2019
1. Lolita - Vladmir Nabokov
2. Vox - Christina Dalcher
3. Becoming - Michelle Obama
4. Hearts in Atlantis - Stephen King
Printable View
2019
1. Lolita - Vladmir Nabokov
2. Vox - Christina Dalcher
3. Becoming - Michelle Obama
4. Hearts in Atlantis - Stephen King
[QUOTE=becca69;1137155]2012 List
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
2017 List
2018 List
1. I Am Legend - Richard Matheson
2. The Road - Cormac McCarthy
3. Prisoner of Night - JR Ward
4. Uncommon Miracles - Julie C. Day
5. Blood Communion: A Tale of Prince Lestat - Anne Rice
6. The Bear and the Nightingale - Katherine Arden
7. The Wicked King - Holly Black
8. On This, The Day Of The Pig - Josh Malerman
*reread
How was the new Malerman? The plot synopsis just didn't do it for me.
I'm also curious too :)
Each new book he comes out with is worse than the one preceding it.
I quite enjoyed it. I was a child in the 70s and watched lots of Nature vs. Man movies. While this reminded me somewhat of those stories, I would describe it more like Stephen King's Babe.
Jack Vance - City of the Chasch
2. Tim Powers - Three Days to Never
3. Harlan Ellison - Pebbles from the Mountain
4. Gene Wolfe - For Rosemary
5. Stephen King - The Gunslinger (original) re-read
6. Harlan Ellison - Deadly Streets
7. Clive Barker - The Hellbound Heart (re-read)
8. Ray Bradbury - A Medicine for Melancholy (re-read)
9. Warren Ellis - Dead Pig Collector
10. David J. Schow - Zombie Jam
11. Brian Keene - Dark Hollow
13. Tom Piccirilli - Thrust
14. Kelly Robson - A Human Stain
15. Jeff Strand - Cold Dead Hands
16. Tim Lebbon - Nothing As It Seems
17. Caitlin R. Kiernan - Black Helicopters
18. Michael Marshall - The Intruders
Haven't done this in years... let's see if I can keep this going...
