Dude, I forgot about Pleasantville. Something might have to be bumped out of my top 50.
Dude, I forgot about Pleasantville. Something might have to be bumped out of my top 50.
i may get my ass kicked for this... (looks around), but Goodfellas is THE best mob movie ever
This may take a while xD
And my opinion of movies changes like the wind, but here goes.
1.Hayo Miyazaki's Spirited Away
2.Rise Of The Foot Soldire
3.Tim Burtons Sleepy Hollow
4.Hayo Miyazaki's Princess Mononoke
5.Layer Cake
6.Hayo Miyazaki's Howls Moving Castle
7.Azumi
8.The Last Samurai
9.Memento
10.Hayo Miyazaki's Laputa:Castle In The Sky
My brain hurts ill update this later
If you love me, then love me-Susan of mejis
See the turtle, aint he keen? All things serve the fucking beam-Eddie of NewYork
You burn prettily-Corwin of Amber
1. Vertigo
2. Mulholland Dr.
3. City of God (you'll love this movie if you like Goodfellas, it just might be even better
4. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly (greatest western ever)
5. The Graduate
6. Goodfellas
7. Eternal Sunshine
8. Memento
9. Full Metal Jacket
10. Edward Scissorhands
PRINCESS BRIDE!!!!!!!
This is my blog/page:
www.facebook.com/thespermwhaleandbowlofpetunias
This is my donation page:
https://www.razoo.com/br/causes/Maje...h-Resorption-1
Im way too ADD to grind thru a list right now, but i ready through the thread and i found myself nodding an awfull lot and i plan to go watch some that i found myself saying ....I loved that move and i havent seen it in ages.
But seriously, why the dearth of older classics? Citizen Kane, (Citizen X), Love Affair, An Affair to Remember, Philadelphia story? These are some of the movies that built Hollywood!
1. A Beautiful Mind
2. A Bug's Life
3. A Clockwork Orange (Although the book was way better.)
4. An American Werewolf in London
5. Belle De Jour
6. Boondock Saints
7. Closer
8. Crazy in Alabama
9. Creepshow
10. Dead Alive
11. Edward Scissorhands
12. Eternal Sunshine
13. The Fountian
14. Garden State
15. Goodfellas
16. Hard Candy
17. House on Haunted Hill (1959)
18. The Illusionist (mmm... Edward Norton...)
19. Little Miss Sunshine
20. Man of the Year
21. Mean Girls
22. Miss Congeniality
23.The Night Listener
24. Nightmare Before Christmas
25. Nightmare Castle
26. The Notebook
27. Notting Hill
28. The Number 23
29. Ocean's Eleven
30. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
31. Pirates of the Caribbean I
32. Pirates of the Carribean III
33. Pleasantville
34. Pride and Prejudice (2005)
35. The Princess Bride
36. The Salton Sea
37. Schindler's List
38. Sleeping Beauty
39. Super Troopers
40. The Usual Suspects
41. Vanity Fair
42. The Wall
43. While You Were Sleeping
44. X-Men Last Stand
I will also watch and enjoy almost anything with Diane Keaton. I have no idea why I like her so much, but I do.
I too am surprised there's not more older films on the lists.
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
1. batman begins
2. donnie darko
3. sin city
4. se7en
5. fido
6. evil dead
7. evil dead 2
8. army of darkness
9. bubbba ho-tep
10. southland tales
11. 2001: a space odyssey
12. clockwork orange
13. full metal jacket
14. 28 days later
15. predator
16. total recall
17. running man
18. kill bill
19. reservoir dogs
20. boondock saints
21. fight club
22. dawn of the dead
23. requiem for a dream
24. eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
25. shaun of the dead
26. mallrats
27. empire strikes back
28. rocky horror picture show
29. anchorman
30. rushmore
31. the royal tenebaums
32. edward scissorhands
33. children of men
34. pee wee's big adventure
35. snatch
36. blade runner
37. dead alive
I'm a little disappointed in myself thats all I could come up with..
