well, from the point of view of cinema as art or entertainment, it is beyond good and evil
from the point of view of spying King references, though, it's a real feast
well, from the point of view of cinema as art or entertainment, it is beyond good and evil
from the point of view of spying King references, though, it's a real feast
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
2010
2011
2012
Films:
1. Une chance sur deux (Patrice Leconte; re-watch in French)
2. Das weiße Band (Michael Haneke; re-watch in German with subtitles)
3. Benny's Video (Michael Haneke; in German with subtitles)
4. Le temps du loup (Michael Haneke; in French)
5. Caché (Michael Haneke; in French)
6. We Need to Talk about Kevin
7. Berberian Sound Studio (Peter Strickland)
8. Pontypool (Bruce McDonald; re-watch)
9. M (Fritz Lang; re-watch)
10. Identity (James Mangold)
11. The Machinist (Brad Anderson)
12. Another Year (Mike Leigh)
13. The Jacket (John Maybury)
14. Sauna (Antti-Jussi Annila)
15. Koniec Nocy (in Polish; re-watch)
16. The Tenant (Roman Polanski; re-watch)
17. A Serbian Film (Srdjan Spasojevic)
18. Happiness (Todd Solondz)
19. Eraserhead (David Lynch)
20. Visitor Q (Takashi Miike)
21. The War Zone (Tim Roth)
22. The Cabinet of Caligari (Robert Wiene; re-watch)
23. Peeping Tom (Michael Powell)
24. The Ninth Gate (Roman Polanski; re-watch)
25. Lost Highway (David Lynch)
26. Don't Look Now (Nicolas Roeg)
27. Requiem (Hans-Christian Schmid)
28. Alice in den Städten (Wim Wenders; in German)
29. Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir)
30. Side Effects (Steven Soderbergh)
31. Summer Scars (Julian Richards)
32. Sybil (Daniel Petrie)
33. Cherry Tree Lane (Paul Andrew Williams)
34. Girl, Interrupted (James Mangold)
35. The Ghost Writer (Roman Polanski, re-watch)
36. Le Locataire (aka The Tenant; in French; Roman Polanski; re-watch)
37. Se7en (David Fincher)
38. Sleepy Hollow (Tim Burton)
39. The Ipcress File (Sidney J. Furie)
40. Stoker (Park Chan-wook)
41. Videodrome (David Cronenberg)
42. The Fields (Tom Mattera and Dave Mazzoni)
43. Šílení (Jan Švankmajer)
44. Educating Rita (Lewis Gilbert; re-watch)
45. Дочь (Александр Касаткин, Наталья Назарова)
46. Жить (Василий Сигарев)
47. Волчок (Василий Сигарев)
48. Кококо (Авдотья Смирнова)
49. Spooloos (George Sluizer)
50. Dream House (Jim Sheridan)
51. The Forgotten (Joseph Ruben)
52. The Call (Brad Anderson)
53. Bunny Lake Is Missing (Otto Preminger)
54. Escape from Tomorrow (Randy Moore)
55. Aideul (Kyu-maan Lee)
56. Bug (William Friedkin)
57. Up the Down Staircase (Robert Mulligan)
58. El espíritu de la colmena (Víctor Erice)
59. Есть идея! (Виктор Бутурлин)
60. Лимита (Денис Евстигнеев)
61. Побег (Егор Кончаловский)
62. Забавы молодых (Евгений Герасимов)
63. Школьный вальс (Павел Любимов)
64. Обвиняется свадьба (Александр Итыгилов)
65. You Can't Kill Stephen King (Ronnie Khalil, Monroe Mann, Jorge Valdés-Iga)
66. Что бы ты выбрал? (Динара Асанова)
67. Милый, дорогой, любимый, единственный (Динара Асанова)
68. Девчата (Юрий Чулюкин: re-watch)
69. Зина-Зинуля (Павел Чухрай)
70. Смятение чувств (Павел Арсенов)
71. Личное дело судьи Ивановой (Илья Фрэз)
Horror Movies:
1. The Possession (2012) 3-
2. Sinister 4-
3. Babycall (aka The Monitor) 4-
4. Dead End (2003) 2+
5. The Tall Man 5-
6.The Pact 2
7. Dictado 4
8. House (2008 ) 3+
9. Dark Waters (1993, aka Dead Waters) 4+
10. Mama
11. El Orfanato (re-watch) 5
12. The Others (re-watch) 5
13. The Dark (re-watch) 5
14. Sublime (re-watch) 4
15. The Maid 5-
16. Relative Fear 3
17. Mikey 3+
18. Citadel 3+
19. Shutter Island 4 (re-watch)
20. The Last Exorcism 5 (re-watch)
21. Amusement 4-
22. The Dark Hours 4 (re-watch)
23. Breaking Dawn 4
24. Autopsy 2+
25. The Midnight Meat Train 2+
26. Aswang (1994) 3+
27. Insensibles 4
28. Sop Dek 4
29. Intruders 4
30. Strangers (2008 ) 2
31. The Afflicted (Another American Crime) 1-
32. Below 4
33. V/H/S 1
34. Nailbiter 3+
35. Hallowed Ground 3
36. The New Daughter 3+
37. The Haunting at Silver Falls 3+
38. Dark Circles 3+
39. 13 Eerie 2+
40. Territories 4--
41. There Was a Little Girl 3-
42. Sleepaway Camp 4
43. Home Movie 5-
44. The Daisy Chain 5-
44. Another 2
45. Three Extremes: Dumplings (by Fruit Chan) 5
46. Three Extremes: Cut (Park Chan-wook) 4
47. Three Extremes: Box (Takashi Miike) 5-
48. The Last Exorcism: Part II 2
49. Saint Ange 5-
40. Anatomie 4-
41. La Habitación Del Niño 5- (re-watch)
42. Silent Hill 4+ (re-watch)
43. Silent Hill: Revelation 3
44. Urban Legends 3+
45. The Removed 2
46. Amityville 2: The Possession 4+
47. Dark Skies 4
48. Eden Lake 3
49. The Task 2
50. Tower of Evil 3-
51. The Awakening 2+
52. Frayed 4-
53. Plague Town 4-
54. Haunted (1995) 5-
55. Knocking on Death's Door 4
56. Black Death 2
57. The Hole (2001) 3+
58. Deer Crossing 3+
59. Isolation 3-
60. The Seasoning House 3
61. Love Object 2+
62. Witchboard 3+
63. Los Condenados 4+
64. Devoured 4-
65. Dark Touch 3+
66. Darkness 3
67. Прикосновение 5
68. The Haunting in Connecticut (re-watch) 4
69. The Conjuring 4
70. Jug Face 4+
71. Killer Toon 2
72. The Haunting in Connecticut: Ghosts of Georgia 3+
73. Exorcismus (La posesión de Emma Evans) 4
74. Ringu 3-
75. Dark Water (Japanese) 4
76. A Tale of Two Sisters (re-watch) 5
77. Kaidan (2007) 4-
78. Cube 3+
79. Splice 3+
80. The Innkeepers 4
81. The Loved Ones 4-
82. Sinister (re-watch) 4
83. Burnt Offerings 4
84. Hallow's Eve 1
85. All Hallow's Eve 3+
86. Shelter 4-
87. Last Kind Words 3+
88. The Other (1972) 4+
89. American Gothic (re-watch) 5-
90. Dead Souls 3-
91. We Are What We Are 3
92. La Casa Muda 2-
93. Whispering Corridors 3
Mini-Series:
1. Пепел
2. Апостол
3. Щит и меч (re-watch)
4. Дело гастронома № 1
5. Охотники за бриллиантами
6. Галина
7. Охота на пиранью
Documentaries:
1. Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir (2011)
2. Fragile (about Murano glass)
3. Золотой Глобус. Traveling in Europe: Paris.
4. Золотой Глобус. Traveling in Europe: London.
5. Золотой Глобус. Traveling in Europe: Prague.
6. Золотой Глобус. Traveling in Europe: Spain
7. Золотой Глобус. Traveling in Europe: Greece
8. Золотой Глобус. Traveling in Europe: Venice
9. The Ninth Gate: The Director's Commentary (re-watch)
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
2012 - Late December
Rise of the Guardians
The Hobbit
Life of Pi
Silver Linings Playbook
Django Unchained
2013
Mama
Warm Bodies
The Host (special pre-screening)
Oz the Great and Powerful
Monsters
Frankenweenie
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark
The Darkest Hour
Metropolis
The Time Machine (rewatch)
The Outsiders (rewatch)
Wreck It Ralph
The Croods
Identity Theft
Creep
Children of the Corn 1984 (rewatch)
Conan (2011)
Jurassic Park 3D
V/H/S
The Hole
Valley Girl (rewatch)
Iron Man 3 (3D)
Pet Semetary (rewatch)
The Immortals
Cabin In The Woods
Another Earth
The Benchwarmers
Tomb Raider: Cradle of Life
The Apparition
Aliens (rewatch)
The Day
After Earth
World War Z
Christine (rewatch)
Creepshow (rewatch)
Taken (rewatch)
Green Mile (rewatch)
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (rewatch)
Looper
Shadow of the Vampire
Monsters University
Sharknado (LOLOLOL)
Pacific Rim
The Howling (rewatch)
Requiem For A Dream (rewatch)
Ted
The Libertine
The Candidate
The Conjuring
The Borne Legacy
Hot Fuzz
Girls Just Want To Have Fun
Silent Night
The Sitter
The Collector
The Collection
Alien Raiders
Tales From The Crypt: Demon Knight (rewatch)
Sadako
The World's End
Mimic (rewatch)
Batman Begins (rewatch)
Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter
Fright Night (80s version - rewatch)
Parental Guidance
Now You See Me
Silent Hill Revelations
The Possession
Aeon Flux
The People Under the Stairs
Star Trek Into Darkness
Gus (rewatch)
Death Becomes Her (rewatch)
Creepshow 2 (rewatch)
Extinction
Pumpkinhead (rewatch)
House at the End of the Street
The Bay
The Decendents (Zombie movie from Chile)
Kingdom of Heaven
The Hunger Games
Dallas Buyers Club
The Hobbit - The Desolation of Smaug
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
2010
2011
2012
Films:
1. Une chance sur deux (Patrice Leconte; re-watch in French)
2. Das weiße Band (Michael Haneke; re-watch in German with subtitles)
3. Benny's Video (Michael Haneke; in German with subtitles)
4. Le temps du loup (Michael Haneke; in French)
5. Caché (Michael Haneke; in French)
6. We Need to Talk about Kevin
7. Berberian Sound Studio (Peter Strickland)
8. Pontypool (Bruce McDonald; re-watch)
9. M (Fritz Lang; re-watch)
10. Identity (James Mangold)
11. The Machinist (Brad Anderson)
12. Another Year (Mike Leigh)
13. The Jacket (John Maybury)
14. Sauna (Antti-Jussi Annila)
15. Koniec Nocy (in Polish; re-watch)
16. The Tenant (Roman Polanski; re-watch)
17. A Serbian Film (Srdjan Spasojevic)
18. Happiness (Todd Solondz)