- The Girl Next Door by Jack Ketchum
- Endless Night by Richard Laymon
- Off Season by Jack Ketchum
- The Haunted Forest Tour by James A. Moore and Jeff Strand
- Offspring by Jack Ketchum
- The Traveling Vampire Show by Richard Laymon
- The Lost by Jack ketchum
- Night in the Lonesome October by Richard Laymon
- Red by Jack Ketchum
2012 List
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
2017 List
2018 List
1. I Am Legend - Richard Matheson
2. The Road - Cormac McCarthy
3. Prisoner of Night - JR Ward
4. Uncommon Miracles - Julie C. Day
5. Blood Communion: A Tale of Prince Lestat - Anne Rice
6. The Bear and the Nightingale - Katherine Arden
7. The Wicked King - Holly Black
8. On This, The Day Of The Pig - Josh Malerman
9. The Binding - Bridget Collins
*reread
2019
1. Lolita - Vladmir Nabokov
2. Vox - Christina Dalcher
3. Becoming - Michelle Obama
4. Hearts in Atlantis - Stephen King
5. White - Tim Lebbon
6. The Shuddering - Ania Ahlborn
7. The Dead Zone - Stephen King
8. Dark Matter - Michelle Paver
2012 List
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
2017 List
2018 List
1. I Am Legend - Richard Matheson
2. The Road - Cormac McCarthy
3. Prisoner of Night - JR Ward
4. Uncommon Miracles - Julie C. Day
5. Blood Communion: A Tale of Prince Lestat - Anne Rice
6. The Bear and the Nightingale - Katherine Arden
7. The Wicked King - Holly Black
8. On This, The Day Of The Pig - Josh Malerman
9. The Binding - Bridget Collins
10. The Silent Patient - Alex Michaelides
*reread
1. Misery - Stephen King
2. Alloy of Law - Brandon Sanderson
3. Shadows of Self - Brandon Sanderson
Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
1. The Fall of the House of Usher -EAP (5) reread
2. The Masque of the Red Death -EAP (5) reread
3. The Silence of the Lambs (audio) Thomas Harris/Frank Muller 5/5
4. The Black Cat -EAP (5) reread
5. The Call of Cthulhu Lovecraft (4)
6. The Color Out of Space - Lovecraft (5+)
7. The Hound -Lovecraft (4)
8. The Rats in the Walls - Lovecraft (4)
9. The Outsider - Lovecraft (3)
10. Insomnia (audio) SK/Eli Wallach (reread) 5/5
11. The Picture of Dorian Gray - Oscar Wilde (4)
12. Red Dragon - (audio) Thomas Harris/Alan Sklar 4/4
13. Elevation - SK - 2
14. Swan Song - Robert McCammon (5) book of the year.
15. Little Cobalt Book of Old Blue Stories-Mort Castle (3)
16. The Forum - James Newman (4)
17. A Christmas Carol (audio) Dickens/Curry (reread) 5+
18. Backshot - Tom Piccirilli (3)
19. Salem’s Lot - Audio -Sk/Ron Mclarty reread 5+/4
20. I’m Not Sam - Jack Ketchum/Lucky McKee (3.5)
2012 List
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
2017 List
2018 List
1. I Am Legend - Richard Matheson
2. The Road - Cormac McCarthy
3. Prisoner of Night - JR Ward
4. Uncommon Miracles - Julie C. Day
5. Blood Communion: A Tale of Prince Lestat - Anne Rice
6. The Bear and the Nightingale - Katherine Arden
7. The Wicked King - Holly Black
8. On This, The Day Of The Pig - Josh Malerman
9. The Binding - Bridget Collins
10. The Silent Patient - Alex Michaelides
11. The Moon-Bog - H.P. Lovecraft
*reread
2019
1. Lolita - Vladmir Nabokov
2. Vox - Christina Dalcher
3. Becoming - Michelle Obama
4. Hearts in Atlantis - Stephen King
5. White - Tim Lebbon
6. The Shuddering - Ania Ahlborn
7. The Dead Zone - Stephen King
8. Dark Matter - Michelle Paver
9. Black Klansman - Ron Stallworth
10. Thin Air - Michelle Paver
Past Year Links:20182019:
- The Honourable Schoolboy, by John le Carré
- The Fifth Season, by N. K. Jemisin
- Seventh Decimate, by Stephen Donaldson
- The War Within, by Stephen Donaldson
Now reading: The Obelisk Gate, by N. K. Jemisin
HBJ
1. Jack Vance - City of the Chasch
2. Tim Powers - Three Days to Never
3. Harlan Ellison - Pebbles from the Mountain
4. Gene Wolfe - For Rosemary
5. Stephen King - The Gunslinger (original) re-read
6. Harlan Ellison - Deadly Streets
7. Clive Barker - The Hellbound Heart (re-read)
8. Ray Bradbury - A Medicine for Melancholy (re-read)
9. Warren Ellis - Dead Pig Collector
10. David J. Schow - Zombie Jam
11. Brian Keene - Dark Hollow
13. Tom Piccirilli - Thrust
14. Kelly Robson - A Human Stain
15. Jeff Strand - Cold Dead Hands
16. Tim Lebbon - Nothing As It Seems
17. Caitlin R. Kiernan - Black Helicopters
18. Michael Marshall - The Intruders
19. Frederik Pohl - Gateway
20. Gene Wolfe - The Urth of the New Sun
21. Warren Ellis - Elektrograd: Rusted Blood
22. Alastair Reynolds - Permafrost
23. Adrian Tchaikovsky - The Expert System's Brother
- The Girl Next Door by Jack Ketchum
- Endless Night by Richard Laymon
- Off Season by Jack Ketchum
- The Haunted Forest Tour by James A. Moore and Jeff Strand
- Offspring by Jack Ketchum
- The Traveling Vampire Show by Richard Laymon
- The Lost by Jack Ketchum
- Night in the Lonesome October by Richard Laymon
- Red by Jack Ketchum
- Joyride by Jack Ketchum
- Old Flames by Jack Ketchum
- Right to Life by Jack Ketchum
- Hide and Seek by Jack Ketchum
- Sick House by Jeff Strand
- Cover by Jack Ketchum
2019:
1. Dune (began in 2018, finished in 2019)
2. The Guernsey Literary And Potato Peel Pie Society by Mary Ann Shaffer & Annie Barrows
3. Ghost Story by Peter Straub
4. The Sum Of All Fears by Tom Clancy
1. Misery - Stephen King
2. Alloy of Law - Brandon Sanderson
3. Shadows of Self - Brandon Sanderson
4. Snow Crash - Neal Stephenson
They're both fairly quick reads. Haunted Forest has a really fun premise (think Jurassic Park but with monsters) but I think it would make for a better film than a book. But it's still worth a read. Sick House had an interesting first half but the second half was a little silly.