2019
Snow Falling on Cedars - David Guterson *****
The Nest - Cynthia D'Aprix Sweeny ****
2019
Snow Falling on Cedars - David Guterson *****
The Nest - Cynthia D'Aprix Sweeny ****
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
1. The Fall of the House of Usher -EAP (5) reread
2. The Masque of the Red Death -EAP (5) reread
3. The Silence of the Lambs (audio) Thomas Harris/Frank Muller 5/5
4. The Black Cat -EAP (5) reread
5. The Call of Cthulhu Lovecraft (4)
6. The Color Out of Space - Lovecraft (5+)
7. The Hound -Lovecraft (4)
8. The Rats in the Walls - Lovecraft (4)
9. The Outsider - Lovecraft (3)
10. Insomnia (audio) SK/Eli Wallach (reread) 5/5
11. The Picture of Dorian Gray - Oscar Wilde (4)
12. Red Dragon - (audio) Thomas Harris/Alan Sklar 4/4
13. Elevation - SK - 2
14. Swan Song - Robert McCammon (5) book of the year.
15. Little Cobalt Book of Old Blue Stories-Mort Castle (3)
16. The Forum - James Newman (4)
17. A Christmas Carol (audio) Dickens/Curry (reread) 5+
18. Backshot - Tom Piccirilli (3)
19. Salem’s Lot - Audio -Sk/Ron Mclarty reread 5+/4
20. I’m Not Sam - Jack Ketchum/Lucky McKee (3.5)
21. Earth Abides - George R Stewart (audio) 5+
22. Carmilla- J.S. Le Fanu (5)
23. Dickon the Devil - J.S. Le Fanu (4)
24. The Screaming Skull - Francis Marion Crawford (4)
25. The Green Mile (audio) reread - SK/Frank Muller (5/5)
26. The Ruins - Scott Smith (5)
27. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory(audio)- Roald Dahl/Douglas Hodge (5/4)
28. The BFG (audio) Roald Dahl/David Walliams (5/5)
29. Ender’s Game - Orson Scott Card (5)
30. Matilda (audio) Roald Dahl/Kate Winslet (4/5)
31. Jaws - Peter Benchley (5)
32. Pet Sematary - (audio) SK/Michael Hall (5+/4)
33. For The Blood is Life -M.R. James (3)
34. The Grapes of Wrath - Steinbeck (5)
35. Gerald’s Game (audio) reread SK/Lindsay Crouse 4/4
36. The Hunt For Red October (audio) Tom Clancy/Scott Brick 4/5
37. Coraline (audio)reread-Neil Gaiman/Neil Gaiman 4/5.
38. The Outsider - SK (4)
39. In the Tall Grass - SK/Joe Hill (audio) 4/4
40. Holy Bible - The Old Testament.
41. Different Seasons (audio) SK/Frank Muller 5/5
42. Dolores Claiborne (audio) SL/Frances Sternhagen 4/5
43. Moby Dick - Herman Melville (4)
44. The Hound Dog Man - Fred Gibson (4)
45. The Mortal Immortal - Mary Shelly (4)
46. It (audio) SK/Stephen Weber (5+/5+)
47. The Monkey’s Paw - W.W. Jacobs (3)
48. The Eyes of the Dragon(audio)SK/Bronson Pinchot 3/3
Last edited by BROWNINGS CHILDE; 12-08-2019 at 05:14 AM.
Sloth Love Chunk
1. Was that your first Desperation / Regulators read? If so, what'd you think?
2. Was Black Klansman any good? I was really interested in reading it recently, but was swayed by the negative reviews for it. Would you recommend it?
