another favorite film of this decade: Let the right one in
another favorite film of this decade: Let the right one in
if the worlds gonna end then let's get it over with, i got shit to do
Handcock
I am Legend
Final Fantasy:Advent Children
Underworld trilogy
Resident Evil trilogy
AVP (first one not the unneeded sequel)
Meet the Robinsons
Pirates of the Caribbean trilogy
Harry Potter series
LOTR series
The Matrix trilogy
The Exorcism of Emily Rose
The Haunting
that's my list for now will think of more laters
Does whatever a spiderman does.
Entertainment Weekly lists it's Top 10 of the Decade :
( from Dec 11, 2009 issue - page 84 )
- The Lord Of The Rings ( um, it doesn't say which one!! )
- Brokeback Mountain
- Gladiator
- The Dark Knight
- WALL*E
- Moulin Rouge!
- Children Of Men
- The 40 Year Old Virgin
- Lost In Translation
- Almost Famous
The Man In Black Fled Across The Desert...
...And The Gunslinger Followed.
“I’m always on the Batman rule, sir.” - Kate Kane / Detective Comics 857
"It is the story, not he who tells it." Except to us collectors who have to put limits somewhere. - jhanic
Remember, Remember, The Fifth of November, The Gunpowder, Treason, and Plot.
Fight club (A decade is 10 years, we're still in 2009)
V for Vendetta
The Matrix trilogy
Anchorman
Step Brothers
Batman Begins
The Dark Knight
Star Trek
Star Wars Revenge of The Sith
Taken
Kill Bill Vol 1 and 2
The Gladiator
Watchmen
2:45 am- 11th February 2008- I Finished The Dark Tower
Favorite Films of the Decade:
The Departed
Donnie Darko
Kill Bill Vol. 1 & 2 (although volume 2 was the better film)
Momento
The Dark Knight
Batman Begins
No Country For Old Men
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
District 9
Inglourious Basterds
Step Brothers
V for Vendetta
Gladiator
Children of Men
Anchorman
Watchmen
Snatch
Crash
Knocked Up
Little Miss Sunshine
The Bourne Trilogy
Mystic River
Gangs of New York
Pirates of the Caribbean
Cast Away
Requiem for a Dream
Rabbit-Proof Fence
Good Bye Lennin!
Jarhead
Shaun of the Dead
I'll save room for more when my brain stumbles across them.
Most of those are good or very good, but Children of Men AND Tropic Thunder!?
No, there's no way either belongs on a "best of" list under any circumstances.
I haven't seen Tropic Thunder, but I think Children of Men is one of the best and most thought provoking films I've seen in my life, nevermind the decade.
Margaret Emmie Mackey Catoe, you are, have been, and always will be my soulmate, and I love you.
Con todo mi corazon, por todo de mis dias. And I always will, in this life and into the next.
August 2, 1947 - September 24, 2010
and where's your list Feev?
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
I really enjoyed Children of Men ... and really thought Tropic Thunder stunk.
We are all so different!!
The Man In Black Fled Across The Desert...
...And The Gunslinger Followed.
“I’m always on the Batman rule, sir.” - Kate Kane / Detective Comics 857
"It is the story, not he who tells it." Except to us collectors who have to put limits somewhere. - jhanic
Remember, Remember, The Fifth of November, The Gunpowder, Treason, and Plot.
This thread is a mess.
That's OK. I'll be extra annoying OCD and categorize my 25 favorites by year. (There are 26 listed because I'm counting Kill Bill as one complete film).
2000
Dancer in the Dark
Battle Royale
The Royal Tenenbaums
2001
Mulholland Drive
Donnie Darko
Amélie
Ghost World
Wet Hot American Summer
Spirited Away
2002
Punch-Drunk Love
Adaptation
2003
Kill Bill Vol 1
Lost in Translation
2004
Kill Bill Vol 2
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Kung Fu Hustle
2005
Me and You and Everyone We Know
Dear Wendy
2006
The Fountain
Inland Empire
2007
No Country for Old Men
2008
The Dark Knight
2009
District 9
Moon
Avatar
There is a lot of overlap with my 25 overall list. I thought it would be interesting to see if my tastes have changed since the beginning of the decade, and also if some years were way better than others movie-wise. Each year is not in any particular order.
Ola, I am surprised that you have Howl's Moving Castle and not Spirited Away. I thought Spiited Away was one of the best films I've seen in my lifetime. It ranks up there with Grave of the Fireflies.
Margaret Emmie Mackey Catoe, you are, have been, and always will be my soulmate, and I love you.
Con todo mi corazon, por todo de mis dias. And I always will, in this life and into the next.
August 2, 1947 - September 24, 2010
The Man In Black Fled Across The Desert...
...And The Gunslinger Followed.
“I’m always on the Batman rule, sir.” - Kate Kane / Detective Comics 857
"It is the story, not he who tells it." Except to us collectors who have to put limits somewhere. - jhanic
Remember, Remember, The Fifth of November, The Gunpowder, Treason, and Plot.
The IHTTFC? I Hate Tropic Thunder Fan Club
Margaret Emmie Mackey Catoe, you are, have been, and always will be my soulmate, and I love you.
Con todo mi corazon, por todo de mis dias. And I always will, in this life and into the next.
August 2, 1947 - September 24, 2010
I loved Tropic Thunder.
As long as you guys understood that the opening trailers were part of the film, then I'm fine with you not liking it.
The people I hate are the people who thought they were real trailers, then say they hate the film. This means they totally missed the whole point of the movie.
Before you say, "I'm sure everybody knew they were fake," guess again. A few of my family members thought they were real.
My uncle even turned to me in the theater and asked, "Have you seen any of the other Scorcher films?"
I kid you not.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
Actually, those fake trailers in the beginning were the only thing I enjoyed about Tropic Thunder. Especially... MTV Best Kiss Award Winner Toby Maguire!! I thought that was priceless.
The Man In Black Fled Across The Desert...
...And The Gunslinger Followed.
“I’m always on the Batman rule, sir.” - Kate Kane / Detective Comics 857
"It is the story, not he who tells it." Except to us collectors who have to put limits somewhere. - jhanic
Remember, Remember, The Fifth of November, The Gunpowder, Treason, and Plot.
true!!!
saw this in the paper and thought of you. top films of the decade from lovefilm.com
1. Moulin rouge (2001)
2. The Dark Knight (2008)
3. Shaun of the dead (2004)
4. Lord of the Rings (FotR) (2001)
5. Gladiator (2004)
6. lord of the ring (RotK) (2003)
7. Pan Labyrinth (2006)
8. Pirates of the caribean (2003)
9. Donnie Darko (2001)
10. Wall-e (2008)
hmmm smiley face is in 8
The Fountain
Old Boy
3-Iron
Dream
Spirited Away
Howl's Moving Castle
District 9
Diving Bell and the Butterfly
2046
The Fall
Amores Perros
Snatch
The Science of Sleep
Dogville
Off the top of my head I can remember:
Let the Right one In
milk
Mesrine both parts
The Edukators
The Wind that shakes the barley
Eternal Sunshine of the Soptless Mind
No Country for Old Men
Brick
Moon
Donnie Darko
Sickrose, I love your theme.
And I have to add Let the Right One In to my list.