"Monsters are real, and ghosts are real too. They live inside us, and sometimes they win." - SK
WTB:
- S/L 'Storm Front' Jim Butcher (Subterranean Press)
- S/L 'Fool Moon' Jim Butcher (Subterranean Press)
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
1. In a Valley of Violence
2. Deepwater Horizon
3. Thor: Ragnarok
4. Jackie Brown*
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire*
6. Back to the Future 2*
7. The Purge: Election Year
8. Nocturnal Animals
9. Chronicles of Narnia: Voyage of the Dawn Treader
10. Spider-Man: Homecoming
11. The Shape of Water
12. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2*
13. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
14. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
15. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri*
16. Captain America: Civil War*
17. Black Panther
18. The Alamo (2004)
19. American Hustle
20. Coco
21. Dr. Strange*
22. Alvin and the Chipmunks: Road Chip
23. Risen
24. Black Stallion*
25. Hotel Transylvania 2
*re-watch
Is it obvious that I have watched most of the movies I have seen recently with an eight-year-old?
2018
Lady Bird *****
The Shape of Water ****
From Dusk Till Dawn (RW) *****
Dunkirk (RW) ****
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri (RW)*****
Logan Lucky ****
I, Tonya ****
The Disaster Artist ****
Blue Valentine ****
Species (RW) ****
Can't Hardly Wait (RW) ****
What About Bob? (RW) *****
Hostiles **
12 Strong ****
A Ghost Story *****
The Post ***
Darkest Hour ***
Confidence (RW) ***
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 ****
Captain America: Civil War (RW) **
Hell or High Water (RW) *****
Funny People (RW) *****
The Sand Pebbles ****
Michael Clayton (RW) ****
IT (RW) *****
Kill Bill (In theatres! - RW) *****
Baby Driver (RW) *****
Blade Runner 2049 *****
Game Night ****
Phantom Thread ****
Natural Born Killers (RW) *****
A Quiet Place *****
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
1. In a Valley of Violence
2. Deepwater Horizon
3. Thor: Ragnarok
4. Jackie Brown*
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire*
6. Back to the Future 2*
7. The Purge: Election Year
8. Nocturnal Animals
9. Chronicles of Narnia: Voyage of the Dawn Treader
10. Spider-Man: Homecoming
11. The Shape of Water
12. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2*
13. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
14. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
15. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri*
16. Captain America: Civil War*
17. Black Panther
18. The Alamo (2004)
19. American Hustle
20. Coco
21. Dr. Strange*
22. Alvin and the Chipmunks: Road Chip
23. Risen
24. Black Stallion*
25. Hotel Transylvania 2
26. Bladerunner 2049
27. Baby Driver
28. Iron Giant
*re-watch
First time Iron Giant watch? Great film.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
Yep. It came out when I was in college so I wasn't really watching cartoons then. I watched it with my son the other night. It was pretty good but I was a little annoyed with hunting being portrayed as bad which seems to be a cartoon staple. Other than that, we liked it.
2010 List
2011 List
2012 List
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
2017 List
2018 List:
Wind River
Inferno
Molly's Game
Before I Wake
Insidious: The Last Key
Amityville: The Awakening
The Mountain Between Us
The Open House
Blade Runner 2049
Get Out
Winchester
The Cloverfield Paradox
The Post
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
Lady Bird
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
The Shape of Water
Mudbound
Darkest Hour
Red Sparrow
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Jackals
I, Tonya
The Vanishing of Sidney Hall
Marrowbone
A Quiet Place
Murder on the Orient Express
A NEW GAME BEGINS
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
2017 List
1. Annabelle Creation
2. Assassin's Creed
3. Die Hard*
4. The Secret Life of Pets
5. Deep Water Horizon
6. Monster Trucks
7. Girl With A Pearl Earring
8. Valerian and the City of A Thousand Planets
9. Scream*
10. The Day the Earth Stood Still
11. The Girl on the Train
12. mother!