3. Yes, thank goodness for Goodreads. It's the only way I can keep up with what I've read when I have to list books.
Past Year Links:20182019:
- The Honourable Schoolboy, by John le Carré
- The Fifth Season, by N. K. Jemisin
- Seventh Decimate, by Stephen Donaldson
- The War Within, by Stephen Donaldson
- The Obelisk Gate, by N. K. Jemisin
- The Stone Sky, by N. K. Jemisin
- Cardinal Black, by Robert R. McCammon
- Smiley's People, by John le Carré
- Outrage, by Vincent Bugliosi
- The Labyrinth of the Spirits, by Carlos Ruiz Zafón
- Cari Mora, by Thomas Harris
- Brother, by Ania Ahlborn
Now reading: The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson
HBJ
“If you don't know what you want," the doorman said, "you end up with a lot you don't.”
― Chuck Palahniuk, Fight Club
Looking for SubPress Lettered::
Angel's Game and Prisoner of Heaven (Zafon)
Ilium (Simmons)
2019
Snow Falling on Cedars - David Guterson *****
The Nest- Cynthia D'Aprix Sweeny ****
We Are Not Ourselves - Matthew Thomas ******
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
Past Year Links:20182019:Now reading: The Outfit, by Richard Stark
- The Honourable Schoolboy, by John le Carré
- The Fifth Season, by N. K. Jemisin
- Seventh Decimate, by Stephen Donaldson
- The War Within, by Stephen Donaldson
- The Obelisk Gate, by N. K. Jemisin
- The Stone Sky, by N. K. Jemisin
- Cardinal Black, by Robert R. McCammon
- Smiley's People, by John le Carré
- Outrage, by Vincent Bugliosi
- The Labyrinth of the Spirits, by Carlos Ruiz Zafón
- Cari Mora, by Thomas Harris
- Brother, by Ania Ahlborn
- The Haunting of Hill House, by Shirley Jackson
- The Hunter, by Richard Stark
- The Man with the Getaway Face, by Richard Stark
HBJ
“If you don't know what you want," the doorman said, "you end up with a lot you don't.”
― Chuck Palahniuk, Fight Club
Looking for SubPress Lettered::
Angel's Game and Prisoner of Heaven (Zafon)
Ilium (Simmons)
1. The Eye of the World // Robert Jordan (Jan 8 )
2. The Song of Achilles // Madeline Miller (Jan 16)
3. The Hero of Ages // Brandon Sanderson (Jan 23)
4. Nemesis Games // James SA Corey (Jan 24)
5. The Wise Man's Fear // Patrick Rothfuss (Jan 29)
6. The Alloy of Law // Brandon Sanderson (Feb 11)
7. Babylon's Ashes // James SA Corey (Feb 15)
8. Shadows of Self // Brandon Sanderson (Feb 23)
9. Persepolis Rising // James SA Corey (Feb 27)
10. Anathem // Neal Stephenson (Mar 16)
11. Legend // Marie Lu (Mar 18 )
12. Red Rising // Pierce Brown (Mar 19)
13. Where'd You Go, Bernadette? // Maria Semple (Mar 19)
14. Golden Son // Pierce Brown (Mar 21)
15. Morning Star // Pierce Brown (Mar 23)
16. The Slow Regard of Silent Things // Patrick Rothfuss (Mar 28 )
17. A Little Life // Hanya Yanagihara (Apr 8 )
18. All Systems Red // Martha Wells (Apr 12)
19. Artificial Condition // Martha Wells (Jul 9)
20. Pride and Prejudice // Jane Austen (Jul 22)
21. Odd Thomas // Dean Koontz (Jul 29)
22. The Goldfinch // Donna Tartt (Aug 14)
23. Exit Strategy // Martha Wells (Aug 14)
24. Circe // Madeline Miller (Aug 16)
25. The Gunslinger // Stephen King (Aug 17)*
26. Where The Red Fern Grows // Wilson Rawls (Aug 18 )*
27. Wicked // Gregory Maguire (Aug 23)*
28. A Confederacy of Dunces // John Kennedy Toole (Sep 2)
29. The Poppy War // RF Kuang (Sep 6)
30. The Shadow of the Wind // Carlos Ruiz Zafon (Sep 10)
Things Fall Apart // Chinua Achebe (currently reading)
Little Women // Louisa May Alcott (currently reading) *
*reread
(all books from Red Rising and on are for the Popsugar 2019 reading challenge)
you're solid gold // i'll see you in hell
2019
Snow Falling on Cedars - David Guterson *****
The Nest - Cynthia D'Aprix Sweeny ****
We Are Not Ourselves - Matthew Thomas ******
Blaze - Richard Bachman ***
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
Hi sorry for the late reply I only check this post periodically.
