There ya go. I knew it was impossible not to find any films from this decade memorable.
One film out of 10 years ain't bad.
There ya go. I knew it was impossible not to find any films from this decade memorable.
One film out of 10 years ain't bad.
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
in no particular order and i have limited myself to 10
1. Pans Labrynth
2. Batman Begins
3. worlds fastest indian
4. big fish
5. Memento
6. LoTR (the full trilogy)
7. finding nemo
8. the machinist
9. v for vendetta
10. 28 days later
phew, i could have gone on a little there
Here's my list. There were others I wanted to put on it, but I really tried to narrow it down. It wasn't easy. And I feel like there may still be some obvious ones that I have forgotten.
I also just want to add that these would be my favorites, not necessarily the best films of the past decade. That list would be quite different. These are just the ones I enjoyed the most.
Kill Bill vol 1 & 2 (2003, 2004)
Inglorious Basterds (2009)
Snatch (2000)
28 Days Later (2002)
Corpse Bride (2005)
House of 1000 Corpses (2003)
Devil's Rejects (2005)
Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
Them (2006)
The Triplets of Belleville (2003)
Spirited Away (2001)
Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
Gosford Park (2001)
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Mulholland Drive (2001)
Battle Royale (2000)
Drag Me to Hell (2009)
Behind the Mask: the Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006)
Paranormal Activity (2009)
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
City of God (2002)
Let the Right One In (2008 )
Chocolat (2000)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
Donnie Darko (2001)
The Machinist (2004)
Big Fish (2003)
A History of Violence (2005)
No Country for Old Men (2007)
The Others (2001)
Frailty (2001)
Punch Drunk Love (2002)
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007)
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
Grindhouse (2007)
American Psycho (2000)
Jeepers Creepers (2001)
Finding Neverland (2004)
Memento (2000)
Waitress (2007)
Brothers (2009)
Cloverfield (2008 )
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
Missing the 00's by a single year: Fight Club
In the 'Aught's':
The Big Lebowski
The Royal Tenenbaums
Snatch
Hellboy
Zoolander
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Harold and Kumar Go To Whitecastle
Be Kind Rewind
American Psycho
Oh Brother, Where Art Thou?
Pan's Labyrinth
Enemy At The Gates
Persepolis
Howl's Moving Castle
LOTR Trilogy
The Watchmen
Cloverfield
The Devil's Rejects
Religulous
Manufactured Landscapes
The Aristocrats
Well, it IS one film from Kevin Smith this decade which was adequate, anyway. Eh. Yes and No. Mostly no, but enough yes that I hadda mention it.
Batman Begins, but not The Dark Knight? Really?
Awesome.
Ah. Noted. That's a good point. Sweet! Good thinking. I'd virtually forgotten all about The Triplets of Belleville.
Yes. Irresistible.
Yes. Ordinarily, it seems to me, great film adaptations vary more from the source material. Generally, they bring some new sensibility or they fail. However, because of the greater appreciation that it facilitated, this is one that still counts.
No. If you enjoyed it, fine, but it's no great documentary, just stand-up.
yep, i love the first one, i think i has a lot to do with the fact that i was so unsure what to expect, and i was blown away with darkness of it compared to the previous attempts.
While the Dark Knight was also an excellent film, it didn't mesmorise me the way BB did. The whole mystic training and origins where fantastically done in my humble opinion.
I completely forgot about Spirited Away. One of my favorites along with Hero and Fearless.
Margaret Emmie Mackey Catoe, you are, have been, and always will be my soulmate, and I love you.
Con todo mi corazon, por todo de mis dias. And I always will, in this life and into the next.