19. Eraserhead (David Lynch)
20. Visitor Q (Takashi Miike)
21. The War Zone (Tim Roth)
22. The Cabinet of Caligari (Robert Wiene; re-watch)
23. Peeping Tom (Michael Powell)
24. The Ninth Gate (Roman Polanski; re-watch)
25. Lost Highway (David Lynch)
26. Don't Look Now (Nicolas Roeg)
27. Requiem (Hans-Christian Schmid)
28. Alice in den Städten (Wim Wenders; in German)
29. Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir)
30. Side Effects (Steven Soderbergh)
31. Summer Scars (Julian Richards)
32. Sybil (Daniel Petrie)
33. Cherry Tree Lane (Paul Andrew Williams)
34. Girl, Interrupted (James Mangold)
35. The Ghost Writer (Roman Polanski, re-watch)
36. Le Locataire (aka The Tenant; in French; Roman Polanski; re-watch)
37. Se7en (David Fincher)
38. Sleepy Hollow (Tim Burton)
39. The Ipcress File (Sidney J. Furie)
40. Stoker (Park Chan-wook)
41. Videodrome (David Cronenberg)
42. The Fields (Tom Mattera and Dave Mazzoni)
43. Šílení (Jan Švankmajer)
44. Educating Rita (Lewis Gilbert; re-watch)
45. Дочь (Александр Касаткин, Наталья Назарова)
46. Жить (Василий Сигарев)
47. Волчок (Василий Сигарев)
48. Кококо (Авдотья Смирнова)
49. Spooloos (George Sluizer)
50. Dream House (Jim Sheridan)
51. The Forgotten (Joseph Ruben)
52. The Call (Brad Anderson)
53. Bunny Lake Is Missing (Otto Preminger)
54. Escape from Tomorrow (Randy Moore)
55. Aideul (Kyu-maan Lee)
56. Bug (William Friedkin)
57. Up the Down Staircase (Robert Mulligan)
58. El espíritu de la colmena (Víctor Erice)
59. Есть идея! (Виктор Бутурлин)
60. Лимита (Денис Евстигнеев)
61. Побег (Егор Кончаловский)
62. Забавы молодых (Евгений Герасимов)
63. Школьный вальс (Павел Любимов)
64. Обвиняется свадьба (Александр Итыгилов)
65. You Can't Kill Stephen King (Ronnie Khalil, Monroe Mann, Jorge Valdés-Iga)
66. Что бы ты выбрал? (Динара Асанова)
67. Милый, дорогой, любимый, единственный (Динара Асанова)
68. Девчата (Юрий Чулюкин: re-watch)
69. Зина-Зинуля (Павел Чухрай)
70. Смятение чувств (Павел Арсенов)
71. Личное дело судьи Ивановой (Илья Фрэз)
72. Анкор, еще анкор (П.Тодоровский)
73. Интердевочка (П.Тодоровский; re-watch)
74. Начало (Г.Панфилов; re-watch)
75. Скорый поезд (Б.Яшин)
76. Отпуск за свой счет (В.Титов)
77. Американская дочь (К.Шахназаров; re-watch)
78. Мусульманин (В.Хотиненко; re-watch)
79. 94. Он, она и дети (Олег Розенберг, Ольгерт Дункерс)
Horror Movies:
1. The Possession (2012) 3-
2. Sinister 4-
3. Babycall (aka The Monitor) 4-
4. Dead End (2003) 2+
5. The Tall Man 5-
6.The Pact 2
7. Dictado 4
8. House (2008 ) 3+
9. Dark Waters (1993, aka Dead Waters) 4+
10. Mama
11. El Orfanato (re-watch) 5
12. The Others (re-watch) 5
13. The Dark (re-watch) 5
14. Sublime (re-watch) 4
15. The Maid 5-
16. Relative Fear 3
17. Mikey 3+
18. Citadel 3+
19. Shutter Island 4 (re-watch)
20. The Last Exorcism 5 (re-watch)
21. Amusement 4-
22. The Dark Hours 4 (re-watch)
23. Breaking Dawn 4
24. Autopsy 2+
25. The Midnight Meat Train 2+
26. Aswang (1994) 3+
27. Insensibles 4
28. Sop Dek 4
29. Intruders 4
30. Strangers (2008 ) 2
31. The Afflicted (Another American Crime) 1-
32. Below 4
33. V/H/S 1
34. Nailbiter 3+
35. Hallowed Ground 3
36. The New Daughter 3+
37. The Haunting at Silver Falls 3+
38. Dark Circles 3+
39. 13 Eerie 2+
40. Territories 4--
41. There Was a Little Girl 3-
42. Sleepaway Camp 4
43. Home Movie 5-
44. The Daisy Chain 5-
44. Another 2
45. Three Extremes: Dumplings (by Fruit Chan) 5
46. Three Extremes: Cut (Park Chan-wook) 4
47. Three Extremes: Box (Takashi Miike) 5-
48. The Last Exorcism: Part II 2
49. Saint Ange 5-
40. Anatomie 4-
41. La Habitación Del Niño 5- (re-watch)
42. Silent Hill 4+ (re-watch)
43. Silent Hill: Revelation 3
44. Urban Legends 3+
45. The Removed 2
46. Amityville 2: The Possession 4+
47. Dark Skies 4
48. Eden Lake 3
49. The Task 2
50. Tower of Evil 3-
51. The Awakening 2+
52. Frayed 4-
53. Plague Town 4-
54. Haunted (1995) 5-
55. Knocking on Death's Door 4
56. Black Death 2
57. The Hole (2001) 3+
58. Deer Crossing 3+
59. Isolation 3-
60. The Seasoning House 3
61. Love Object 2+
62. Witchboard 3+
63. Los Condenados 4+
64. Devoured 4-
65. Dark Touch 3+
66. Darkness 3
67. Прикосновение 5
68. The Haunting in Connecticut (re-watch) 4
69. The Conjuring 4
70. Jug Face 4+
71. Killer Toon 2
72. The Haunting in Connecticut: Ghosts of Georgia 3+
73. Exorcismus (La posesión de Emma Evans) 4
74. Ringu 3-
75. Dark Water (Japanese) 4