It was alright. I love Tremblay's novels but his short stories are a mixed bag. A lot of the time they're just weird and you're not sure what's going on or what the point is. There are a few good ones though.
A hound will die for you, but never lie to you. And he'll look you straight in the face.
My Collection
- The Girl Next Door by Jack Ketchum
- Endless Night by Richard Laymon
- Off Season by Jack Ketchum
- The Haunted Forest Tour by James A. Moore and Jeff Strand
- Offspring by Jack Ketchum
- The Traveling Vampire Show by Richard Laymon
- The Lost by Jack Ketchum
- Night in the Lonesome October by Richard Laymon
- Red by Jack Ketchum
- Joyride by Jack Ketchum
- Old Flames by Jack Ketchum
- Right to Life by Jack Ketchum
- Hide and Seek by Jack Ketchum
- Sick House by Jeff Strand
- Cover by Jack Ketchum
- The Summer is Ended and We Are Not Yet Saved by Joey Comeau
- Walking Alone by Bentley Little
- Goth by Otsuichi
- Fragile Things by Neil Gaiman
- Neverland by Douglas Clegg
- Cari Mora by Thomas Harris
- The Hour Before Dark by Douglas Clegg
- Growing Things by Paul Tremblay
- It by Stephen King
- Brother by Ania Ahlborn
- Fear by Ronald Kelly
- The Institute by Stephen King (currently reading)
A hound will die for you, but never lie to you. And he'll look you straight in the face.
My Collection
That's a pretty good summary. I read about half of Growing Things and returned it to library. There are plenty of writers who write "weird fiction" better than Tremblay.
2011 List
2012 List
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
2017 List
2018 List
2019:
1. Ararat - Christopher Golden
2. No Exit - Taylor Adams
3. Daisy Jones & The Six - Taylor Jenkins Reid
4. Inspection - Josh Malerman
5. If She Wakes - Michael Koryta
6. Recursion - Blake Crouch
7. The Reckoning - John Grisham
8. FantasticLand - Mike Bockoven
9. The Turn of the Key - Ruth Ware (currently reading)
A NEW GAME BEGINS
Past Year Links:20182019:Now reading: Parable of the Talents, by Octavia E. Butler
- The Honourable Schoolboy, by John le Carré
- The Fifth Season, by N. K. Jemisin
- Seventh Decimate, by Stephen Donaldson
- The War Within, by Stephen Donaldson
- The Obelisk Gate, by N. K. Jemisin
- The Stone Sky, by N. K. Jemisin
- Cardinal Black, by Robert R. McCammon
- Smiley's People, by John le Carré
- Outrage, by Vincent Bugliosi
- The Labyrinth of the Spirits, by Carlos Ruiz Zafón
- Cari Mora, by Thomas Harris
- Brother, by Ania Ahlborn
- The Haunting of Hill House, by Shirley Jackson
- The Hunter, by Richard Stark
- The Man with the Getaway Face, by Richard Stark
- The Outfit, by Richard Stark
- Parable of the Sower, by Octavia E. Butler
- The Institute, by Stephen King
- Thinking About It Only Makes It Worse, by David Mitchell
HBJ
“If you don't know what you want," the doorman said, "you end up with a lot you don't.”
― Chuck Palahniuk, Fight Club
Looking for SubPress Lettered::
Angel's Game and Prisoner of Heaven (Zafon)
Ilium (Simmons)
- The Girl Next Door by Jack Ketchum
- Endless Night by Richard Laymon
- Off Season by Jack Ketchum
- The Haunted Forest Tour by James A. Moore and Jeff Strand
- Offspring by Jack Ketchum
- The Traveling Vampire Show by Richard Laymon
- The Lost by Jack Ketchum
- Night in the Lonesome October by Richard Laymon
- Red by Jack Ketchum
- Joyride by Jack Ketchum
- Old Flames by Jack Ketchum
- Right to Life by Jack Ketchum
- Hide and Seek by Jack Ketchum
- Sick House by Jeff Strand
- Cover by Jack Ketchum
- The Summer is Ended and We Are Not Yet Saved by Joey Comeau
- Walking Alone by Bentley Little
- Goth by Otsuichi
- Fragile Things by Neil Gaiman
- Neverland by Douglas Clegg
- Cari Mora by Thomas Harris
- The Hour Before Dark by Douglas Clegg
- Growing Things by Paul Tremblay
- It by Stephen King
- Brother by Ania Ahlborn
- Fear by Ronald Kelly
- The Institute by Stephen King
- Full Throttle by Joe Hill
- The Troop by Nick Cutter
- Ghoster by Jason Arnopp (currently reading)
A hound will die for you, but never lie to you. And he'll look you straight in the face.
My Collection
2019
Snow Falling on Cedars - David Guterson *****
The Nest - Cynthia D'Aprix Sweeny ****
We Are Not Ourselves - Matthew Thomas ******
Blaze - Richard Bachman ***
The Kite Runner - Khaled Hosseini ****
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
2019
1. Lolita - Vladmir Nabokov
2. Vox - Christina Dalcher
3. Becoming - Michelle Obama
4. Hearts in Atlantis - Stephen King
5. White - Tim Lebbon
6. The Shuddering - Ania Ahlborn
7. The Dead Zone - Stephen King
8. Dark Matter - Michelle Paver
9. Black Klansman - Ron Stallworth
10. Thin Air - Michelle Paver
11. Come Closer - Sara Gran
12. The Wastelands - Stephen King
13. Finders Keepers - Stephen King
14. The Silent Patient - Alex Michaelides
15. The Great Alone - Kristen Hannah
16. The Nightingale - Kristen Hannah
17. Dolores Claiborne - Stephen King
18. Ararat - Chrisopher Golden
19. My Best Friends Exorcism - Grady Hendrix
20. Desperation - Stephen King
21. Barefoot - Elin Hilderbrand
22. Into the Wild - Jon Krakauer
23. See What I Have Done - Sarah Schmidt
24. Nantucket Nights - Elin Hilderbrand
25. Hex - Thomas Olde Heuvelt
26. Recursion - Blake Crouch
27. The Regulators - Stephen King
28. The Real Lolita: The Kidnapping of Sally Horner - Sarah Weinman
29. Silver Girl - Elin Hilderbrand
30. The Ritual - Adam Neville
31. Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (Complete Set) - Alvin Schwartz
32. Roadwork - Richard Bachman
33. Where the Crawdads Sing - Delia Owens
34. Boy's Life - Robert McCammon
35. Still Life - Louise Penny
36. Ghostland: An American History in Haunted Places - Colin Dickey
37. The Dark Half - Stephen King
38. The One - John Marrs
39. The Turn of the Screw - Henry James
40. Revival - Stephen King
41. This is Halloween - James A. Moore
42. The Manse - Lisa W. Cantrell
43. Dark Matter - Blake Crouch
44. The Little Stranger - Sarah Waters
45. The Haunting of Ashburn House - Darcy Coates
46. Full Dark, No Stars - Stephen King
47. The Institute - Stephen King
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
So sorry for the delay Amanda. Apparently I haven't been in this thread since July!
1. Nope, this was my third time reading them actually
2. After consulting goodreads it looks like I gave it 3 stars. I remember thinking it was enjoyable and a quick read, but maybe a bit dry in parts. I did enjoy it a lot more than the movie since it went into more detail. But it was definitely not as flashy as the film.
3. Yes, as I was updating my list I forgot about half the books I read this year
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
Heather, don't tell me you waited until now to read Dark Matter!
Also, I picked up a copy of Scary Stories in B&N last month thinking I might give it a read and was surprised to see the stories that I flipped through were only a couple pages long. Is that accurate of the whole book? I thought they would've been novel-length.
Also, also, how was The Institute now that you finished?
A NEW GAME BEGINS
Oh no way! I read it when it first came out I picked it for our bookclub so I reread it to refresh my memory.
And yes, Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark are a bunch of really, really short stories. It was interesting reading them now because a lot of them are quite morbid for young kids.
I enjoyed The Institute. It started off strong for me but then the ending was a little lackluster. I'd probably rate it about average for a King book. I have a feeling it's going to become a very unmemorable book for me. Have you started it yet?
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
No, I haven't started it yet. I think after Christmas. All of my time that I'd usually spend reading I've been using for writing, so I'm hoping to get back into the swing soon.
And I should've known you'd read Dark Matter already.
A NEW GAME BEGINS
Glad to hear the writings going good. And I think you'll enjoy the book. Do you ever do audiobooks? It's a great way to get to books when you don't have the time to sit down and read.
And there's only a couple Blake Crouch books I haven't read. The serial killer ones. I read the first but it just wasn't my thing so I never continued. I have been thinking about maybe reading the rest though.
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
No, I wish I could but I just can't concentrate on audiobooks. I end up thinking about something else or my eyes wander around the room, so I need to have the physical book in front of me.
And I think the only Crouch I've read were the Pines trilogy, Run, Dark Matter, and Recursion. Any other favorite standalones that you'd recommend?
A NEW GAME BEGINS
- The Girl Next Door by Jack Ketchum
- Endless Night by Richard Laymon
- Off Season by Jack Ketchum
- The Haunted Forest Tour by James A. Moore and Jeff Strand
- Offspring by Jack Ketchum
- The Traveling Vampire Show by Richard Laymon
- The Lost by Jack Ketchum
- Night in the Lonesome October by Richard Laymon
- Red by Jack Ketchum
- Joyride by Jack Ketchum
- Old Flames by Jack Ketchum
- Right to Life by Jack Ketchum
- Hide and Seek by Jack Ketchum
- Sick House by Jeff Strand
- Cover by Jack Ketchum
- The Summer is Ended and We Are Not Yet Saved by Joey Comeau
- Walking Alone by Bentley Little
- Goth by Otsuichi
- Fragile Things by Neil Gaiman
- Neverland by Douglas Clegg
- Cari Mora by Thomas Harris
- The Hour Before Dark by Douglas Clegg
- Growing Things by Paul Tremblay
- It by Stephen King
- Brother by Ania Ahlborn
- Fear by Ronald Kelly
- The Institute by Stephen King
- Full Throttle by Joe Hill
- The Troop by Nick Cutter
- Ghoster by Jason Arnopp
- The Fowl Twins by Eoin Colfer
- Shadow School by J. A. White
- The Woman by Jack Ketchum (currently reading)
A hound will die for you, but never lie to you. And he'll look you straight in the face.
My Collection
Those are my favorites. I also really enjoyed his collection of short stories Fully Loaded, and the book Draculas which he co-wrote with 3 other authors. That was a fun, fast paced read. As for his other novels Abandon was good, but I'd rank it a bit below the ones you read, but it was still a solid book.
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
2019
Snow Falling on Cedars - David Guterson *****
The Nest - Cynthia D'Aprix Sweeny ****
We Are Not Ourselves - Matthew Thomas ******
Blaze - Richard Bachman ***
The Kite Runner - Khaled Hosseini ****
Crime and Punishment (RR) - Fyodor Dostoevsky *****
Hamlet (RR) - William Shakespeare *****
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook