So having gone through ten decades now, what better way to cap this list frenzy off than an all-time list. Hopefully, more people will post their own top lists for the individual decades and then their overall Top Ten (or however many).
To recap, here are my top picks, the top three from each decade list:
1 Intolerance (1916)
2 Cabiria (1914)
3 The Birth of a Nation (1915)
So, with these 30 all-time favorites, I've come up with the following overall ranking:
1 Barry Lyndon (1975)
2 Bringing Up Baby (1938)
3 The Graduate (1967)
4 Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
5 Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
6 Psycho (1960)
7 Citizen Kane (1941)
8 Seven Samurai (1954)
9 The Abyss (1989)
10 Metropolis (1927)
11 12 Angry Men (1957)
12 M (1931)
13 The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
14 Andrei Rublev (1966)
15 Batman (1989)
16 The Godfather (1972)
17 American Beauty (1999)
18 The 400 Blows (1959)
19 Sunrise (1927)
20 The Departed (2006)
21 Casablanca (1942)
22 Alien (1979)
23 Intolerance (1916)
24 Apocalypto (2006)
25 Rope (1948)
26 No Country for Old Men (2007)
27 Cabiria (1914)
28 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
29 The Gold Rush (1925)
30 The Birth of a Nation (1915)
10. Silence of the Lambs
9. Se7en
8. Unbreakable
7. The Shawshank Redemption
6. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
5. Temple of Doom- Indy
4. 300
3. Terminator 2
2. The Dark Knight
1. Matrix
02-04-2014 06:48 AM
pathoftheturtle
Barry Lyndon is a great film, though surely not my favorite of all time. That's way overrating it, I fear. However, Bringing Up Baby still is possibly the greatest comedy.
02-04-2014 08:21 AM
mae
Quote:
Originally Posted by pathoftheturtle
Barry Lyndon is a great film, though surely not my favorite of all time. That's way overrating it, I fear. However, Bringing Up Baby still is possibly the greatest comedy.
Agreed on Baby, but I haven't seen a more beautiful and perfectly-crafted film than Barry Lyndon. Anyway, this is all subjective - it's all about what you enjoy most and what had the greatest impact or impression on you. Most probably wouldn't put The Abyss on any top-anything list, let alone of all time, but it is on mine :) Would love to see more lists in this and other threads on this topic!
I started making a list and it got to 60 before I realized I need to edit it down some. I'll work on this but I think it'll be hard to have anything under a hundred titles.
01-06-2017 07:36 AM
mae
The system I was using back then may not be the best but it worked for me. It definitely is tough coming up with the list and then paring it down, and then ranking it.
01-06-2017 09:56 AM
Mattrick
I don't have the energy to deliberate over such a list.
01-06-2017 10:18 AM
divemaster
I posted this list in another (earlier) thread. Might be of interest here.
I've never thought to segregate my movie likes by decade. Instead, I have to separate my lists into Asian film and “everything else.” Given that, the only way for me to make this work is to let each category have 25 slots. I've bolded/colored what I guess would be my "top 15" out of the 50.
25 favorite films (Asian)
Korean A Tale of Two Sisters
The Harmonium in My Memory
The Classic
Secret Sunshine
Romance of Their Own No Blood, No Tears
A Moment to Remember
Japanese
Floating Weeds
Spirited Away Ikiru
The Mystery of Rampo
Battle Royale
Red Beard
Angel Dust Hara-kiri
Chinese/Hong Kong
Sex & Zen
Wing Chun
Iron Monkey
Infernal Affairs
House of Flying Daggers
Hero
Hard Boiled Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Comrades, Almost a Love Story
The Bride with White Hair
25 favorite films (non-Asian)
Airplane!
Cinema Paradiso
Dark City
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Forrest Gump
Goodfellas The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
The Hudsucker Proxy
Jacob's Ladder Kill Bill Vol. I / Vol. 2
Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels
Mamma Mia! Mulholland Dr.
