I'm hoping I'll enjoy it also. I was planning on going Monday before I got the plague. Fingers crossed for Saturday.
I'm hoping I'll enjoy it also. I was planning on going Monday before I got the plague. Fingers crossed for Saturday.
A NEW GAME BEGINS
2017
1. Die Hard (RW) *****
2. A Monster Calls *****
3. Under The Shadow ****
4. The Lobster ****
5. Quills (RW) *****
6. La La Land *****
7. Moonlight (RW) *****
8. 10 Cloverfield Lane (RW) *****
9. Manchester By The Sea *****
10. 12 Angry Men (RW) *****
11. 20th Century Women *****
12. Split ****
13. Captain America: Civil War ***
14. Fences ****
15. John Wick ****
16. John Wick Chapter 2 *****
17. Silence of the Lambs (RW) *****
18. Deadpool *
19. Definitely, Maybe **** (RW)
20. Lion ****
21. Stargate *** (RW)
22. Moonlight(2)
23. La La Land(2)
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
2010 List
2011 List
2012 List
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
2017 List:
A Monster Calls
Passengers
Underworld*
Underworld: Evolution*
Underworld: Rise of the Lycans*
Underworld: Awakening*
The Autopsy of Jane Doe
Split
Florence Foster Jenkins
The Monster
Hell or High Water
Morgan
I, Frankenstein*
Pet
The Darkness
*re-watch
A NEW GAME BEGINS
2017
1. Die Hard (RW) *****
2. A Monster Calls *****
3. Under The Shadow ****
4. The Lobster ****
5. Quills (RW) *****
6. La La Land *****
7. Moonlight (RW) *****
8. 10 Cloverfield Lane (RW) *****
9. Manchester By The Sea *****
10. 12 Angry Men (RW) *****
11. 20th Century Women *****
12. Split ****
13. Captain America: Civil War ***
14. Fences ****
15. John Wick ****
16. John Wick Chapter 2 *****
17. Silence of the Lambs (RW) *****
18. Deadpool *
19. Definitely, Maybe **** (RW)
20. Lion ****
21. Stargate *** (RW)
22. Moonlight(2)
23. La La Land(2)
24. Hidden Figures ****
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
1. Hardcore Henry
2. Finding Dory
3. Spirited Away
4. Lights Out
5. Now You See Me 2
6. Mike & Dave Need Wedding Dates
7. The Babadook*
8. Cocktail*
9. The Borne Identity*
10. I Survived a Zombie Holocaust
11. Oujia: Origin of Evil
12. Limitless
13. Donnie Darko: Director's Cut*
14. The Blair Witch
15. 2017 Oscar Nominated Animated Shorts
16. The Darkness
17. A Cure for Wellness
18. Disturbia*
19. John Wick*
20. Knock Knock
21. 10 Cloverfield Lane*
*rewatch
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
2010 List
2011 List
2012 List
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
2017 List:
A Monster Calls
Passengers
Underworld*
Underworld: Evolution*
Underworld: Rise of the Lycans*
Underworld: Awakening*
The Autopsy of Jane Doe
Split
Florence Foster Jenkins
The Monster
Hell or High Water
Morgan
I, Frankenstein*
Pet
The Darkness
A Cure for Wellness
*re-watch
A NEW GAME BEGINS
Uh oh. I get over my sickness and you get yours. Did my germs travel to you? (And I was just wondering today if you were sending me something... )
As for the movie, I liked it well enough. I was hoping it would've had a more focused plot, though (the whole thing withSpoiler:didn't really do it for me. Haha). And actually it wasn't as much "horror" as I was anticipating (it reminded me a lot of Crimson Peak in that it was a lot of focus on the mood and setting rather than scares). I know a lot of people have been complaining about the runtime, but I actually didn't mind it since I was never bored. I'd probably give it a 7 or 7.5/10.