Yeah, you don't really hear much about any of them anymore. What is Chevy Chase even up to now? I would love it if he would do another vacation movie. Those are the best.
Only the gentle are ever really strong.
Only the first vacation movie was really funny.
1. Deliverance
2. dirty harry
3. ShawShank Redemption
4. Orange County
5. the great escape
6. Lucky # slevein
7. sin city
8. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
9. saving privet ryan
10. Billy Madison
11.Happy Gilmore
12.The Water Boy
13. reservoir dogs
14. blade runner
15. star wars a new hope
16. Empire strikes back
17. Return of the Jedi
18. Matrix (original 2,3 sucked)
19. 2001: a space odyssey
20. the shinning
21. Troy
22. Jar head
23. wind talkers
24. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
25. Ben Hur (old but good)
26. Bouren Identity
27. Bouren Supremicy
28. Bouren Ultimatem
29. Jaws
30. ET
31. Raiders of the lost ark
32. Temple of Doom
33. the last crusade
34. firewall
35. American Psycho
36. silence of the lambs
37. God Father
38. God Father part 2
39. God father part 3
40. Patch Adams
41. Man of the year
42. clockwork orange
43. untouchables
44. Escanaba in da moonlight (only cause it is set in the UP)
45. Anatomy of a murder (cause it was shot in my home town)
46. Rocky
47. Rocky 4
48. Rocky Balboa
49. First blood
50. the patriot
wow that was a lot of thought
MACAIN FOR PRESIDENT
DONT VOTE HILARY
(SHES THE ANTICHRIST)
In no order, just pulling off the top of my head.
1. 300
2. Strays
3. Troy
4. First Blood
5. First Blood II
6. Rambo 3
7. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
8. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
9. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
10. The Matrix
11. The Matrix: Reloaded
12. The Matrix: Revolutions
13. The Animatrix
14. Pathfinder
15. Final Fantasy: Advent Children
16. ShawShank Redemption
17. The Stand
18. Storm of the Century
19. The Mist
20. August Rush
21. Martain Child
22. DBZ: Broli the Legendary Super Saiyan
23. DBZ: Tree of Might
24. DBZ: The Dead Zone
25. Gladiator
26. Braveheart
27. King Arthur
28. The One
29. Kiss of the Dragon
30. Fearless
31. Cradle 2 the Grave
32. The Protector
33. War
34. Blade
35. Blade II
36. Blade Trinity
37. Evil Dead
38. Evil Dead II
39. The Army of Darkness
40. Fight Club
41. Batman Begins
42. The Fast and the Furious
43. Pitch Black
44. Dark Fury
45. The Chronicles of Riddick
46. A Man Apart
47. Knockaround Guys
48. The Pacifier
49. Saving Private Ryan
50. Pirates of the Caribbean
There's so many more, but I can only have 50.
*BUMP*
Lot's of new members here - hopefully we get to see some more lists
Not in any order.
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Pirates of the Caribbean: Deadmans Chest
Pirates of the Caribbean: At Worlds End
Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy
The Goonies
Stand By Me
The Princess Bride
Die Hard
Die Hard 2: Die Harder
Die Hard with a Vengance
Live Free or Die Hard
Stargate
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Dazed and Confused
Big
Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Woredrobe
Transformers
The Whole Nine Yards
The Whole Ten Yards
The Fifth Element
Blood and Donuts
Shaun of the Dead
Hot Fuzz
Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters 2
Stranger Than Fiction
Mr. Magoriums Wonder Emporium
Casanova
Toy Soldiers
Mary Poppins
Weekend At Bernies
Spaceballs
The 10th Kingdom
The Great Outdoors
Strange Brew
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
A Life Less Ordinary
Hudson Hawk
The Burbs
Stardust
Blues Brothers
Waynes World
Waynes World 2
Hitch
I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry
Nightmare Before Christmas
Field of Dreams
Don't take life too seriously. You'll never get out of it alive.