Pulp Fiction
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Re-Animator
Scaramouche Sin City
The Sixth Sense
The Sting
The Thing
Tombstone
True Romance
Unforgiven
You Can Count on Me
01-06-2017 01:01 PM
fernandito
1. The Dark Knight
2. Mortal Kombat
3. Everything else
01-06-2017 01:02 PM
fernandito
Nah but seriously I'm down to do this list again. I'm curious to see how it compares vs the last time I did this about 5-6 years ago. I don't even remember what my No. 1 was back then.
01-06-2017 08:38 PM
Odetta
I'm game!
01-06-2017 08:40 PM
Still Servant
Good to see you in these parts again, Odetta!
01-07-2017 06:50 AM
Cwalker
I' m not very good with lists so I usually just throw something out at random times.
Biggest impact? Well, the one movie I have seen the most number of times, well over 100 viewings:
Mel Gibson's Hamlet. Not because of the great actors (there were several) or the accuracy (they had the wrong characters saying the wrong things at the wrong times) but just the overall darkness and energy. It felt like a tragedy.
One other, with only two viewings (numbers aren't everything) was also a Shakespeare,
Macbeth starring Sam Worthington. A modern remake set in Australia. My god it was brutal. But, it made me understand the play in a way that no other version has been able to. It was truly one of those "oh, now i get it!" moments.
01-07-2017 10:48 AM
Still Servant
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cwalker
I' m not very good with lists so I usually just throw something out at random times.
Biggest impact? Well, the one movie I have seen the most number of times, well over 100 viewings:
Mel Gibson's Hamlet. Not because of the great actors (there were several) or the accuracy (they had the wrong characters saying the wrong things at the wrong times) but just the overall darkness and energy. It felt like a tragedy.
One other, with only two viewings (numbers aren't everything) was also a Shakespeare,
Macbeth starring Sam Worthington. A modern remake set in Australia. My god it was brutal. But, it made me understand the play in a way that no other version has been able to. It was truly one of those "oh, now i get it!" moments.
Have you seen the 2015 Macbeth with Michael Fassbender?
01-07-2017 05:21 PM
Theli
I'll have to think on this one for a while before making a definitive choice. I know my top 3, after that it gets tough.
01-09-2017 04:20 PM
fernandito
Since this thread specifically calls for Top Films of all time as opposed to my Favorite Films (which aren't always the same thing), I'm going to post my version of 'The Best of the Best'..
01-09-2017 04:22 PM
Tommy
Quote:
Originally Posted by fernandito
Since this thread specifically calls for Top Films of all time as opposed to my Favorite Films (which aren't always the same thing), I'm going to post my version of 'The Best of the Best'..
I've kind of been struggling with that as well. Some of my favorites would never be considered the top films.
01-09-2017 04:34 PM
fernandito
1. The Godfather
2. Casablanca
3. Apocalypse Now
4. Seven Samurai
5. Citizen Kane
6. Rear Window
7. 2001: A Space Odyssey
8. Lawrence of Arabia
9. Alien
10. Vertigo
01-09-2017 05:19 PM
mae
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommy
Quote:
Originally Posted by fernandito
Since this thread specifically calls for Top Films of all time as opposed to my Favorite Films (which aren't always the same thing), I'm going to post my version of 'The Best of the Best'..
I've kind of been struggling with that as well. Some of my favorites would never be considered the top films.
I would say, "top" (or best) according to you.
01-09-2017 06:40 PM
Tommy
30. Notorious
29. Tokyo Story
28. Pickpocket
27. Laura
26. The Producers
25. Bride of Frankenstein
24. Some Like it Hot
23. Duck Soup
22. The Passion of Joan of Arc
21. Lawrence of Arabia
20. Metropolis
19. M
18. Rashomon
17. Nashville
16. Persona
15. Kill Bill (Tarantino counts it as one movie, so do I :) )
14. The Godfather (I and II) :)
13. The Big Sleep
12. Paths of Glory
11. Bringing Up Baby
10. Annie Hall
09. Modern Times
08. Psycho
07. Sunset Boulevard
06. 2001:A Space Odyssey
05. Citizen Kane
04. Casablanca
03. The Shining
02. The Silence of the Lambs
01. Vertigo
01-09-2017 07:03 PM
mae
Love to see Bringing Up Baby in your #11 spot, Tommy!