13. The Cloverfield Paradox
14. Cloverfield*
15. Strange Days
16. Oscar Nominated Animated Shorts
17. The Shape of Water
18. The Mummy (2017)
19. The Ritual (Netflix)
20. Loving Vincent
21. Primal Rage
22. Breakfast at Tiffany's*
23. Annihilation
24. Game Night
[B]25. Open House
26. Snatched
27. Wakefield
28. The Jungle Book
29. Ready Player One
30. A Quiet Place
31. The Hallow
*rewatch
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
How did you like A Quite Place Ricky?
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
I liked it a lot. Very suspenseful. I mentioned in another thread that I think I would've liked it more had I not read Bird Box a couple months ago. Both were pretty similar (aside from swapping sight for sound).
A NEW GAME BEGINS
Yeah, I ordered it too. It looks like it's going to be a great production. And the book's pretty good too (movie on Netflix in December!)
A NEW GAME BEGINS
2018
Lady Bird *****
The Shape of Water ****
From Dusk Till Dawn (RW) *****
Dunkirk (RW) ****
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri (RW)*****
Logan Lucky ****
I, Tonya ****
The Disaster Artist ****
Blue Valentine ****
Species (RW) ****
Can't Hardly Wait (RW) ****
What About Bob? (RW) *****
Hostiles **
12 Strong ****
A Ghost Story *****
The Post ***
Darkest Hour ***
Confidence (RW) ***
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 ****
Captain America: Civil War (RW) **
Hell or High Water (RW) *****
Funny People (RW) *****
The Sand Pebbles ****
Michael Clayton (RW) ****
IT (RW) *****
Kill Bill (In theatres! - RW) *****
Baby Driver (RW) *****
Blade Runner 2049 *****
Game Night ****
Phantom Thread ****
Natural Born Killers (RW) *****
A Quiet Place *****
Jason X (RW) **
Avengers: Infinity War ****
Tully ****
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
1. In a Valley of Violence
2. Deepwater Horizon
3. Thor: Ragnarok
4. Jackie Brown*
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire*
6. Back to the Future 2*
7. The Purge: Election Year
8. Nocturnal Animals
9. Chronicles of Narnia: Voyage of the Dawn Treader
10. Spider-Man: Homecoming
11. The Shape of Water
12. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2*
13. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
14. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
15. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri*
16. Captain America: Civil War*
17. Black Panther
18. The Alamo (2004)
19. American Hustle
20. Coco
21. Dr. Strange*
22. Alvin and the Chipmunks: Road Chip
23. Risen
24. Black Stallion*
25. Hotel Transylvania 2
26. Bladerunner 2049
27. Baby Driver
28. Iron Giant
29. Avengers: Infinity War
30. Jumanji (1995)*
*re-watch
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
2017 List
1. Annabelle Creation
2. Assassin's Creed
3. Die Hard*
4. The Secret Life of Pets
5. Deep Water Horizon
6. Monster Trucks
7. Girl With A Pearl Earring
8. Valerian and the City of A Thousand Planets
9. Scream*
10. The Day the Earth Stood Still
11. The Girl on the Train
12. mother!
13. The Cloverfield Paradox
14. Cloverfield*
15. Strange Days
16. Oscar Nominated Animated Shorts
17. The Shape of Water
18. The Mummy (2017)
19. The Ritual (Netflix)
20. Loving Vincent
21. Primal Rage
22. Breakfast at Tiffany's*
23. Annihilation
24. Game Night
25. Open House
26. Snatched
27. Wakefield
28. The Jungle Book
29. Ready Player One
30. A Quiet Place
31. The Hallow
32. Grease*
33. Contracted
34. Hitman's Bodyguard
*rewatch
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
2018
Lady Bird *****
The Shape of Water ****
From Dusk Till Dawn (RW) *****
Dunkirk (RW) ****
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri (RW)*****
Logan Lucky ****
I, Tonya ****
The Disaster Artist ****
Blue Valentine ****
Species (RW) ****
Can't Hardly Wait (RW) ****
What About Bob? (RW) *****
Hostiles **
12 Strong ****
A Ghost Story *****
The Post ***