A NEW GAME BEGINS
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
1. Hardcore Henry
2. Finding Dory
3. Spirited Away
4. Lights Out
5. Now You See Me 2
6. Mike & Dave Need Wedding Dates
7. The Babadook*
8. Cocktail*
9. The Borne Identity*
10. I Survived a Zombie Holocaust
11. Oujia: Origin of Evil
12. Limitless
13. Donnie Darko: Director's Cut*
14. The Blair Witch
15. 2017 Oscar Nominated Animated Shorts
16. The Darkness
17. A Cure for Wellness
18. Disturbia*
19. John Wick*
20. Knock Knock
21. 10 Cloverfield Lane*
22. Pop Star: Never Stop Never Stopping
*rewatch
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
I just watched Pop Star too! I enjoyed it. I love mocumentaries.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
1. Hardcore Henry
2. Finding Dory
3. Spirited Away
4. Lights Out
5. Now You See Me 2
6. Mike & Dave Need Wedding Dates
7. The Babadook*
8. Cocktail*
9. The Borne Identity*
10. I Survived a Zombie Holocaust
11. Oujia: Origin of Evil
12. Limitless
13. Donnie Darko: Director's Cut*
14. The Blair Witch
15. 2017 Oscar Nominated Animated Shorts
16. The Darkness
17. A Cure for Wellness
18. Disturbia*
19. John Wick*
20. Knock Knock
21. 10 Cloverfield Lane*
22. Pop Star: Never Stop Never Stopping
23. Get Out
*rewatch
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
2015 List
2016 List
2017 List:
1. Kubo and the Two Strings
2. The Finest Hours
3. Cheap Thrills
4. Rogue One *
5. Annabelle
6. Room 237 *
7. It Follows *
8. The Imitation Game
9. Alice Through the Looking Glass
10. The Wrestler
11. Quatermass and the Pit
12. Basket Case 2
13. Black Snake Moan
14. The Wraith
15. Morgan
16. American Ultra
17. Trucks
18. Ninja Scroll *
19. Aleister Crowley: Legend of the Beast
20. Brubaker
21. Evil Dead (2013) *
22. The Conversation *
23. Heathers *
24. Ex Machina *
25. The Magnificent Seven (2016)
26. The Mighty Ducks *
27. Magic Mike
28. Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead: The Story of the National Lampoon
29. Cut Bank
30. Girlfriend's Day
31. Sharknado: The Fourth Awakens
32. The Girl on the Train
33. Patlabor: The Movie
34. Gantz: 0
35. Sausage Party
36. All the Presidents Men *
37. The Good Neighbor
38. Alien *
39. Aliens *
40. Blood Father
*rewatch
2017
1. Die Hard (RW) *****
2. A Monster Calls *****
3. Under The Shadow ****
4. The Lobster ****
5. Quills (RW) *****
6. La La Land *****
7. Moonlight (RW) *****
8. 10 Cloverfield Lane (RW) *****
9. Manchester By The Sea *****
10. 12 Angry Men (RW) *****
11. 20th Century Women *****
12. Split ****
13. Captain America: Civil War ***
14. Fences ****
15. John Wick ****
16. John Wick Chapter 2 *****
17. Silence of the Lambs (RW) *****
18. Deadpool *
19. Definitely, Maybe **** (RW)
20. Lion ****
21. Stargate *** (RW)
22. Moonlight(2)
23. La La Land(2)
24. Hidden Figures ****
25. John Wick(2)
26. Get Out *****
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
1. The Babadook (rewatch)
2. Home Movie (rewatch)
3. Regression (Alejandro Amenábar, 2015)
4. Indictment: The McMartin Trial ( Mick Jackson, 1995; TV)
5. A Room to Die For
6. Mockingbird Don't Sing (Harry Bromley Davenport, 2001)
7. Mommie Dearest (Frank Perry, 1981)
8. Ma Mère (Christophe Honoré, 2004)
9. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (Ana Lily Amirpour, 2014)
10. Marnie (Hitchcock, 1964)
11. Elle (Paul Verhoeven, 2016)
12. The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (Nicholas Gessner, 1976)
13. Nell ( Michael Apted, 1994)
14. Flightplan (Robert Schwentke, 2005; rewatch)
15. Midnight Special (Jeff Nichols, 2016)
16. Unbreakable (M.Night Shyamalan, 2000)
17. Signs (M.Night Shyamalan, 2002)
18. The Three Faces of Eve (Nunnally Johnson, 1957)
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
1. Hardcore Henry
2. Finding Dory
3. Spirited Away
4. Lights Out
5. Now You See Me 2
6. Mike & Dave Need Wedding Dates
7. The Babadook*
8. Cocktail*
9. The Borne Identity*
10. I Survived a Zombie Holocaust
11. Oujia: Origin of Evil
12. Limitless
13. Donnie Darko: Director's Cut*
14. The Blair Witch
15. 2017 Oscar Nominated Animated Shorts
16. The Darkness
17. A Cure for Wellness
18. Disturbia*
19. John Wick*
20. Knock Knock
21. 10 Cloverfield Lane*
22. Pop Star: Never Stop Never Stopping
23. Get Out
24. They Look Like People
*rewatch
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
2017
1. Die Hard (RW) *****
2. A Monster Calls *****
3. Under The Shadow ****
4. The Lobster ****
5. Quills (RW) *****
6. La La Land *****
7. Moonlight (RW) *****
8. 10 Cloverfield Lane (RW) *****
9. Manchester By The Sea *****
10. 12 Angry Men (RW) *****
11. 20th Century Women *****
12. Split ****
13. Captain America: Civil War ***
14. Fences ****
15. John Wick ****
16. John Wick Chapter 2 *****
17. Silence of the Lambs (RW) *****
18. Deadpool *
19. Definitely, Maybe **** (RW)
20. Lion ****
21. Stargate *** (RW)
22. Moonlight(2)
23. La La Land(2)
24. Hidden Figures ****
25. John Wick(2)
26. Get Out *****
27. Train To Busan ****
28. X-Men: Apocalypse ***
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
1. Hardcore Henry
2. Finding Dory
3. Spirited Away
4. Lights Out
5. Now You See Me 2
6. Mike & Dave Need Wedding Dates
7. The Babadook*
8. Cocktail*
9. The Borne Identity*
10. I Survived a Zombie Holocaust
11. Oujia: Origin of Evil
12. Limitless
13. Donnie Darko: Director's Cut*
14. The Blair Witch
15. 2017 Oscar Nominated Animated Shorts
16. The Darkness
17. A Cure for Wellness
18. Disturbia*
19. John Wick*
20. Knock Knock
21. 10 Cloverfield Lane*
22. Pop Star: Never Stop Never Stopping
23. Get Out
24. They Look Like People
25. The Sixth Sense*
*rewatch
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
1. Hardcore Henry
2. Finding Dory
3. Spirited Away
4. Lights Out
5. Now You See Me 2
6. Mike & Dave Need Wedding Dates
7. The Babadook*
8. Cocktail*
9. The Borne Identity*
10. I Survived a Zombie Holocaust
11. Oujia: Origin of Evil
12. Limitless
13. Donnie Darko: Director's Cut*
14. The Blair Witch
15. 2017 Oscar Nominated Animated Shorts
16. The Darkness
17. A Cure for Wellness
18. Disturbia*
19. John Wick*
20. Knock Knock
21. 10 Cloverfield Lane*
22. Pop Star: Never Stop Never Stopping
23. Get Out
24. They Look Like People
25. The Sixth Sense*
26. The Train to Busan
*rewatch
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
2010 List
2011 List
2012 List
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
2017 List:
A Monster Calls
Passengers
Underworld*
Underworld: Evolution*
Underworld: Rise of the Lycans*
Underworld: Awakening*
The Autopsy of Jane Doe
Split
Florence Foster Jenkins
The Monster
Hell or High Water
Morgan
I, Frankenstein*
Pet
The Darkness
A Cure for Wellness
Kong: Skull Island
The Shallows
*re-watch
A NEW GAME BEGINS
Did you like The Shallows?
Also I don't see Get Out on your list yet...
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
I did like it. It was nicely paced and kept me invested for the whole movie. Ironically, I think the shark in Jaws looked MUCH better than the CGI one in The Shallows (decades later).
And you're right, you don't see Get Out on my list.
A NEW GAME BEGINS
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
2013 List
2014 List
2015 List
2016 List
1. Hardcore Henry
2. Finding Dory
3. Spirited Away
4. Lights Out
5. Now You See Me 2
6. Mike & Dave Need Wedding Dates
7. The Babadook*
8. Cocktail*
9. The Borne Identity*
10. I Survived a Zombie Holocaust
11. Oujia: Origin of Evil
12. Limitless
13. Donnie Darko: Director's Cut*
14. The Blair Witch
15. 2017 Oscar Nominated Animated Shorts
16. The Darkness
17. A Cure for Wellness
18. Disturbia*
19. John Wick*
20. Knock Knock
21. 10 Cloverfield Lane*
22. Pop Star: Never Stop Never Stopping
23. Get Out
24. They Look Like People
25. The Sixth Sense*
26. The Train to Busan
27. Pontypool (then I tried to watch a movie called Shark Exorcist, but it was so bad I had to turn it off after 5 minutes into it, and that was generous).
*rewatch
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
2015 List
2016 List
2017 List:
1. Kubo and the Two Strings
2. The Finest Hours
3. Cheap Thrills
4. Rogue One *
5. Annabelle
6. Room 237 *
7. It Follows *
8. The Imitation Game
9. Alice Through the Looking Glass
10. The Wrestler
11. Quatermass and the Pit
12. Basket Case 2
13. Black Snake Moan
14. The Wraith
15. Morgan
16. American Ultra
17. Trucks
18. Ninja Scroll *
19. Aleister Crowley: Legend of the Beast
20. Brubaker
21. Evil Dead (2013) *
22. The Conversation *
23. Heathers *
24. Ex Machina *
25. The Magnificent Seven (2016)
26. The Mighty Ducks *
27. Magic Mike
28. Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead: The Story of the National Lampoon
29. Cut Bank
30. Girlfriend's Day
31. Sharknado: The Fourth Awakens
32. The Girl on the Train
33. Patlabor: The Movie
34. Gantz: 0
35. Sausage Party
36. All the Presidents Men *
37. The Good Neighbor
38. Alien *
39. Aliens *
40. Blood Father
41. Tale of Tales
42. Logan
43. Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children
44. Peeping Tom
45. Kong: Skull Island
46. Ghost in the Shell (1996) *
*rewatch
Stay away from the new Ghost in a Shell.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/