Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
Well, I disagree strongly about your assessment of Goodfellas, but I'd never resort to anonymous namecalling. Wasn't me.
Well, I'm not in any position to change that. All I can do is point out that "People who matter don't mind, and people who mind don't matter." Anonymous name-calling = stunted personality.
Personally, I think you have a point about Scorsese having done better, but I don't agree about every one of the films you listed topping it.
Certainly not Casino. Have you seen Mafia! (Jim Abrahams, 1998 ) ...?
That's where the subjectivity comes into it. Goodfellas, much like Scarface, are both similar films that while they may be entertaining I don't think have much more than that and are only put on such a pedestal because of the content of them and there is a definite line between people who loves Scorscese's crime/mob movies and aren't big fans of the rest of his work. I watched Mafia! a long time ago, only really remember the compy's eating the kid though haha
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
I have so many questions:
What is a reputation?
Where do I find them?
Is it something anonymous?
Can you get in trouble if you get enough of them?
I've been part of this site since 2007 and I've never heard of it. Whomever sent that should be ashamed. Have some balls and post it in the thread. I disagree with you on the Goodfellas subject, but I'm not going to start name calling and send reputations.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
I forgot to talk about your list. After Hours and Shutter Island both ahead of Goodfellas I just can't agree with. I can make a case for almost any one of his films, but not those two. Especially not After Hours. You must really hate Goodfellas.
Also, I'm surprised how much you like The Aviator. It wouldn't even be in my top 10. Also, three of my favorite Scorsese films weren't on your list: The Color of Money, Mean Streets and The King of Comedy. Have you seen any of those, and if so, where would they fall on an extended list?
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
if I remember right, one can't give negative reputation anonymously
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
That's why they made it positive reputation, Jean lol
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
Those three Scorseces are amongst the few I haven't seen. I really went through Scorcese this past year and watched about half his catalogue. To my knowledge all I have left to watch (documentaries aside) are his first one (can't recall the name), Mean Streets, New York New York, The Color of MOney, The King of Comedy, Kundun, Last Temptation of Christ and Bringing Out The Dead.
I love The Aviator, saw it in theatres and bought the DVD almost immediately and have watched it about five times since...about due for another rewatch. It's one of the best bio-pics I've seen and Alan Alda is so goddamn good in it and it's my favourite DiCaprio role I think. After Hours is fantastic and the more I read about the story behind it, the more I appreciated it. Scorcese made it when he was frustrated with how the studios were messing with Last Temptation of Christ and he looked through a pile of scripts, chose After Hours and filmed it. He didn't storyboard, I think it was filmed in all of two weeks and all the camera work (some of it is extremely unique and great) is done entirely improvised and on the fly. The film really depicts Scorcese's state at the time. If it's been a long time since you've seen it you should revisit it. In terms of Scorcese it's easily his most underrated film; It's even in Eberts Great Movies list.
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Hopefully we can move away from criticizing each other's tastes and get back to posting and discussing actual lists
Here's my list. It was really hard to narrow it down to 10, I could easily change my mind later on.
1. Edward Scissorhands (1990)
2. Reservoir Dogs (1992)
3. Scream (1996)
4. Fight Club (1999)
5. Being John Malkovich (1999)
6. Pulp Fiction (1994)
7. Jurassic Park (1993)
8. The Blair Witch Project (1999)
9. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
10. Chasing Amy (1997)
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
That's a pretty great list, Heather. Interesting choice for the top spot with Edward Scissorhands. One of my favorite Tim Burton films.
It's hard to narrow down my favorite movie of all-time because it could easily change depending on the mood I'm in, but that one would definitely be a top contender.
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
It really is tough doing this (but very fun). I'm pretty confident in my picks, but it definitely was hard leaving some of the movies off.
There were just too many films from the 90s that I loved. It was very hard to narrow it down to just 10.
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
You know I love that film, don't worry
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
Which is why I went with 30
I re-watched Goodfellas and I still don't get what all the fuss is about. It's not a bad movie by any means but it feels so uninspired to me. Casino is much, much better than Goodfellas. The only thing that ever keeps me engaged in Goodfellas when I watch it is Lorraine Bracco because she's great in it.
Like Counter Culture Shock on Facebook
So, taking pablo's list, as usual, and adding from it to my top 3:
1. Death and the Maiden (1994)
2. The Ninth Gate (1999)
3. Bitter Moon (1992)
Back to the Future Part III (1990)
Edward Scissorhands (1990)
Ghost (1990)
Delicatessen (1991)
Scent of a Woman (1992)
Groundhog Day (1993)
Grumpy Old Men (1993)
Forrest Gump (1994)
Quiz Show (1994)
Speed (1994)
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Braveheart (1995)
The City of Lost Children (1995)
Hamlet (1996)
The English Patient (1996)
As Good as It Gets (1997)
American Beauty (1999)
Audition (1999)
The Sixth Sense (1999)
the ones I highlighted will definitely remain on my list. Now got to think of the others
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
The '96 Hamlet is such a cool movie.
oh, yes.
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!