76. A Tale of Two Sisters (re-watch) 5
77. Kaidan (2007) 4-
78. Cube 3+
79. Splice 3+
80. The Innkeepers 4
81. The Loved Ones 4-
82. Sinister (re-watch) 4
83. Burnt Offerings 4
84. Hallow's Eve 1
85. All Hallow's Eve 3+
86. Shelter 4-
87. Last Kind Words 3+
88. The Other (1972) 4+
89. American Gothic (re-watch) 5-
90. Dead Souls 3-
91. We Are What We Are 3
92. La Casa Muda 2-
93. Whispering Corridors 3
Mini-Series:
1. Пепел
2. Апостол
3. Щит и меч (re-watch)
4. Дело гастронома № 1
5. Охотники за бриллиантами
6. Галина
7. Охота на пиранью
8. Идиот
Documentaries:
1. Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir (2011)
2. Fragile (about Murano glass)
3. Золотой Глобус. Traveling in Europe: Paris.
4. Золотой Глобус. Traveling in Europe: London.
5. Золотой Глобус. Traveling in Europe: Prague.
6. Золотой Глобус. Traveling in Europe: Spain
7. Золотой Глобус. Traveling in Europe: Greece
8. Золотой Глобус. Traveling in Europe: Venice
9. The Ninth Gate: The Director's Commentary (re-watch)
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
2010 List
2011 List
2012 List
2013 List:
Underworld: Awakening*
Brave
Reservoir Dogs
Parental Guidance
Looper
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
Kill Bill: Vol. 2
Pulp Fiction
Argo
Take Shelter
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Cold Creek Manor
Les Miserables
The Hurt Locker
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
The Master
Oz the Great and Powerful
Sinister
The Call
The Gift
The Collection
The Possession
House at the End of the Street
The Factory
The Fourth Kind
The Mothman Prophecies
Life of Pi
The Great Gatsby
Hitchcock
Absentia
Star Trek
Dark Skies
Mama
The Hunger Games*
Man of Steel
Side Effects
Anchorman
Skyfall
28 Days Later*
Stoker
Upside Down
The Conjuring
The Spiral Staircase
The Bad Seed
Frailty
Turbo
It
6 Souls
The Apparition
Suspect Zero
Elysium
Outbreak
Now You See Me
Taken 2
Prisoners
Insidious*
Insidious: Chapter 2
The Lords of Salem
The Innkeepers
ParaNorman
The Cabin in the Woods
Scream*
Saw*
Gravity
A Nightmare on Elm Street
Scream 2*
Hocus Pocus*
Saw II*
Saw III*
Saw IV*
Saw V*
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
Carrie
Parkland
Saw VI*
Saw VII*
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Identity Thief
Frozen
Fred Claus
Elf*
How the Grinch Stole Christmas*
*re-watch
A NEW GAME BEGINS
2012 - Late December
Rise of the Guardians
The Hobbit
Life of Pi
Silver Linings Playbook
Django Unchained
2013
Mama
Warm Bodies
The Host (special pre-screening)
Oz the Great and Powerful
Monsters
Frankenweenie
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark
The Darkest Hour
Metropolis
The Time Machine (rewatch)
The Outsiders (rewatch)
Wreck It Ralph
The Croods
Identity Theft
Creep
Children of the Corn 1984 (rewatch)
Conan (2011)
Jurassic Park 3D
V/H/S
The Hole
Valley Girl (rewatch)
Iron Man 3 (3D)
Pet Semetary (rewatch)
The Immortals
Cabin In The Woods
Another Earth
The Benchwarmers
Tomb Raider: Cradle of Life
The Apparition
Aliens (rewatch)
The Day
After Earth
World War Z
Christine (rewatch)
Creepshow (rewatch)
Taken (rewatch)
Green Mile (rewatch)
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (rewatch)
Looper
Shadow of the Vampire
Monsters University
Sharknado (LOLOLOL)
Pacific Rim
The Howling (rewatch)
Requiem For A Dream (rewatch)
Ted
The Libertine
The Candidate
The Conjuring
The Borne Legacy
Hot Fuzz
Girls Just Want To Have Fun
Silent Night
The Sitter
The Collector
The Collection
Alien Raiders
Tales From The Crypt: Demon Knight (rewatch)
Sadako
The World's End
Mimic (rewatch)
Batman Begins (rewatch)
Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter
Fright Night (80s version - rewatch)
Parental Guidance
Now You See Me
Silent Hill Revelations
The Possession
Aeon Flux
The People Under the Stairs
Star Trek Into Darkness
Gus (rewatch)
Death Becomes Her (rewatch)
Creepshow 2 (rewatch)
Extinction
Pumpkinhead (rewatch)
House at the End of the Street
The Bay
The Decendents (Zombie movie from Chile)
Kingdom of Heaven
The Hunger Games
Dallas Buyers Club
The Hobbit - The Desolation of Smaug
The Year Without A Santa (rewatch)
Santa Clause Is Coming To Town (rewatch)
Rudolf's Shiny New Year (rewatch)
Elf (rewatch)
The Santa Clause 3
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
2010
2011
2012
Films:
1. Une chance sur deux (Patrice Leconte; re-watch in French)
2. Das weiße Band (Michael Haneke; re-watch in German with subtitles)
3. Benny's Video (Michael Haneke; in German with subtitles)
4. Le temps du loup (Michael Haneke; in French)
5. Caché (Michael Haneke; in French)
6. We Need to Talk about Kevin
7. Berberian Sound Studio (Peter Strickland)
8. Pontypool (Bruce McDonald; re-watch)
9. M (Fritz Lang; re-watch)
10. Identity (James Mangold)
11. The Machinist (Brad Anderson)
12. Another Year (Mike Leigh)
13. The Jacket (John Maybury)
14. Sauna (Antti-Jussi Annila)
15. Koniec Nocy (in Polish; re-watch)
16. The Tenant (Roman Polanski; re-watch)
17. A Serbian Film (Srdjan Spasojevic)
18. Happiness (Todd Solondz)
19. Eraserhead (David Lynch)
20. Visitor Q (Takashi Miike)
21. The War Zone (Tim Roth)
22. The Cabinet of Caligari (Robert Wiene; re-watch)
23. Peeping Tom (Michael Powell)
24. The Ninth Gate (Roman Polanski; re-watch)
25. Lost Highway (David Lynch)
26. Don't Look Now (Nicolas Roeg)
27. Requiem (Hans-Christian Schmid)
28. Alice in den Städten (Wim Wenders; in German)
29. Picnic at Hanging Rock (Peter Weir)
30. Side Effects (Steven Soderbergh)
31. Summer Scars (Julian Richards)
32. Sybil (Daniel Petrie)
33. Cherry Tree Lane (Paul Andrew Williams)
34. Girl, Interrupted (James Mangold)
35. The Ghost Writer (Roman Polanski, re-watch)
36. Le Locataire (aka The Tenant; in French; Roman Polanski; re-watch)
37. Se7en (David Fincher)
38. Sleepy Hollow (Tim Burton)
39. The Ipcress File (Sidney J. Furie)
40. Stoker (Park Chan-wook)
41. Videodrome (David Cronenberg)
42. The Fields (Tom Mattera and Dave Mazzoni)
43. Šílení (Jan Švankmajer)
44. Educating Rita (Lewis Gilbert; re-watch)
45. Дочь (Александр Касаткин, Наталья Назарова)
46. Жить (Василий Сигарев)
47. Волчок (Василий Сигарев)
48. Кококо (Авдотья Смирнова)
49. Spooloos (George Sluizer)
50. Dream House (Jim Sheridan)
51. The Forgotten (Joseph Ruben)
52. The Call (Brad Anderson)
53. Bunny Lake Is Missing (Otto Preminger)
54. Escape from Tomorrow (Randy Moore)
55. Aideul (Kyu-maan Lee)
56. Bug (William Friedkin)
57. Up the Down Staircase (Robert Mulligan)
58. El espíritu de la colmena (Víctor Erice)
59. Есть идея! (Виктор Бутурлин)
60. Лимита (Денис Евстигнеев)
61. Побег (Егор Кончаловский)
62. Забавы молодых (Евгений Герасимов)
63. Школьный вальс (Павел Любимов)
64. Обвиняется свадьба (Александр Итыгилов)
65. You Can't Kill Stephen King (Ronnie Khalil, Monroe Mann, Jorge Valdés-Iga)
66. Что бы ты выбрал? (Динара Асанова)
67. Милый, дорогой, любимый, единственный (Динара Асанова)
68. Девчата (Юрий Чулюкин: re-watch)
69. Зина-Зинуля (Павел Чухрай)
70. Смятение чувств (Павел Арсенов)
71. Личное дело судьи Ивановой (Илья Фрэз)
72. Анкор, еще анкор (П.Тодоровский)
73. Интердевочка (П.Тодоровский; re-watch)
74. Начало (Г.Панфилов; re-watch)
75. Скорый поезд (Б.Яшин)
76. Отпуск за свой счет (В.Титов)
77. Американская дочь (К.Шахназаров; re-watch)
78. Мусульманин (В.Хотиненко; re-watch)
79. Он, она и дети (Олег Розенберг, Ольгерт Дункерс)
80. Делай раз (Андрей Малюков)
81. Точка (Юрий Мороз)
82. Маленькая Вера (Василий Пичул; re-watch)
Horror Movies:
1. The Possession (2012) 3-
2. Sinister 4-
3. Babycall (aka The Monitor) 4-
4. Dead End (2003) 2+
5. The Tall Man 5-
6.The Pact 2
7. Dictado 4
8. House (2008 ) 3+
9. Dark Waters (1993, aka Dead Waters) 4+
10. Mama
11. El Orfanato (re-watch) 5
12. The Others (re-watch) 5
13. The Dark (re-watch) 5
14. Sublime (re-watch) 4
15. The Maid 5-
16. Relative Fear 3
17. Mikey 3+
18. Citadel 3+
19. Shutter Island 4 (re-watch)
20. The Last Exorcism 5 (re-watch)
21. Amusement 4-
22. The Dark Hours 4 (re-watch)
23. Breaking Dawn 4
24. Autopsy 2+
25. The Midnight Meat Train 2+
26. Aswang (1994) 3+
27. Insensibles 4
28. Sop Dek 4
29. Intruders 4
30. Strangers (2008 ) 2
31. The Afflicted (Another American Crime) 1-
32. Below 4
33. V/H/S 1
34. Nailbiter 3+
35. Hallowed Ground 3
36. The New Daughter 3+
37. The Haunting at Silver Falls 3+
38. Dark Circles 3+
39. 13 Eerie 2+
40. Territories 4--
41. There Was a Little Girl 3-
42. Sleepaway Camp 4
43. Home Movie 5-
44. The Daisy Chain 5-
44. Another 2
45. Three Extremes: Dumplings (by Fruit Chan) 5
46. Three Extremes: Cut (Park Chan-wook) 4
47. Three Extremes: Box (Takashi Miike) 5-
48. The Last Exorcism: Part II 2
49. Saint Ange 5-
40. Anatomie 4-
41. La Habitación Del Niño 5- (re-watch)
42. Silent Hill 4+ (re-watch)
43. Silent Hill: Revelation 3
44. Urban Legends 3+
45. The Removed 2
46. Amityville 2: The Possession 4+
47. Dark Skies 4
48. Eden Lake 3
49. The Task 2
50. Tower of Evil 3-
51. The Awakening 2+
52. Frayed 4-
53. Plague Town 4-
54. Haunted (1995) 5-
55. Knocking on Death's Door 4
56. Black Death 2
57. The Hole (2001) 3+
58. Deer Crossing 3+
59. Isolation 3-
60. The Seasoning House 3
61. Love Object 2+
62. Witchboard 3+
63. Los Condenados 4+
64. Devoured 4-
65. Dark Touch 3+
66. Darkness 3
67. Прикосновение 5
68. The Haunting in Connecticut (re-watch) 4
69. The Conjuring 4
70. Jug Face 4+
71. Killer Toon 2
72. The Haunting in Connecticut: Ghosts of Georgia 3+
73. Exorcismus (La posesión de Emma Evans) 4
74. Ringu 3-
75. Dark Water (Japanese) 4
76. A Tale of Two Sisters (re-watch) 5
77. Kaidan (2007) 4-
78. Cube 3+
79. Splice 3+
80. The Innkeepers 4
81. The Loved Ones 4-
82. Sinister (re-watch) 4
83. Burnt Offerings 4
84. Hallow's Eve 1
85. All Hallow's Eve 3+
86. Shelter 4-
87. Last Kind Words 3+
88. The Other (1972) 4+
89. American Gothic (re-watch) 5-
90. Dead Souls 3-
91. We Are What We Are 3
92. La Casa Muda 2-
93. Whispering Corridors 3
Mini-Series:
1. Пепел
2. Апостол
3. Щит и меч (re-watch)
4. Дело гастронома № 1
5. Охотники за бриллиантами
6. Галина
7. Охота на пиранью
8. Идиот
Documentaries:
1. Roman Polanski: A Film Memoir (2011)
2. Fragile (about Murano glass)
3. Золотой Глобус. Traveling in Europe: Paris.
4. Золотой Глобус. Traveling in Europe: London.
5. Золотой Глобус. Traveling in Europe: Prague.
6. Золотой Глобус. Traveling in Europe: Spain
7. Золотой Глобус. Traveling in Europe: Greece
8. Золотой Глобус. Traveling in Europe: Venice
9. The Ninth Gate: The Director's Commentary (re-watch)
Ask not what bears can do for you, but what you can do for bears. (razz)
When one is in agreement with bears one is always correct. (mae)
bears are back!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
2012 - Late December
Rise of the Guardians
The Hobbit
Life of Pi
Silver Linings Playbook
Django Unchained
2013
Mama
Warm Bodies
The Host (special pre-screening)
Oz the Great and Powerful
Monsters
Frankenweenie
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark
The Darkest Hour
Metropolis
The Time Machine (rewatch)
The Outsiders (rewatch)
Wreck It Ralph
The Croods
Identity Theft
Creep
Children of the Corn 1984 (rewatch)
Conan (2011)
Jurassic Park 3D
V/H/S
The Hole
Valley Girl (rewatch)
Iron Man 3 (3D)
Pet Semetary (rewatch)
The Immortals
Cabin In The Woods
Another Earth
The Benchwarmers
Tomb Raider: Cradle of Life
The Apparition
Aliens (rewatch)
The Day
After Earth
World War Z
Christine (rewatch)
Creepshow (rewatch)
Taken (rewatch)
Green Mile (rewatch)
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (rewatch)
Looper
Shadow of the Vampire
Monsters University
Sharknado (LOLOLOL)
Pacific Rim
The Howling (rewatch)
Requiem For A Dream (rewatch)
Ted
The Libertine
The Candidate
The Conjuring
The Borne Legacy
Hot Fuzz
Girls Just Want To Have Fun
Silent Night
The Sitter
The Collector
The Collection
Alien Raiders
Tales From The Crypt: Demon Knight (rewatch)
Sadako
The World's End
Mimic (rewatch)
Batman Begins (rewatch)
Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter
Fright Night (80s version - rewatch)
Parental Guidance
Now You See Me
Silent Hill Revelations
The Possession
Aeon Flux
The People Under the Stairs
Star Trek Into Darkness
Gus (rewatch)
Death Becomes Her (rewatch)
Creepshow 2 (rewatch)
Extinction
Pumpkinhead (rewatch)
House at the End of the Street
The Bay
The Decendents (Zombie movie from Chile)
Kingdom of Heaven
The Hunger Games
Dallas Buyers Club
The Hobbit - The Desolation of Smaug
The Year Without A Santa (rewatch)
Santa Clause Is Coming To Town (rewatch)
Rudolf's Shiny New Year (rewatch)
Elf (rewatch)
The Santa Clause 3
Christmas Story (rewatch)
Oblivion
Epic
Devil's Pass
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
2010 List
2011 List
2012 List
War Horse
The Invisible War
Django Unchained
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World
Killer Joe
Ted
Your Sister's Sister
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Grosse Pointe Blank
X-Men: First Class
Zero Dark Thirty
Compliance
Jeff Who Lives at Home
Silver Linings Playbook
Bernie
The Last Stand
Silent House
Pirates! Band of Misfits
Mama
James Dean
Safety Not Guranteed
Do-Deca-Pentathlon
Savages
Frankenweenie
Sleepwalk with Me
