2014:
American Hustle *****
The Naked Gun: Files From Police Squad (RW) ***
The Naked Gun 2 1/2: The Final Insult (RW) ****
Gravity *****
Her (2) *****
Goodfellas (RW) ***
Prisoners ****
Before Sunrise *****
Blue Jasmine *****
Captain Phillips ****
Carrie (2013) ****
Dallas Buyers Club ****
12 Years A Slave ****
Before Sunset *****
Quiz Show *****
Matilda (RW) ****
Bad Grandpa ****
The Blair Witch Project (RW) ****
Inside Llewyn Davis ****
The Thing (2011) ***
I Heart Huckabees (RW) ****
Enough Said *****
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
2013 List
1. Dirty Dancing*
2. Would you rather?
3. You're Next
4. The Ghostmaker
5. Jack the Giant Slayer
6. This Means War
7. Peewee's Big Adventure*
8. Sinister
9. Evil Dead (2013)
10. Despicable Me 2
11. The Wolverine
12. Bad Grandpa
*rewatch
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
2014:
American Hustle *****
The Naked Gun: Files From Police Squad (RW) ***
The Naked Gun 2 1/2: The Final Insult (RW) ****
Gravity *****
Her (2) *****
Goodfellas (RW) ***
Prisoners ****
Before Sunrise *****
Blue Jasmine *****
Captain Phillips ****
Carrie (2013) ****
Dallas Buyers Club ****
12 Years A Slave ****
Before Sunset *****
Quiz Show *****
Matilda (RW) ****
Bad Grandpa ****
The Blair Witch Project (RW) ****
Inside Llewyn Davis ****
The Thing (2011) ***
I Heart Huckabees (RW) ****
Enough Said *****
Before Midnight *****
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
2014 List
The Fitzgerald Family Christmas
Berberian Sound Studio
Lars and the Real Girl *
Cape Fear *
The Spiral Staircase
Warm Bodies
Sudden Fear
Bonnie & Clyde (2013)
Flowers in the Attic (2014)
Prisoners
Insidious 2
The Stranger *
American Hustle
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World
* rewatch
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
2010 List
2011 List
2012 List
2013 List
Journey to the Center of the Earth (1959)
Lone Survivor
The Wolf of Wall Street
One False Move
Despicable Me 2
Broken City
We Are What We Are
Her
Promised Land
In a World...
Machete Kills
Jack Reacher
The East
Dallas Buyers Club
Kick-Ass 2
12 Years a Slave
Inside Llewyn Davis
Big Trouble in Little China
The Croods
Last edited by Still Servant; 04-16-2014 at 04:50 PM.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World has always been a favorite of mine growing up.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
I want to check that one out myself. It sounded hilarious.
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
It definitely had some hilarious moments. Especially the ending. I couldn't stop laughing. I just wish they had condensed it down a bit, it was quite long.
Mike, how did you like Machete Kills?
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
Heather, I thought Machete Kills was pretty good. I didn't enjoy myself as much as I did while watching the first one though. Still a decent sequel.
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World is pretty long. It has so many great cameos in it. I think that's my favorite part. The film Rat Race is kind of a loose remake. It's no where near as good.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
2014:
American Hustle *****
The Naked Gun: Files From Police Squad (RW) ***
The Naked Gun 2 1/2: The Final Insult (RW) ****
Gravity *****
Her (2) *****
Goodfellas (RW) ***
Prisoners ****
Before Sunrise *****
Blue Jasmine *****
Captain Phillips ****
Carrie (2013) ****
Dallas Buyers Club ****
12 Years A Slave ****
Before Sunset *****
Quiz Show *****
Matilda (RW) ****
Bad Grandpa ****
The Blair Witch Project (RW) ****
Inside Llewyn Davis ****
The Thing (2011) ***
I Heart Huckabees (RW) ****
Enough Said *****
Before Midnight *****
Springbreakers ***
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
"All this SHEEYIT! Look at my SHEEYIT!
This is the fuckin' American dream. This is my fuckin' dream, y'all!
I got … I got SHORTS! Every fuckin' color.
I got designer T-shirts!
I got gold bullets. Motherfuckin' VAM-pires.
I got Scarface. On repeat. SCARFACE ON REPEAT. Constant, y'all!
I got Escape! Calvin Klein Escape! Mix it up with Calvin Klein Be. Smell nice? I SMELL NICE!
That ain't a fuckin' bed; that's a fuckin' art piece. My fuckin' spaceship! U.S.S. Enterprise on this shit. I go to different planets on this motherfucker! Me and my fuckin' Franklins here, we take off. TAKE OFF!
Look at my shit. Look at my shit! I got my blue Kool-Aid.
I got my fuckin' NUN-CHUCKS.
I got shurikens; I got different flavors.
I got them sais. Look at that shit, I got sais. I got blades!
Look at my sheeyit! This ain't nuttin', I got ROOMS of this shit!
I got my dark tannin' oil … lay out by the pool, put on my dark tanning oil …
I got machine guns … Look at this, look at this motherfucker here! Look at this motherfucker! Huh? A fucking army up in this shit!"
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
2014:
American Hustle *****
The Naked Gun: Files From Police Squad (RW) ***
The Naked Gun 2 1/2: The Final Insult (RW) ****
Gravity *****
Her (2) *****
Goodfellas (RW) ***
Prisoners ****
Before Sunrise *****
Blue Jasmine *****
Captain Phillips ****
Carrie (2013) ****
Dallas Buyers Club ****
12 Years A Slave ****
Before Sunset *****
Quiz Show *****
Matilda (RW) ****
Bad Grandpa ****
The Blair Witch Project (RW) ****
Inside Llewyn Davis ****
The Thing (2011) ***
I Heart Huckabees (RW) ****
Enough Said *****
Before Midnight *****
Springbreakers ***
It's A Disaster ****
Ruby Sparks ****
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
2013 List
1. Dirty Dancing*
2. Would you rather?
3. You're Next
4. The Ghostmaker
5. Jack the Giant Slayer
6. This Means War
7. Peewee's Big Adventure*
8. Sinister
9. Evil Dead (2013)
10. Despicable Me 2
11. The Wolverine
12. Bad Grandpa
13. This Is The End
*rewatch
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
It's a Disaster was a great little movie. Very funny.
2014 List
The Fitzgerald Family Christmas
Berberian Sound Studio
Lars and the Real Girl *
Cape Fear *
The Spiral Staircase
Warm Bodies
Sudden Fear
Bonnie & Clyde (2013)
Flowers in the Attic (2014)
Prisoners
Insidious 2
The Stranger *
American Hustle
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World
Her
* rewatch
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
Did you love Her Heather?
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
Did you like Blue Jasmine? I thought Cate Blanchette was fantastic.
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
I loved it. I really didn't know what it was about/what to expect (other than hearing that Cate was fantastic and Woody Allen directed), and was pleasantly surprised by it. Easily on of the best films I've seen in awhile. (I was all for Amy Adams winning at the Oscars, but Cate was really good.)
Also, on some other sites, I keep seeing reviews referring to it as a chick flick, which I don't understand. Female characters don't equal a "chick flick."
A NEW GAME BEGINS
I felt the same way...I thought it was Adams year but Blanchette was so damn good. The last scene in Blue Jasmine alone is enough to win her the oscar. Woody Allen kicks ass, every film of his I've watched I've loved and I know it's wrong to expect greatness every time I watch one of his films and based on the depth of his filmography there must be some average films. I've got Manhattan, Sleeper, Match Point and Vicky Christy Barcelona all sitting here to watch as well.
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
Midnight In Paris was the first film of his I saw (I think), and I loved that, too.
And I've had Match Point in my queue for awhile now, but didn't know it was Allen.
A NEW GAME BEGINS
I've never been a fan of Allen's work. I can see the greatness in it, but he's not my cup of tea. I actually thought Midnight in Paris was a tad overrated. McAdams' character was so unlikable it made me wonder what Wilson's character would have ever seen in her to begin with. Maybe I'm just not used to McAdams playing unlikable characters.
The only other Allen film I'd ever seen is Cassandra's Dream which is a film that is different than most of the other work in his career. I thought it was better than most people thought.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
Midnight in Paris was my first too. Since then I've watched Annie Hall, Hannah and Her Sisters, Mighty Aphrodite and Blue Jasmine. The amount of films he's directed is insane...he's the Elton John of directing.
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
A NEW GAME BEGINS