Julie and Julia
The Burning Plain
9
Twin Town (rewatch)
The Killer Inside Me 7/10
The Other Guys 3/10
The Last Exorcism 6/10
The Squid and The Whale (Noah Baumbach, 2005) 6/10
Dancer in the Dark (Lars von Trier, 2000) 8/10
The Town 5/10
The A-Team 3/10
Dinner for Schmucks 4/10
any comments on Dancer in the Dark?
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
It's worthwhile. Sobering. I think it had a lot of layers. Plus, it's a fine production. I like creativity.
2009 Movie List
2010 Movie List
2011 Movie List:
Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World
Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus
Dead Like Me: Life After Death
I don't want to get into it with you again, so don't take this the wrong way, but do you like any movies?
Maybe you're just really a hard grader, but it's kind of funny that out of all the films you listed above the highest grade is a 7, which is pretty average. I don't know about everybody else here, but I only subject myself to films I think I will like.
I can understand the low grades for the A-Team & Schmucks, but I'm kind of surprised by the low (shockingly low) grades for The Town and The Other Guys. The Town is considered one of the better films of the year by many and The Other Guys was probably one of the better comedies of the year.
Again, I'm not trying to start anything. Just curious.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
the highest is 8, not 7
I didn't notice it because I wanted to find fault with your argument, but only because it was a von Trier film, and I wanted to know Mike's opinion
by the way, I watch a lot of movies I do not expect to like, or fully expect not to - for all kinds of reasons
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
How can you only give Squid and the Whale a 6? I thought it was very well done.
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
2011 Movie List
The Royal Tenenbaums [10/10]
Vanilla Sky [8/10]
The Shawshank Redemption [10/10]
The Wrestler [10/10]
Up In The Air [9/10]
I Love You, Man [10/10
Saw III [5/10]
Gran Torino [8/10]
Fever Pitch [6/10]
The Good Girl [8/10]
Dogma [7/10]
Easy A [9/10]
Five Easy Pieces [10/10]
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
2010 List
WALL.E
Snatch (rewatch)
Inglourious Basterds
Once Upon A Time In Mexico
Mean Machine (UK remake - rewatch)
S.W.A.T
The Book Of Eli
Sherlock Holmes
Bronson
Julie and Julia
The Burning Plain
9
Twin Town (rewatch)
Vicky Cristina Barcelona
my 2010 list
2011 list:
Horror Movies:
Unholy Women (Kowai Onna, 2006)
The Watch (2008 )
Documentaries:
Polanski par Polanski (2006; in French)
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
2011
Black Swan
The Fighter
Jean are you not going to rate your horror films this year? How will I know which ones to check out?
And Melike, what did you think of the Dead Like Me film?
Only the gentle are ever really strong.