Darkest Hour ***
Confidence (RW) ***
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 ****
Captain America: Civil War (RW) **
Hell or High Water (RW) *****
Funny People (RW) *****
The Sand Pebbles ****
Michael Clayton (RW) ****
IT (RW) *****
Kill Bill (In theatres! - RW) *****
Baby Driver (RW) *****
Blade Runner 2049 *****
Game Night ****
Phantom Thread ****
Natural Born Killers (RW) *****
A Quiet Place *****
Jason X (RW) **
Avengers: Infinity War ****
Tully *****
The Double (RW) *****
Almost Famous (RW - Big Screen!) *****
IT (RW) *****
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
2010 List
2011 List
2012 List
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
2017 List
2018 List:
Wind River
Inferno
Molly's Game
Before I Wake
Insidious: The Last Key
Amityville: The Awakening
The Mountain Between Us
The Open House
Blade Runner 2049
Get Out
Winchester
The Cloverfield Paradox
The Post
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
Lady Bird
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
The Shape of Water
Mudbound
Darkest Hour
Red Sparrow
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Jackals
I, Tonya
The Vanishing of Sidney Hall
Marrowbone
A Quiet Place
Murder on the Orient Express
The Commuter
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
A NEW GAME BEGINS
1. In a Valley of Violence
2. Deepwater Horizon
3. Thor: Ragnarok
4. Jackie Brown*
5. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire*
6. Back to the Future 2*
7. The Purge: Election Year
8. Nocturnal Animals
9. Chronicles of Narnia: Voyage of the Dawn Treader
10. Spider-Man: Homecoming
11. The Shape of Water
12. Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2*
13. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
14. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
15. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri*
16. Captain America: Civil War*
17. Black Panther
18. The Alamo (2004)
19. American Hustle
20. Coco
21. Dr. Strange*
22. Alvin and the Chipmunks: Road Chip
23. Risen
24. Black Stallion*
25. Hotel Transylvania 2
26. Bladerunner 2049
27. Baby Driver
28. Iron Giant
29. Avengers: Infinity War
30. Jumanji (1995)*
31. Amazing Spiderman 2
32. Twister*
33. Alien: Covenant
34. Deadpool 2
*re-watch
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
2017 List
1. Annabelle Creation
2. Assassin's Creed
3. Die Hard*
4. The Secret Life of Pets
5. Deep Water Horizon
6. Monster Trucks
7. Girl With A Pearl Earring
8. Valerian and the City of A Thousand Planets
9. Scream*
10. The Day the Earth Stood Still
11. The Girl on the Train
12. mother!
13. The Cloverfield Paradox
14. Cloverfield*
15. Strange Days
16. Oscar Nominated Animated Shorts
17. The Shape of Water
18. The Mummy (2017)
19. The Ritual (Netflix)
20. Loving Vincent
21. Primal Rage
22. Breakfast at Tiffany's*
23. Annihilation
24. Game Night
25. Open House
26. Snatched
27. Wakefield
28. The Jungle Book
29. Ready Player One
30. A Quiet Place
31. The Hallow
32. Grease*
33. Contracted
34. Hitman's Bodyguard
35. Inglorious Basterds*
*rewatch
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
1. The Labyrinth
2. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
3. Pitch Black
4. Chronicles of Riddick
5. Riddick
6. Transformers: The Last Knight
7. Wonder Woman (animated)
8. The Day of the Dead (original)
9. The Last Man On Earth (Price)
10. The Incredible Hulk (Norton)
11. Appleseed Alpha
12. Justice League Dark
13. The Killing Joke
14. 7 sisters
15. Predator
16. White Zombie
17. Revolt of the Zombies
18. Horror Express
19. Resident Evil 6
20. Kiss of the Damned
21. Cell
22. Air
23. The Last Druid
24. Masters of the Universe
25. Ghost in the Shell (manga)
26. House on the Haunted Hill
27. The Terror
28. Black Butler
29. Berserk The Golden Age Arc 1: The Egg of the King
30. Berserk The Golden Age Arc 2: The Battle of Doldrey
