Needful Things is the next King I want to read. Is Cujo really that good? For some reason it's been one of the last ones on my list to read. And I read about 100-150 pages of The Talisman but couldn't get into it so I put it down
Cujo is decent, but not one of my favorites. I was just surprised because it's one of King's "classics."
But Needful Things is in my top 5. I love it.
A NEW GAME BEGINS
2015
1. NOS4A2 - Joe Hill
2. Eerie - Blake Crouch
3. Doctor Sleep - Stephen King
4. Revival - Stephen King
5. A Most Haunted House - G.L. Davies
6. Abandon - Blake Crouch
7. Misery - Stephen King
8. Rebecca - Daphne du Maurier (audio)
9. Run - Blake Crouch (currently reading)
Good thing is that it's been forever since I've seen it, so all I had in my head was Kathy and James as the characters, which they worked good as. I want to rewatch the movie now. Also on a semi-related note, I think this is part of the problem I had when reading The Stand. All I could picture were the actors from the miniseries, most of which I didn't care for at all.
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
Same here. I only made it about 400 pages in and put it down. I'm determined to read it again this year though. As for Misery, I highly recommend it. The book was great.
Loved it! I think you will as well. The movie was fantastic and it follows it fairly well.
2015
1. Revival - Stephen King
2. Replay - Ken Grimwood
3. Ack Ack Macaque - Gareth Powell
4. Storm Front - Jim Butcher
5. The Secret of Spring - Piers Anthony
6. All's Fair In Love & Seduction - Beverley Kendall (don't judge me!)
7. Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card
2015
1. Revival - Stephen King
2. Replay - Ken Grimwood
3. Ack Ack Macaque - Gareth Powell
4. Storm Front - Jim Butcher
5. The Secret of Spring - Piers Anthony
6. All's Fair In Love & Seduction - Beverley Kendall (don't judge me!)
7. Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card
8. The Recollection - Gareth Powell
2015
1. NOS4A2 - Joe Hill
2. Eerie - Blake Crouch
3. Doctor Sleep - Stephen King
4. Revival - Stephen King
5. A Most Haunted House - G.L. Davies
6. Abandon - Blake Crouch
7. Misery - Stephen King
8. Rebecca - Daphne du Maurier (audio)
9. Run - Blake Crouch
10. The Birds - Daphne du Maurier
11. Miramont's Ghost - Elizabeth Hall (currently reading)
2012 List
2013 List
2014 List
2015
1. Falls the Shadow - Stefanie Gaither
2. Immortal - JR Ward
3. The Slow Regard of Silent Things - Patrick Rothfuss
4. Revival - Stephen King
5. The Supernatural Enhancements - Edgar Cantero
6. Burned - Karen Marie Moning
7. Golden Son - Pierce Brown
8. Doomed - Chuch Palahniuk
9. The Warded Man - Peter V. Brett
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
How was Doomed Becca? I had a had time with Damned so haven't gotten to that one yet. Is it better?
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
2012 List
2013 List
2014 List
2015
1. Falls the Shadow - Stefanie Gaither
2. Immortal - JR Ward
3. The Slow Regard of Silent Things - Patrick Rothfuss
4. Revival - Stephen King
5. The Supernatural Enhancements - Edgar Cantero
6. Burned - Karen Marie Moning
7. Golden Son - Pierce Brown
8. Doomed - Chuch Palahniuk
9. The Warded Man - Peter V. Brett
10. The Girl on the Train - Paula Hawkins
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
Is TGOTT worth all the hype? Everyone's buzzing about it and calling it the new Gone Girl.
A NEW GAME BEGINS
2015
1. Revival - Stephen King
2. Replay - Ken Grimwood
3. Ack Ack Macaque - Gareth Powell
4. Storm Front - Jim Butcher
5. The Secret of Spring - Piers Anthony
6. All's Fair In Love & Seduction - Beverley Kendall (don't judge me!)
7. Ender's Game - Orson Scott Card
8. The Recollection - Gareth Powell
9. Misery - Stephen King
1. BUTCHER'S MOON- Richard Stark
2. FOUNDATION- Isaac Asimov
3. FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE- Isaac Asimov
4. UNLIMITED POWER- Anthony Robbins
5. SECOND FOUNDATION- Isaac Asimov
6. HOW TO WIN AT THE SPORT OF BUSINESS- Mark Cuban
7. THE CATCHER IN THE RYE- J. D. Salinger
8. THE LITTLE RED BOOK OF SALES- Jeffery Gitomer
9. THE ALADDIN FACTOR- Jack Canfield
10. THE ART OF LEARNING- Josh Waitzkin
11. 4-HOUR WORKWEEK- Tim Ferriss
12. 4-HOUR BODY- Tim Ferriss
13. THE QUICK AND EASY WAY TO EFFECTIVE SPEAKING- Dale Carnegie
2015
1. NOS4A2 - Joe Hill
2. Eerie - Blake Crouch
3. Doctor Sleep - Stephen King
4. Revival - Stephen King
5. A Most Haunted House - G.L. Davies
6. Abandon - Blake Crouch
7. Misery - Stephen King
8. Rebecca - Daphne du Maurier (audio)
9. Run - Blake Crouch
10. The Birds - Daphne du Maurier
11. Miramont's Ghost - Elizabeth Hall
12. The Haunting of Hill House - Shirley Jackson (audio)
13. The Langoliers - Stephen King (currently reading)