I saw Split on opening night and it was one of those rare moviegoing experiences where people (including myself) were genuinely surprised by the ending.
It's just not something that you see nowadays with the internet.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
I managed to see it spoiler-free, and yes, the ending was great. The thing is, it's still a fine movie without that ending, but the ending recast the whole movie in a different light.
Split is one of my favourite movies of 2017. It might BE my favourite, although I'm probably just forgetting a better one of that year.
HBJ
“If you don't know what you want," the doorman said, "you end up with a lot you don't.”
― Chuck Palahniuk, Fight Club
Looking for SubPress Lettered::
Angel's Game and Prisoner of Heaven (Zafon)
Ilium (Simmons)
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
https://thefilmstage.com/the-film-st...films-of-2019/
50. Bait (Mark Jenkin)
49. Monos (Alejandro Landes)
48. Us (Jordan Peele)
47. América (Erick Stoll, Chase Whiteside)
46. To the Ends of the Earth (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
45. Blinded by the Light (Gurinder Chadha)
44. The Two Popes (Fernando Meirelles)
43. Gemini Man (Ang Lee)
42. Luce (Julius Onah)
41. The Farewell (Lulu Wang)
40. The Wild Pear Tree (Nuri Bilge Ceylan)
39. Waves (Trey Edward Shults)
38. Atlantics (Mati Diop)
37. Honey Boy (Alma Har’el)
36. Peterloo (Mike Leigh)
35. Rolling Thunder Revue: A Bob Dylan Story by Martin Scorsese
34. The Lighthouse (Robert Eggers)
33. High Flying Bird (Steven Soderbergh)
32. I Was at Home, But... (Angela Shanelec)
31. Knives Out (Rian Johnson)
30. Invisible Life (Karim Aïnouz)
29. Vitalina Varela (Pedro Costa)
28. An Elephant Sitting Still (Hu Bo)
27. Richard Jewell (Clint Eastwood)
26. The Beach Bum (Harmony Korine)
25. La Flor (Mariano Llinás)
24. Glass (M. Night Shyamalan)
23. Hotel by the River (Hong Sang-soo)
22. Hustlers (Lorene Scafaria)
21. Under the Silver Lake (David Robert Mitchell)
20. Her Smell (Alex Ross Perry)
19. Dragged Across Concrete (S. Craig Zahler)
18. High Life (Claire Denis)
17. Synonyms (Nadav Lapid)
16. Asako I & II (Ryūsuke Hamaguchi)
15. Little Women (Greta Gerwig)
14. The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg)
13. Midsommar (Ari Aster)
12. Long Day’s Journey Into Night (Bi Gan)
11. Ash is Purest White (Jia Zhangke)
10. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Céline Sciamma)
9. Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach)
8. Ad Astra (James Gray)
7. Uncut Gems (Benny and Josh Safdie)
6. Pain and Glory (Pedro Almodovar)
5. A Hidden Life (Terrence Malick)
4. Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
3. Parasite (Bong Joon-ho)
2. Transit (Christian Petzold)
1. The Irishman (Martin Scorsese)
Surprised to see Ad Astra so high.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
The Irishman is good but it is NOT the top movie of 2019.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
soooooooooooooooo 1917 won the Golden Globe for BP over Irishman, Joker, Marriage Story, and Two Popes.
Thoughts?
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
I'm catching it on Thursday with a couple co workers.
Currently it's only playing in San Francisco, so I must wait until Friday to see it locally. I'm going to the 10:30 am showing.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
I'm less excited by the movies on this list, but there are a few I'm looking forward to.
- Dune, which will probably be something special even if it doesn't (can't?) adhere closely to the source material.
- Halloween Kills, just because I love Halloween 1978, and Halloween 2018 was surprisingly solid - mainly because of JLC. And she's back in this one.
- Mulan. Really? Yeah, I know, I had no interest in the movie until I saw the trailer. It actually looks decent. And they cast Gong Li, which immediately scores points with me.
Others that I will see, but aren't particularly excited about:
- WW84, because the first one was solid
- Ghostbusters: Afterlife, just because they seem to be doing something interesting with the premise.
- No Time to Die: It's Bond. I see Bond moves in the theater, no exceptions.
- Godzilla vs. Kong: yes, really. Last year's Godzilla movie was fun schlock.
Nothing else on the list remotely interests me. Some make me actively angry.
HBJ
“If you don't know what you want," the doorman said, "you end up with a lot you don't.”
― Chuck Palahniuk, Fight Club
Looking for SubPress Lettered::
Angel's Game and Prisoner of Heaven (Zafon)
Ilium (Simmons)
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
I know, right?
I actually do watch and enjoy original movies, but I usually watch them after I hear a bit more about them, or on home media, unless I know the director. I anticipate the “remakes, reboots or sequels” because I know what to expect going in.
HBJ
“If you don't know what you want," the doorman said, "you end up with a lot you don't.”
― Chuck Palahniuk, Fight Club
Looking for SubPress Lettered::
Angel's Game and Prisoner of Heaven (Zafon)
Ilium (Simmons)