No, that's the animated film Your Name. Call Me By Your Name is #23.
No, that's the animated film Your Name. Call Me By Your Name is #23.
I tend to ignore the order of movies on lists like this, and just look for movies that are there or not.
Having said that, I'm fine with Mad Max: Fury Road being number 1. Fury Road is what happens when a visionary filmmaker creates that vision flawlessly, and with crystal clarity. There are a few films on the list that would be equally deserving of the top spot, but MM:FR will do just fine.
Also good to see Nightcrawler on there. Disappointed not to see Blue Ruin on there. And no Arrival, the greatest SF movie of the decade? No The VVitch??? For shame!
HBJ
“If you don't know what you want," the doorman said, "you end up with a lot you don't.”
― Chuck Palahniuk, Fight Club
Looking for SubPress Lettered::
Angel's Game and Prisoner of Heaven (Zafon)
Ilium (Simmons)
This is just one list of many we'll see in the next months. It will be super interesting to see our own list when we do the 2010s tournament next year
97. Her Smell (2019)
96. Kubo and the Two Strings (2016)
95. The Favourite (2018)
94. Krisha (2015)
93. A Ghost Story (2017)
92. The Wind Rises (2013)
91. Elle (2016)
90. Lady Bird (2017)
88. Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (2016)
87. Columbus (2017)
86. The Trip (2010)
85. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (2011)
84. Sing Street (2016)
83. Parasite (2019)
82. Eighth Grade (2018)
80. Burning (2018)
79. Your Name (2017)
78. The Tale (2018)
76. The Interrupters (2011)
74. Phoenix (2014)
72. Good Time (2017)
71. Nocturama (2016)
69. Paterson (2017)
68. What We Do in the Shadows (2014)
67. Shoplifters (2018)
66. Toni Erdmann (2016)
65. 13th (2016)
62. Spring Breakers (2012)
60. Amy (2015)
59. Baby Driver (2017)
58. American Honey (2016)
57. Force Majeure (2014)
56. First Reformed (2018)
55. Young Adult (2011)
54. Leviathan (2014)
53. Roma (2018)
51. Cold War (2018)
47. Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010)
46. Jackie (2016)
45. Inherent Vice (2014)
43. Shirkers (2018)
41. Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
40. BlackkKlansman (2018)
37. Before Midnight (2012)
36. Fruitvale Station (2013)
33. Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
32. Her (2013)
31. A Separation (2011)
30. Zero Dark Thirty (2011)
29. 45 Years (2015)
27. Frances Ha (2012)
24. Son of Saul (2015)
22. The Invitation (2015)
19. Green Room (2016)
18. Tangerine (2015)
9. The Handmaiden (2016)
8. Phantom Thread (2017)
7. Under the Skin (2014)
6. The Act of Killing/The Look of Silence (2015)
I've seen 38 of these, which of the ones left above should I see?
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
If Under the Skin is sci-fi, then I would place that first.
Ex Machina and BR2049 are definitely up there for me, too, but they didn’t stay with me like Arrival did.
“If you don't know what you want," the doorman said, "you end up with a lot you don't.”
― Chuck Palahniuk, Fight Club
Looking for SubPress Lettered::
Angel's Game and Prisoner of Heaven (Zafon)
Ilium (Simmons)
Arrival would be my second sci-fi film, after Under the Skin.
It's the opposite for me. Arrival is a really well-made flick, but it's not one that stuck with me. Ex Machina really stuck with me and BR 2049 just had visuals on another level.
I HATED Under The Skin when I first watched it. But everyone else seems to love it. Maybe I was just in a bad mood when I watched it, I don't know. I just remember being bored by it's repetitiveness.
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
I'm with you on Fury Road. I'm fine with that. One of the few times where I almost bought another ticket after the credits rolled.
Good catch with Blue Ruin, one of my favorites of the decade for sure. At least Green Room made it, which Saulnier also directed.
These lists are fine, but we know the definitive list will be produced after we do our tournament for the decade.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
You mean the tournament that will end up with a Marvel film on top? lol
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
Am I the only one having a bitch of a time making a best of the decade list?
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
The 200 Best Movies of the 2010s
Now I have to count and see how many I have seen...
So I thought I'd pick my favorite movie from each year of the decade and make a list.
2010 - Inception
2011 - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
2012 - The Avengers
2013 - Pacific Rim
2014 - Interstellar
2015 - Mad Max: Fury Road
2016 - Deadpool
2017 - Blade Runner 2049
2018 - Spiderman: Into The Spiderverse
2019 - Avengers: Endgame
Some of these years were particularly hard, either because nothing jumped out at me or because too many things jumped out at me. So some honorable mentions here would be Avengers Infinity War, Thor Ragnarok, Wonder Woman, Logan, The Martian, Arrival, and Rouge One. When these were close I just kinda picked whatever the first one was that had jumped out at me. 2013 was particularly hard for me because nothing really jumped out at me and made me go "Oh I loved that movie". Pacific Rim was the closest to that.