31. Berserk The Golden Age Arc 3: The Advent
32. X-Men
33. X-Men 2
34. X-Men 3: The Last Stand
35. Gantz:O
36. The Forest
37. A Cure For Wellness
38. Unlocked
39. Aeon Flux
40. It Comes at Night
41. Don't Breathe
42. Shin Godzilla
43. Black Panther
44. Shut In
45. X-Men Origins: Wolverine
46. Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence
47. Evangelion 1.11: You Are (Not) Alone
47. Evangelion 2.22: You Can (Not) Advance
48. Evangelion 3.33: You Can (Not) Redo
49. Sympathy for Mrs. Vengeance
50. The Outsider
51. Blade Runner 2049
52. Redline
53. Wolverine
54. Let Me In
55. Gattaca
56. Nausicaa of the Vallery of the Wind
57. Tales of Earthsea
58. Orbiter 9
59. Resident Evil
60. Godzilla 2000
61. Soylent Green
62. Train to Busan
63. Kundo
64. Paprika
65. Pet Sematary
66. It (2017)
67. The Silver Bullet
68. The Graveyard Shift
69. The Dead Zone
70. Carrie (original)
71. 1408
72. Desperation
2018
Lady Bird *****
The Shape of Water ****
From Dusk Till Dawn (RW) *****
Dunkirk (RW) ****
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri (RW)*****
Logan Lucky ****
I, Tonya ****
The Disaster Artist ****
Blue Valentine ****
Species (RW) ****
Can't Hardly Wait (RW) ****
What About Bob? (RW) *****
Hostiles **
12 Strong ****
A Ghost Story *****
The Post ***
Darkest Hour ***
Confidence (RW) ***
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 ****
Captain America: Civil War (RW) **
Hell or High Water (RW) *****
Funny People (RW) *****
The Sand Pebbles ****
Michael Clayton (RW) ****
IT (RW) *****
Kill Bill (In theatres! - RW) *****
Baby Driver (RW) *****
Blade Runner 2049 *****
Game Night ****
Phantom Thread ****
Natural Born Killers (RW) *****
A Quiet Place *****
Jason X (RW) **
Avengers: Infinity War ****
Tully *****
The Double (RW) *****
Almost Famous (RW - Big Screen!) *****
IT (RW) *****
Mad Max: Fury Road (RW) *****
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
2017 List
1. Annabelle Creation
2. Assassin's Creed
3. Die Hard*
4. The Secret Life of Pets
5. Deep Water Horizon
6. Monster Trucks
7. Girl With A Pearl Earring
8. Valerian and the City of A Thousand Planets
9. Scream*
10. The Day the Earth Stood Still
11. The Girl on the Train
12. mother!
13. The Cloverfield Paradox
14. Cloverfield*
15. Strange Days
16. Oscar Nominated Animated Shorts
17. The Shape of Water
18. The Mummy (2017)
19. The Ritual (Netflix)
20. Loving Vincent
21. Primal Rage
22. Breakfast at Tiffany's*
23. Annihilation
24. Game Night
25. Open House
26. Snatched
27. Wakefield
28. The Jungle Book
29. Ready Player One
30. A Quiet Place
31. The Hallow
32. Grease*
33. Contracted
34. Hitman's Bodyguard
35. Inglorious Basterds*
36. Midnight Meat Train*
*rewatch
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
2010 List
2011 List
2012 List
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
2017 List
1. A Don't Feel at Home in this World Anymore
2. Office Christmas Party
3. The Shape of Water
4. The Zookeeper's Wife
5. Table 19
6. The Light Between Oceans
7. Before I Wake
8. Logan Lucky
9. Molly's Game
10. Call Me by Your Name
11. Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri
12. Super Dark Times
13. Battle of the Sexes
14. The Belko Experiment
15. The Post
16. Hostiles
17. The Homesman
18. I, Tonya
19. Cloverfield Paradox
20. Everything, Everything
21. Gifted
22. The Beguiled
23. Black Panther
24. Game Night
25. Annihilation
26. Darkest Hour
27. Lady Bird
28. Coco
29. Raiders!: The Story of the Greatest Fan Film Ever Made
30. Tomb Raider
31. Ready Player One
32. Murder on the Orient Express
33. Unsane
34. A Quiet Place
35. Paterno
36. Beirut
37. The Child in Time
38. My Neighbor Totoro
39. Blockers
40. Isle of Dogs
41. You Were Never Really Here
42. Avengers: Infinity War
43. Tully
44. Chappaquiddick
45. Deadpool 2
46. The Greatest Showman
47. Solo: A Star Wars Story
48. Andre the Giant
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/