Rosemary's Baby
Fast Five
Trading Places
A Fish Called Wanda
5 Broken Cameras
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
We Need to Talk About Kevin
The Muppets
J. Edgar
Warm Bodies
A Good Day to Die Hard
Battleship
Side by Side
The Master
Arthur Christmas
Oz the Great and Powerful
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Deadfall
Olympus Has Fallen
On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Jurassic Park: An IMAX 3D Experience (I've seen Jurassic Park many times and I don't usually include rewatches on here but this is a special exception.)
42
Bully
Carrie
Celeste & Jesse Forever
Dark Shadows
Django
Elysium
Easy Money
Identity Thief
Iron Man 3
Kill the Irishman
Man of Steel
Monsters University
Oblivion
Pacific Rim
Star Trek: Into Darkness
Stay
The Conjuring
The Fighting Sullivans
The Hangover 3
The Heat
The Way, Way Back
This is 40
Trouble With the Curve
World War Z
The World's End
Only God Forgives
This is the End
The Iron Giant
We're the Millers
The Place Beyond the Pines
Parker
The Company You Keep
You're Next
Spring Breakers
West of Memphis
Undefeated
Now You See Me
Rush
Prisoners
Gravity
Don Jon
Captain Phillips
Europa Report
Hitchcock
Side Effects
Perks of Being a Wallflower
Movie 43
The Loved Ones
The Counselor
Ender's Game
Cloudy With a Chance Meatballs 2
About Time
The Impossible
The Wolverine
Thor: The Dark World
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Hunger
Out of the Furnace
Upside Down
Stoker
Mud
Fruitvale Station
The Spectacular Now
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Frozen
The Life of Pi
Saving Mr. Banks
American Hustle
Wow. Another year. Where did it go? I thought this was another strong year for film. Ironically enough, I saw the exact same number of movies this year as I did last year 117. What are the chances of that? I seemed to have leveled off a little bit from a few years ago. I saw a record number 44 films in theaters this year. Up from 37 last year. There are a few reasons for this. One is that my family gives me gift cards to my local theater for Christmas and my birthday. The other is that I just love going to the movies. There's nothing like it.
I'm looking forward to the new year and I already have a bunch of films that I'm eagerly awaiting. I'm hoping to watch more older films this year. Looking back at my list, I noticed that I didn't watch as many older films as I did in previous years. I still have a bunch of classics waiting to be seen.
Okay, enough babbling. I have to go put together some of my year end movie lists. I will try to post them here when they are done. In the meantime, happy New Year and happy movie watching!
Check out my website: PopCulturedwithMovieMike
Add me on Letterboxd: https://www.letterboxd.com/MovieMike80/
2010 List
2011 List
2012 List
2013 List:
Underworld: Awakening*
Brave
Reservoir Dogs
Parental Guidance
Looper
Kill Bill: Vol. 1
Kill Bill: Vol. 2
Pulp Fiction
Argo
Take Shelter
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Cold Creek Manor
Les Miserables
The Hurt Locker
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
The Master
Oz the Great and Powerful
Sinister
The Call
The Gift
The Collection
The Possession
House at the End of the Street
The Factory
The Fourth Kind
The Mothman Prophecies
Life of Pi
The Great Gatsby
Hitchcock
Absentia
Star Trek
Dark Skies
Mama
The Hunger Games*
Man of Steel
Side Effects
Anchorman
Skyfall
28 Days Later*
Stoker
Upside Down
The Conjuring
The Spiral Staircase
The Bad Seed
Frailty
Turbo
It
6 Souls
The Apparition
Suspect Zero
Elysium
Outbreak
Now You See Me
Taken 2
Prisoners
Insidious*
Insidious: Chapter 2
The Lords of Salem
The Innkeepers
ParaNorman
The Cabin in the Woods
Scream*
Saw*
Gravity
A Nightmare on Elm Street
Scream 2*
Hocus Pocus*
Saw II*
Saw III*
Saw IV*
Saw V*
Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
Carrie
Parkland
Saw VI*
Saw VII*
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Identity Thief
Frozen
Fred Claus
Elf*
How the Grinch Stole Christmas*
Christmas Vacation*
Arthur Christmas*
The East
American Hustle
*re-watch
Total for 2013: 87 movies, down a little from last year. I didn't have as much free time as I'd have liked to this year, but I did manage to see a lot of the films that had been on my lists and Netflix queue. So far, 2014 looks like it's going have a lot of great releases, so we'll see!
