Past Years
2020
New Films
1. 1917 *****
2. Weathering With You *****
Rewatches
1. A Light Beneath Their Feet
2. The Monster
3. Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
Past Years
2020
New Films
1. 1917 *****
2. Weathering With You *****
Rewatches
1. A Light Beneath Their Feet
2. The Monster
3. Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
2020
Knives Out !!!
The Farewell !!!
Jumanji: Next Level !!!
Wish List:
Any of the following flatsigned or inscribed-
It, Shining, Salem’s Lot, Mr. Mercedes, The Stand
Brother ARC, Seed ARC
Past Years
2020
New Films
1. 1917 *****
2. Weathering With You *****
Rewatches
1. A Light Beneath Their Feet
2. The Monster
3. Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
4. Take Shelter
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
2017 List
2018 List
2019 List
1. Uncut Gems
2. Freaks
3. The Grudge (2020)
4. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
5. Little Women
6. Downsizing
7. The King (Netflix)
8. John Wick 3 Parabellum
9. Underwater
10. Crawl
11. Bombshell
12. Like A Boss
13. 1917
14. Parasite
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
1. Virus
2. The Thing
3. They Live
4. The Village of the Damned
5. Vampires
6. Underworld
7. Underworld Evolution
8. Underworld Rise of the Lycans
9. Underworld Awakening
10. Underworld Blood Wars
11. Resident Evil
12. Resident Evil Apocalypse
13. Resident Evil Extinction
14. Resident Evil Afterlife
15. Resident Evil Retribution
16. Resident Evil Final Chapter
17. 2001 A Space Odyssey
18. 2010 The Year We Make Contact
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
Haha, yes! Vampires is on Netflix and both Space Odyssey DVDs are mine, the rest was Santa.
2020
Knives Out !!!
The Farewell !!!
Jumanji: Next Level !!!
1917 !!!!!
Wish List:
Any of the following flatsigned or inscribed-
It, Shining, Salem’s Lot, Mr. Mercedes, The Stand
Brother ARC, Seed ARC
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
2017 List
2018 List
2019 List
1. Uncut Gems
2. Freaks
3. The Grudge (2020)
4. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
5. Little Women
6. Downsizing
7. The King (Netflix)
8. John Wick 3 Parabellum
9. Underwater
10. Crawl
11. Bombshell
12. Like A Boss
13. 1917
14. Parasite
15. Shazam!
16. In Her Shoes
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
Past Years
2020
New Films
1. 1917 *****
2. Weathering With You *****
Rewatches
1. A Light Beneath Their Feet
2. The Monster
3. Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood
4. Take Shelter
5. Parasite
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
2020 List
- Doctor Who (1996)
- 2010: The Year We Make Contact (1984)
- Good Night and Good Luck (2005)
- Savage Dawn (1985)
- Angel (1984)
- Sphere ( 1998 )
- Beyond the Seventh Door (1987)
- Amok Train (aka Beyond the Door III) (1989)
- Beyond Evil (1980)
- Armageddon: The Final Challenge (1994)
- Starship (1984)
- Alien Space Avenger ( 1988 )
- Tron: Legacy (2010)
HBJ
“If you don't know what you want," the doorman said, "you end up with a lot you don't.”
― Chuck Palahniuk, Fight Club
Looking for SubPress Lettered::
Angel's Game and Prisoner of Heaven (Zafon)
Ilium (Simmons)
2020
Knives Out !!!
The Farewell !!!
Jumanji: Next Level !!!
1917 !!!!!
Judy !!
Wish List:
Any of the following flatsigned or inscribed-
It, Shining, Salem’s Lot, Mr. Mercedes, The Stand
Brother ARC, Seed ARC
How was Judy? I got it from Netflix and might watch it tonight.
