Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
My Favorite Films of 2018 (So Far)
1) Annihilation
2) A Quiet Place
3) You Were Never Really Here
4) Tully
5) Hereditary
6) Black Panther
7) Incredibles 2
8 ) Sicario: Day of Soldado
9) Deadpool 2
10) Game Night
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
I have a feeling Mission Impossible will be on top of my list soon...
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
Is Day of Soldado really that good? Felt like a really unnecessary sequel and the trailer didn't really grab me. Loved the original, one of the best of its year.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
Annihilation didn't get the critical love it deserved. What a great film.
Mae, you are always in my head! I literally just updated this on my phone last night.
Web, I made that list before seeing Mission Impossible Fallout.
1) Annihilation
2) A Quiet Place
3) A Star is Born
4) Mission: Impossible - Fallout
5) You Were Never Really Here
6) Tully
8 ) Hereditary
9) Leave No Trace
10) Eighth Grade
11) A Simple Favor
12) Bad Times at the El Royale
13) Black KKKlansman
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
Updated with 2018 films:
2010
1) Toy Story 3
2) Inception
3) Black Swan
4) The Fighter
5) Blue Valentine
2011
1) The Artist
2) Moneyball
3) Drive
4) Rise of the Planet of the Apes
5) Incendies
2012
1) The Raid: Redemption
2) Argo
3) Looper
4) Silver Linings Playbook
5) Django Unchained
2013
1) American Hustle
2) Prisoners
3) The Wolf of Wall Street
4) Zero Dark Thirty
5) 12 Years a Slave
2014
1) Whiplash
2) Snowpiercer
3) Interstellar
4) Edge of Tomorrow
5) The Drop
2015
1) Mad Max: Fury Road
2) Inside Out
3) Ex Machina
4) Spotlight
5) Sicario
2016
1) Hell or High Water
2) Manchester by the Sea
3) The Nice Guys
4) 10 Cloverfield Lane
5) Hacksaw Ridge
2017
1) Get Out
2) Blade Runner 2049
3) Lady Bird
4) Baby Driver
5) Wind River
2018
1) Annihilation
2) A Quiet Place
3) You Were Never Really Here
4) A Star is Born
5) Green Book
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
Too early for me to start working on my 2018 list, but that's a good number one Probably will be mine as well.
I felt safe to do mine. I honestly don't think there are a whole lot of big films I haven't seen for 2018 at this point. The only one that comes to mind is If Beale Street Could Talk. I saw Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse and I have to say it was amazing and would probably be in my top 10.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
Into the Spider-Verse will make my Top 5 I feel like. Don't really recall the last time I would rank an animated film that high. Looks like it was Fantastic Mr. Fox.
It's not unheard of for me. Toy Story was my #1 in 2010 and Inside Out was my #2 in 2015. What's actually more unheard of for me is a superhero film ranking that high on my lists. It really defied all expectations for me. I can't wait to see it again. I really hope we get more of these.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
Here's my preliminary (very long) longlist for 2018. A lot of these are aspirational, especially the foreign films and indies that I have to wait for streaming, and things I'm looking forward to this year that had festival premieres last year. Because I go by the year in IMDB, not wide release year, it removes any ambiguity.
A whole lotta film
My Top 30 of 2018 is here on Oscar day! Lots of great movies this year, it was really tough ranking this and leaving so many honorable mentions out...
- Annihilation (2018)
- Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
- BlacKkKlansman (2018)
- Hereditary (2018)
- Roma (2018)
- Green Book (2018)
- If Beale Street Could Talk (2018)
- Tully (2018)
- Shoplifters (2018)
- Eighth Grade (2018)
- Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018)
- The Favourite (2018)
- Game Night (2018)
- Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
- A Quiet Place (2018)
- Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
- Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
- Burning (2018)
- Leave No Trace (2018)
- The Miseducation of Cameron Post (2018)
- The Tale (2018)
- Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
- Cold War (2018)
- Love, Simon (2018)
- Mandy (2018)
- Support the Girls (2018)
- A Star Is Born (2018)
- Black Panther (2018)
- Madeline's Madeline (2018)
- Blindspotting (2018)
Like seeing Game Night on that list. Great comedy and under rated
Wish List:
Any of the following flatsigned or inscribed-
It, Shining, Salem’s Lot, Mr. Mercedes, The Stand
Brother ARC, Seed ARC
Saw Green Book last night and really liked it. I'd like to see it get more Oscars love than it's probably going to end up getting tonight.
A NEW GAME BEGINS
Did a little tinkering with my 2018 list above, I think I'm finally happy with it. But again, still so many great films left below the line...
2018 was indeed a strong year for film.
I saw 22 of the films on your list, Mae. There's a few on there that are on my list like Burning, Cold War and Blindspotting. I'm on the fence with Mandy. Films like that usually annoy me.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
I know what you mean but I really like weird movies. Sometimes a weird movie will endear itself to me for no good reason and while everyone will say it's crap I'll be like nuh-uh. A good case in point is The Mothman Prophecies. I have it at #12 of my favorites for 2002. That's probably on no one's top list of anything of 2002. Maybe worst of. But I think it's awesome. Mandy is different, of course, but it has Cage's best performance in years (poor guy is doing a movie a month it seems), awesome score by the late Johann Johannsson, and it's from the director of Beyond the Black Rainbow, which was another super-weird movie I like!
Some food for thought for our next tournament in early 2020:
https://www.indiewire.com/gallery/be...-2010s-decade/
Astounding to see Under the Skin at #2! But Dogtooth came out in 2009, so they goofed on that. This has been an amazing decade of film. Cannot wait to see what the '20s bring us!The 100 Best Movies of the Decade
Ten years ago, it seemed like we all had a pretty solid idea of movies — what they can do, who they’re for, and where they’re watched. That idea was inflexible, and supported by a century of precedent. It came with the added benefit of making the people in charge comfortable with the idea that cinema’s future wouldn’t look all that different from its past. DVD sales were strong, Netflix was still just a sad little envelope at the bottom of your mailbox, and China was starting to give studios the biggest safety net it ever had. Perhaps the arrival of James Cameron’s “Avatar” in the waning moments of 2009 could have been seen as a harbinger of strange things to come, but no one in Hollywood has ever lost sleep over a movie that grossed nearly $3 billion.
Things have changed. Cinema is in a constant state of flux, but it’s never mutated faster or more restlessly than it has over the last 10 years. And while the decade will no doubt be remembered for the paradigm shifts precipitated by streaming and monolithic superhero movies, hindsight makes it clear that the definition of film itself is exponentially wider now than it was a decade ago. Places. Products. Mirrors. Windows. Reflections of who we are. Visions of who we want to be. A way of capturing reality. A way of changing it. If the most vital work of the 2010s has made one thing clear, it’s that movies have never been more things to more people than they are today. And our week-long celebration list of the Best Films of the 2010s has us more excited than ever about what they might be to you tomorrow.
As the week goes on, we’ll be posting lists of the decade’s best performances, scenes, scores, and posters, as well as a timeline of the news stories that shaped the last 10 years, and interviews with the filmmakers who made it all happen.
But for now, IndieWire is proud to kick things off with our list of the 100 best movies of the 2010s.
“Inherent Vice” (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2014)
“The Loneliest Planet” (Julia Loktev, 2011)
“The Great Gatsby” (Baz Luhrmann, 2013)
“All These Sleepless Nights” (Michal Marczak, 2016)
“Girl Walk // All Day” (Jacob Krupnick, 2011)
“The Arbor” (Clio Barnard, 2010)
“Happy Hour” (Hamaguchi Ryūsuke, 2015)
“Mother of George” (Andrew Dosunmu, 2013)
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey & Rodney Rothman, 2018)
“Fire at Sea” (Gianfranco Rosi, 2016)
“Private Life” (Tamara Jenkins, 2018)
“Support the Girls” (Andrew Bujalski, 2018)
“We Need to Talk About Kevin” (Lynne Ramsay, 2011)
“Her Smell” (Alex Ross Perry, 2018)
“Kate Plays Christine” (Robert Greene, 2016)
“The Illusionist” (Sylvain Chomet, 2010)
“Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Benh Zeitlin, 2012)
“Synonyms” (Nadav Lapid, 2019)
“Sunset Song” (Terence Davies, 2015)
“High Life” (Claire Denis, 2018)
“No Home Movie” (Chantal Akerman, 2015)
“Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter” (David & Nathan Zellner, 2014)
“Inside Out” (Pete Docter, 2015)
“The Souvenir” (Joanna Hogg, 2019)
“Leave No Trace” (Debra Granik, 2018)
“A Star Is Born” (Bradley Cooper, 2018)
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” (Rian Johnson, 2017)
“La La Land” (Damien Chazelle, 2016)