A NEW GAME BEGINS
2012 - Late December
Rise of the Guardians
The Hobbit
Life of Pi
Silver Linings Playbook
Django Unchained
2013
Mama
Warm Bodies
The Host (special pre-screening)
Oz the Great and Powerful
Monsters
Frankenweenie
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark
The Darkest Hour
Metropolis
The Time Machine (rewatch)
The Outsiders (rewatch)
Wreck It Ralph
The Croods
Identity Theft
Creep
Children of the Corn 1984 (rewatch)
Conan (2011)
Jurassic Park 3D
V/H/S
The Hole
Valley Girl (rewatch)
Iron Man 3 (3D)
Pet Semetary (rewatch)
The Immortals
Cabin In The Woods
Another Earth
The Benchwarmers
Tomb Raider: Cradle of Life
The Apparition
Aliens (rewatch)
The Day
After Earth
World War Z
Christine (rewatch)
Creepshow (rewatch)
Taken (rewatch)
Green Mile (rewatch)
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (rewatch)
Looper
Shadow of the Vampire
Monsters University
Sharknado (LOLOLOL)
Pacific Rim
The Howling (rewatch)
Requiem For A Dream (rewatch)
Ted
The Libertine
The Candidate
The Conjuring
The Borne Legacy
Hot Fuzz
Girls Just Want To Have Fun
Silent Night
The Sitter
The Collector
The Collection
Alien Raiders
Tales From The Crypt: Demon Knight (rewatch)
Sadako
The World's End
Mimic (rewatch)
Batman Begins (rewatch)
Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter
Fright Night (80s version - rewatch)
Parental Guidance
Now You See Me
Silent Hill Revelations
The Possession
Aeon Flux
The People Under the Stairs
Star Trek Into Darkness
Gus (rewatch)
Death Becomes Her (rewatch)
Creepshow 2 (rewatch)
Extinction
Pumpkinhead (rewatch)
House at the End of the Street
The Bay
The Decendents (Zombie movie from Chile)
Kingdom of Heaven
The Hunger Games
Dallas Buyers Club
The Hobbit - The Desolation of Smaug
The Year Without A Santa (rewatch)
Santa Clause Is Coming To Town (rewatch)
Rudolf's Shiny New Year (rewatch)
Elf (rewatch)
The Santa Clause 3
Christmas Story (rewatch)
Oblivion
Epic
Devil's Pass
Braveheart (rewatch)
Wanted: Human skin edition of The Book of the Dead. Will accept PC copy.
2013 List
1. Looper
2. The Impossible
3. Moonrise Kingdom
4. Exit Through the Gift Shop
5. Dark Skies
6. Paranormal Activity 4
7. Mischief
8. The Outsiders
9. Breaking Dawn Part 2
10. Sinister
11. Frankenweenie
12. Oz the Great and Powerful
13. Anna Karenina
14. Flight
15. Mirror Mirror
16. The Girl
17. [Rec] 3
18. The Devil's Carnival
19. Argo
20. The Possession
21. The Apparition
22. Hitchcock
23. Silver Linings Playbook
24. Mama
25. Texas Chainsaw
26. The Conjuring
25. Evil Dead
26. Best Worst Movie
27. Slumdog Millionaire
28. My Amityville Horror
29. I Survived BTK
30. Room 237
31. The Lords of Salem
32. Planes, Trains and Automobiles
33. Under the Greenwood Tree
34. Stoker
35. Honkytonk Man
36. Re-Animator
37. The Thing From Another World
38. Machete Kills
39. Carrie (2013)
40. Paradise Lost: Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills
41. West of Memphis
42. Capote
43. The Place Beyond the Pines
44. World War Z
45. Animal House
46. Would You Rather
47. The Purge
I think next year I'll go back to adding in rewatches as it looks like I barely watched anything this year.
Mike how did you like Stoker?
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
Whoa: Just realized I never updated my film list (post Sundance) for all of 2013! lol, here it is
blue = at the theater, red = dvd or streaming, * = rewatch
26. Star Trek: Into Darkness
27. Pacific Rim
28. Spring Breakers
29. Life of Pi
30. Zero Dark Thirty
31. The Great Gatsby
32. World War Z
33. Stoker
34. Django Unchained
35. Blackfish
36. Captain Phillips
37. Gravity 3D
38. Carrie (2013)
39. Thirst
40. The Conjuring
41. Carrie (1976)*
42. Kill List
43. 12 Years a Slave
44. Ender's Game
45. 12 Years a Slave*
46. Out of the Furnace
47. Dallas Buyers Club
48. Catching Fire
49. All is Lost
50. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug 3D HFR
51. Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues
52. American Hustle
53. Saving Mr. Banks
54. Nebraska
55. 12 Monkeys*
56. The Wolf of Wall Street
Wanted
CD Carrie Portfolio 719
Dark Tower S/N LE's 171 or 203
ANY Stephen King S/N LE #171 or 719
A Storm of Swords #218 or 346
Ancillary Justice #455
American Gods (+ SC Reader copy) #624
Michael Whelan original art
DT VII: Michael Whelan Remarque