Me neither! I don't actually own the DVD...I just watch it over and over again on YouTube that would probably be a good investment, if for nothing but the musical commentary! I can only imagine...
Me neither! I don't actually own the DVD...I just watch it over and over again on YouTube that would probably be a good investment, if for nothing but the musical commentary! I can only imagine...
Is that part of a series or anything ? Or can anyone just jump in and watch it ?
Just get it on some illegal download site. PM me your emails and I'll find you a good link when i get home. Some of the songs are even better than the songs on the movie.
Here's my new list. They're not really in much of an order, and it was so hard to narrow it down to 25. It could easily change on a daily basis.
Edward Scissorhands
Rebecca
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
The Shining
A Christmas Story
Rebel Without a Cause
Labyrinth
Kill Bill
House of 1000 Corpses
Rear Window
Citizen Kane
Reservoir Dogs
Beetlejuice
Spirited Away
Halloween
Scream
It's a Wonderful Life
Strangers on a Train
28 Days Later
Black Swan
Fight Club
The Goonies
The Abyss
March of the Wooden Soldiers
Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
Commentary! The Musical on YouTube:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dMIUj...f=results_main
Heather - I thought for sure East of Eden would be on there !
I think its an extremely well made film and James Deans best performance, but I definitely prefer Rebel. If I only had more slots.
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
1. Fight Club
2. Anchorman
3. Pulp Fiction
4. The departed
5. Rounders
6. Pineapple express
7. Goodfellas
8. 300
9. Inception
10. 40 y/o Virgin
11. Superbad
12. Casino
13. Secret Window
14. American Psycho
15. The Hangover
16. Step Brothers
17. Billy Madison
18. Half Baked
19. Jedi
20. New Hope
21. Empire
22. Grandma's Boy
23. Scarface
24. The Godfather (I)
25. Batman Begins
Special Mentions:
26. Rocky IV
27. Donnie Darko
BOOM! If your going for a rock-solid 27 there it is haha
"If you accept the expectations of others, especially negative ones, then you will never change the outcome" -Michael Jordan
You and I seem to have a very similar taste in movies. Why Batman Begins and not The Dark Knight?
I was just so much more addicted to it/ have seen it so many more times first off. But I like it more because of the story/plot. It's Batman's roots, a side that was never shown in any of the previous movies, and I like to see him becoming Batman. It's an awesome flick and I'm glad you also have good taste in movies and are at least one person who likes BB > TDK
"If you accept the expectations of others, especially negative ones, then you will never change the outcome" -Michael Jordan
I think I'll try and get a list together this weekend.
A NEW GAME BEGINS
These are in alphabetical order
1. 127 Hours
2. A League of Their Own
3. Antichrist
4. Blue Velvet
5. Brazil
6. Clueless
7. Dazed and Confused
8. Devil Wears Prada
9. Devils Rejects
10. Empire Strikes Back
11. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
12. Fight Club
13. Ghost in the Shell
14. Gummo
15. Inception
16. Irreversible
17. Kill Bill v. 1
18. Night of the Living Dead
19. Oh Brother where art Thou?
20. Requiem for a Dream
21. Santa Sangre
22. The Karate Kid
23. The Matrix
24. The Thing
25. Titanic
Clueless and Titanic ... Gummo and Irreversible.
Talk about loving the entire spectrum of movies!
Santa Sangre .. is that Jorodowsky? I've been meaning to check out Holy Mountain, but after watching El Topo (which apperently is tame in comparison) I'm literally fearful for my sanity lol.
Let's start off by saying any Laurel & Hardy film.
1 ALIEN 1979
2 AND THEN THERE WERE NONE 1945
3 THE BLACK CAT 1934
4 BLACK SUNDAY 1960
5 BUD ABBOTT & LOU COSTELLO MEET FRANKENSTEIN 1948
6 DIAOLIQUE 1955
7 EL TOPO 1970
8 FRANKENSTEIN 1931
9 THE GOOD HUMOR MAN 1950
10 HORROR OF DRACULA 1958
11 INVASION OF THE BODY SNATCHERS 1956
12 KILL BILL 1 (JAPANESE VERSION) 2003
13 KING KONG 1931
14 KING KONG 2005
15 THE LATE SHOW 1977
16 METROPLIS 1927 (2010 RESTORATION)
17 MONTY PYTHON & THE HOLLY GRAIL 1975
18 ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST 1968
19 PHASE IV 1974
20 PSYCHO 1960
21 THE THING FROM ANOTHER WORLD 1951
22 TRUE ROMANCE 1993
23 WAR OF THE WORLDS 1953
24 WHITE HEAT 1949
25 WHITE ZOMBIE 1932
BONUS THE THIEF OF BAGDAD 1940
WHAT NO ARGENTO? WRONG THAT'S JUST WRONG. AND I ALSO GOT THE BEAR PISS OFF.
O.K.Spoiler:
HEATHER HAVE YOU SEEN THIS?
Spoiler:
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Ok not sure if I have put a list on this thread and I'm too lazy to go through all the pages. If I did, this list probably wouldnt resemble the first list too closely as my list would change day to day based on what came to mind/mood etc. Here are what my top 50 are..(for today at least)
No particular order except for the order they come to mind.
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Reservoir Dogs
3. Full Metal Jacket
4. Goodfellas
5. A Fish Called Wanda
6. The Breakfast Club
7. Goonies
8. Gremlins
9. Toy Story (all)
10. Shrek (all)
11. Super Troopers
12. The Wizard of Oz
13. Braveheart
14. A Christmas Story
15. Christmas Vacation
16. Raiders of the Lost Ark
17. Dances with Wolves
18. Forrest Gump
19. Shawshank Redemption
20. Back to the Future (all)
21. Star Wars (all)
22. Beverly Hills Cop
23. Trading Places
24. Weird Science
25. The Great Outdoors
26. Uncle Buck
27. Snatch
28. Stand by Me
29. Beetlejuice
30. Coming to America
31. The Jerk
32. Clerks
33. Home Alone
34. SuperBad
35. Dumb and Dumber
36. Animal House
37. Office Space
38. Spaceballs
39. Saving Private Ryan
40. Big
41. Fight Club
42. Avatar
43. The Nightmare Before Christmas
44. Young Guns
45. A Few Good Men
46. Rain Man
47. Seven
48. National Lampoons Vacation
49. Ghostbusters
50. E.T.
Sloth Love Chunk