“The Handmaiden” (Park Chan-wook, 2016)
“Goodbye to Language” (Jean-Luc Godard, 2014)
“Pariah” (Dee Rees, 2011)
“The Duke of Burgundy” (Peter Strickland, 2014)
“Jackie” (Pablo Larraín, 2016)
“At Berkeley” (Frederick Wiseman, 2013)
“Force Majeure” (Ruben Östlund, 2014)
“Melancholia” (Lars von Trier, 2011)
“Mission: Impossible — Fallout” (Christopher McQuarrie, 2018)
“Inception” (Christopher Nolan, 2010)
“Shoplifters” (Kore-eda Hirokazu, 2018)
“Faces Places” (Agnès Varda & JR, 2017)
“Black Panther” (Ryan Coogler, 2018)
“The Farewell” (Lulu Wang, 2019)
“The Turin Horse” (Béla Tarr and Ágnes Hranitzky, 2011)
“Tangerine” (Sean Baker, 2015)
“Happy as Lazzaro” (Alice Rohrwacher, 2018)
“Frances Ha” (Noah Baumbach, 2012)
“Cold War” (Pawel Pawlikowski, 2018)
“A Ghost Story” (David Lowery, 2017)
“Eden” (Mia Hansen-Løve, 2014)
“Elle” (Paul Verhoeven, 2016)
“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya” (Takahata Isao, 2014)
“Before Midnight” (Richard Linklater, 2013)
“Parasite” (Bong Joon-ho, 2019)
“The Lost City of Z” (James Gray, 2016)
“Hereditary” (Ari Aster, 2018)
“A Separation” (Asghar Farhadi, 2011)
“Cameraperson” (Kirsten Johnson, 2016)
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (Céline Sciamma, 2019)
“Zero Dark Thirty” (Kathryn Bigelow, 2012)
“Margaret” (Kenneth Lonergan, 2011)
“Personal Shopper” (Olivier Assayas, 2016)
“The Babadook” (Jennifer Kent, 2014)
“Timbuktu” (Abderrahmane Sissako, 2014)
“Roma” (Alfonso Cuarón, 2018)
“Spring Breakers” (Harmony Korine, 2013)
“Only Lovers Left Alive” (Jim Jarmusch, 2013)
“Stories We Tell” (Sarah Polley, 2012)
“Madeline’s Madeline” (Josephine Decker, 2018)
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” (Wes Anderson, 2014)
“Somewhere” (Sofia Coppola, 2010)
“This Is Not a Film” (Jafar Panahi & Mojtaba Mirtahmasb, 2011)
“First Reformed” (Paul Schrader, 2018)
“Paddington 2” (Paul King, 2017)
“The Wind Rises” (Miyazaki Hayao, 2013)
“Magic Mike XXL” (Gregory Jacobs, 2015)
“Amour” (Michael Haneke, 2012)
“Boyhood” (Richard Linklater, 2014)
“O.J.: Made in America” (Ezra Edelman, 2016)
“Burning” (Lee Chang-dong, 2018)
“Get Out” (Jordan Peele, 2017)
“Phantom Thread” (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2017)
“Toni Erdmann” (Maren Ade, 2016)
“Call Me by Your Name” (Luca Guadagnino, 2017)
“World of Tomorrow” (Don Hertzfeldt, 2015)
“The Social Network” (David Fincher, 2010)
“Dogtooth” (Yorgos Lanthimos, 2010)
“Leviathan” (Vérena Paravel & Lucien Castain-Taylor, 2012)
“The Tree of Life” (Terrence Malick, 2011)
“Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives” (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2011)
“The Wolf of Wall Street” (Martin Scorsese, 2013)
“Lady Bird” (Greta Gerwig, 2017)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (George Miller, 2015)
“The Master” (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2012)
“Carol” (Todd Haynes, 2015)
“Holy Motors” (Leos Carax, 2012)
“Inside Llewyn Davis” (Ethan & Joel Coen, 2013)
“The Act of Killing”/”The Look of Silence” (Joshua Oppenheimer, 2013/2015)
“Certified Copy” (Abbas Kiarostami, 2010)
“Under the Skin” (Jonathan Glazer, 2013)
“Moonlight” (Barry Jenkins, 2016)
If I had to do a rough top 30-50 or so for the decade, with one more year to go, in no particular order, it would look something like this:
A Ghost Story
Her
Whiplash
Mad Max: Fury Road
Moonlight
Leave No Trace
Room
Your Name
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ex Machina
Roma
Before Midnight
Hereditary
Another Year
The Descendants
Midnight in Paris
John Wick 3: Parabellum
Mission Impossible 6: Fallout
Bridesmaids
Young Adult
The Hateful Eight
Stoker
Philomena
Blue Jasmine
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
The Babadook
Midnight Special
Spotlight
Brooklyn
Sicario
Anomalisa
Hell or High Water
Blade Runner 2049
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Uncle John
A Separation
Mustang
La La Land
Manchester By The Sea
The Witch
It Comes at Night
The Kids Are All Right
Hugo
Life of Pi
Black Swan
The Social Network
The Wolf of Wall Street
American Hustle
Birdman
Boyhood
Nightcrawler
Fences
The Favourite
Green Book
There are a lot of films from this decade I still have to see.
Honestly, I can't believe that Indiewire list has stuff like A Star is Born, The Last Jedi, and Magic Mike XXL, but doesn't have Her or Whiplash...
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook