Quite a few films I'd substitute out of that list for sure. I'd slide in The Double, John Wick 2, The Shape of Water, A Ghost Story, Upstream Color, Your Name, Ex Machina and take out stuff like...
Type: Posts; User: Mattrick
Quite a few films I'd substitute out of that list for sure. I'd slide in The Double, John Wick 2, The Shape of Water, A Ghost Story, Upstream Color, Your Name, Ex Machina and take out stuff like...
My favourite films by year
2010: Another Year
2011: The Descendants (I could easily replace this with 8 other movies...it was a strong year)
2012: Life of Pi (I could easily replace this with...
While not a top list of the decade (that's coming after I catch up on some stuff), here is part one of my favourite hidden gem films of the decade.
...
I'll let you know when I sit down to do in a month or two. I still have some 2019 films to watch.
You mean the tournament that will end up with a Marvel film on top? lol
It's the opposite for me. Arrival is a really well-made flick, but it's not one that stuck with me. Ex Machina really stuck with me and BR 2049 just had visuals on another level.
I HATED Under...
The greatest Sci-Fi film of the decade is Her ;) Followed by Ex Machina and Blade Runner 2049 imo. Mad Max too, I guess, but I've never been one for automatically including post-apocalyptic films...
Your Name > Call Me By Your Name
Lady Bird is a pretty solid film. A nice little coming of age story with some solid performances.
It was dead to me when A Ghost Story was 97 and Popstar was 88. I love Popstar but WTF? A good but disposable comedy ranked over a truly unique, once in a lifetime film? WWWTTTFFF?!?!
If I had to do a rough top 30-50 or so for the decade, with one more year to go, in no particular order, it would look something like this:
A Ghost Story
Her
Whiplash
Mad Max: Fury Road...
My updated list:
1. Leave No Trace
2. Hereditary
3. Mission Impossible: Fallout
4. Tully
5. Upgrade
I have a feeling Mission Impossible will be on top of my list soon...
There's always room for the best film of the year :p
I haven't seen Annihilation yet.
Where's A Ghost Story on your 2017 list?
My 2018 list so far:
1. Tully
2. Hereditary
3. The Incredibles 2
4. A Quiet Place
5. Upgrade
6. Avengers Infinity War
Winter Soldier (doesn't win) even though it's the best one :'(
I was so happy when it won Original Screenplay. It's such a magical movie. And the cast is stacked. I've watched it at least 10 times now. And Hemingway is awesome.
...
My list as of now would probably be:
1. Her (2013)
2. Another Year (2010)
3. Whiplash (2014)
4. A Ghost Story (2017)
5. Moonlight (2016)
6. Room (2015)
7. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
8. Ex...
Wasn't a mind fuck to me. The answer is His love for MUUURRPPPHHHH is quantfiable and transcends time and space (Anne Hathaway gave us the answer earlier in the movie). For a movie that is hardcore...
Our top fives are really similar for 2014, though Interstellar isn't anywhere near my list. God that last act was dreadful. I think it's Nolan's worst film by a long shot. I only took two things away...