A NEW GAME BEGINS
[QUOTE=becca69;1181109]2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
2017 List
2018 List
2019 List
1. Uncut Gems
2. Freaks
3. The Grudge (2020)
4. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
5. Little Women
6. Downsizing
7. The King (Netflix)
8. John Wick 3 Parabellum
9. Underwater
10. Crawl
11. Bombshell
12. Like A Boss
13. 1917
14. Parasite
15. Shazam!
16. In Her Shoes
17. Her Smell
18. The Turning
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
Movies viewed in a public theater which I also posted a review of in the "Rate the Last Movie You Saw" thread:
- The Grudge 1/6
- 1917 5/6
- Underwater 5/6
- Bad Boys For Life 4.5/6
- The Last Full Measure 4.5/6
- Rhythm Section 4/6
2020 List
- Doctor Who (1996)
- 2010: The Year We Make Contact (1984)
- Good Night and Good Luck (2005)
- Savage Dawn (1985)
- Angel (1984)
- Sphere ( 1998 )
- Beyond the Seventh Door (1987)
- Amok Train (aka Beyond the Door III) (1989)
- Beyond Evil (1980)
- Armageddon: The Final Challenge (1994)
- Starship (1984)
- Alien Space Avenger ( 1988 )
- Tron: Legacy (2010)
- Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
- Red Scorpion ( 1988 )
- Jupiter Ascending (2015)
- Caddyshack (1980)
- Kingpin (1996)
HBJ
“If you don't know what you want," the doorman said, "you end up with a lot you don't.”
― Chuck Palahniuk, Fight Club
Looking for SubPress Lettered::
Angel's Game and Prisoner of Heaven (Zafon)
Ilium (Simmons)
2020
Knives Out !!!
The Farewell !!!
Jumanji: Next Level !!!
1917 !!!!!
Judy !! (great performance by RZ)
Just Mercy !!!!!
Lighthouse -!!!!! (negative 5 if it is a thing)
Wish List:
Any of the following flatsigned or inscribed-
It, Shining, Salem’s Lot, Mr. Mercedes, The Stand
Brother ARC, Seed ARC
Didn't care for Lighthouse? That's an unusual opinion. Care to elaborate?
(I haven't seen it and so have no dog in this fight)
HBJ
“If you don't know what you want," the doorman said, "you end up with a lot you don't.”
― Chuck Palahniuk, Fight Club
Looking for SubPress Lettered::
Angel's Game and Prisoner of Heaven (Zafon)
Ilium (Simmons)
Don't even know where to start, huge DaFoe fan btw. Too artsy, too silly, too dumb? A story on 2 guys going crazy filmed in a mostly boring way and sketchy dialogue. Left way to much of the story up to the viewer.
Wish List:
Any of the following flatsigned or inscribed-
It, Shining, Salem’s Lot, Mr. Mercedes, The Stand
Brother ARC, Seed ARC
1. Virus
2. The Thing
3. They Live
4. The Village of the Damned
5. Vampires
6. Underworld
7. Underworld Evolution
8. Underworld Rise of the Lycans
9. Underworld Awakening
10. Underworld Blood Wars
11. Resident Evil
12. Resident Evil Apocalypse
13. Resident Evil Extinction
14. Resident Evil Afterlife
15. Resident Evil Retribution
16. Resident Evil Final Chapter
17. 2001 A Space Odyssey
18. 2010 The Year We Make Contact
19. Midsommar
20. Split
I must admit, I kinda love 2010. I watched it earlier this year, and enjoyed it way more than I thought I would - and I already considered it a good movie.
It gets a lot of flak for supposedly cheapening or undermining the mystery of the original, and I kind of get that. But I see it more as its own thing, a revisiting of the same themes. Plus the source material was written by Clarke, which gives it legitimacy as a sequel, in my mind.
Not to mention the performances are excellent, and the special effects (largely) hold up.
HBJ
“If you don't know what you want," the doorman said, "you end up with a lot you don't.”
― Chuck Palahniuk, Fight Club
Looking for SubPress Lettered::
Angel's Game and Prisoner of Heaven (Zafon)
Ilium (Simmons)