August 2, 1947 - September 24, 2010
another one of my favorites: Let the right one in
if the worlds gonna end then let's get it over with, i got shit to do
These are all great lists, I haven't seen much that I can't at least understand...some I might not agree with, but can understand. Like someone mentioned, these are our favorites, not necessarily the best. So, here's my list of favorites, not necessarily the best:
1. The Departed
2. Pan's Labyrinth
3. American Psycho
4. Batman Begins (I also prefer this to the Dark Knight, although DK is more visually impressive and Heath Ledger is brilliant, I didn't find the story anything to write home about)
5. SNAKES ON A PLANE!
6. Revenge of the Sith (sorry)
7. The Bourne movies
8. Shrek
9. Million Dollar Baby
10. Harry Potter, but mostly 3-5...and mostly GOF
11. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
12. Minority Report
13. A.I. (even the last twenty minutes, though they took some warming up to)
14. Requiem for a Dream
15. Cloverfield
I'm sure there are more....I just can't think of them.
Currently Reading (Pleasure): The Worst Hard Time by Timothy Egan and The Dark Tower
Currently Reading (School): Done reading, done writing. Helloooo vacation.
JAWS... best film ever made!
"God pisses down your neck everyday, but only drowns you once.*
"When the shooting starts, we kill what moves. " - Roland Deschain
The Man In Black Fled Across The Desert...
...And The Gunslinger Followed.
“I’m always on the Batman rule, sir.” - Kate Kane / Detective Comics 857
"It is the story, not he who tells it." Except to us collectors who have to put limits somewhere. - jhanic
Remember, Remember, The Fifth of November, The Gunpowder, Treason, and Plot.
Oh, no... I see many more threads in our future!
The Man In Black Fled Across The Desert...
...And The Gunslinger Followed.
“I’m always on the Batman rule, sir.” - Kate Kane / Detective Comics 857
"It is the story, not he who tells it." Except to us collectors who have to put limits somewhere. - jhanic
Remember, Remember, The Fifth of November, The Gunpowder, Treason, and Plot.
Well, favorite films of the decade (1900 version) isn't likely to be a huge thread.
I think we'd be safe with starting with the 1920s or so. I doubt too many people have many favorites before then !!
The Man In Black Fled Across The Desert...
...And The Gunslinger Followed.
“I’m always on the Batman rule, sir.” - Kate Kane / Detective Comics 857
"It is the story, not he who tells it." Except to us collectors who have to put limits somewhere. - jhanic
Remember, Remember, The Fifth of November, The Gunpowder, Treason, and Plot.
Margaret Emmie Mackey Catoe, you are, have been, and always will be my soulmate, and I love you.
Con todo mi corazon, por todo de mis dias. And I always will, in this life and into the next.
August 2, 1947 - September 24, 2010
"Clowns Spinning Hats" is a masterpiece, but "Tramp Buying Potatos" is a real tear-jerker.
Only when you think about what is going to be done to the poor defenseless potatos.
Margaret Emmie Mackey Catoe, you are, have been, and always will be my soulmate, and I love you.
Con todo mi corazon, por todo de mis dias. And I always will, in this life and into the next.
August 2, 1947 - September 24, 2010
Ok, off the top of my head, here's my favourites so far:
Shaun of the Dead
Hot Fuzz
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
The Dark Knight
Batman Begins
28 Days Later
Brick
Donnie Darko
Casino Royale
Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith
Serenity
Watchmen
The Harry Potter series
Star Trek
(500) Days of Summer
Infernal Affairs Trilogy
Shoot 'Em Up
Planet Terror
I'm sure there's more, but those are the ones that stick out at the moment. I'll add more later. Maybe once i've seen the Jason Bourne trilogy, perhaps! (i know, i know: that's top of the list of films that everyone tells me i NEED to see!)
Never be cruel and never be cowardly. And if you ever are, always make amends.
You are a walking talking Doctor Who encyclopedia to me. - Melike
My problem is I need to go back and see what movies were released when to do a list like this.
Well, Brice, now is your chance... starting in 2010 ... you need to keep a Film Log ( just like me ) so that you can go back and just pick out your favorites in 10 years...
The Man In Black Fled Across The Desert...
...And The Gunslinger Followed.
“I’m always on the Batman rule, sir.” - Kate Kane / Detective Comics 857
"It is the story, not he who tells it." Except to us collectors who have to put limits somewhere. - jhanic
Remember, Remember, The Fifth of November, The Gunpowder, Treason, and Plot.
Oh, I know what I've seen for the most part. I just don't really pay attention to years.