Yes, both Aubrey Plaza and Anna Kendrick. Crazy hot. But also just plain ol' funny.
Printable View
Yes, both Aubrey Plaza and Anna Kendrick. Crazy hot. But also just plain ol' funny.
2017
1. Die Hard (RW) *****
2. A Monster Calls *****
3. Under The Shadow ****
4. The Lobster ****
5. Quills (RW) *****
6. La La Land *****
7. Moonlight (RW) *****
8. 10 Cloverfield Lane (RW) *****
9. Manchester By The Sea *****
Mudbound, directed by Dee Rees was amazing! This year's Birth of a Nation.
Jonathan Banks is one of the best villains I've seen on screen in a while :o
1. The Babadook (rewatch)
2. Home Movie (rewatch)
3. Regression (Alejandro Amenábar, 2015)
4. Indictment: The McMartin Trial ( Mick Jackson, 1995; TV)
5. A Room to Die For
2017
1. Die Hard (RW) *****
2. A Monster Calls *****
3. Under The Shadow ****
4. The Lobster ****
5. Quills (RW) *****
6. La La Land *****
7. Moonlight (RW) *****
8. 10 Cloverfield Lane (RW) *****
9. Manchester By The Sea *****
10. 12 Angry Men (RW) *****
Mattrick, which 12 Angry Men?
The Lumet original of course! Juror #3 always makes me tear up. What a tragic character. Poor guy.
Have you two seen the Friedkin TV movie? Friedkin is awesome and it does have some good actors in it, and Tony Danza.
2017
1. Die Hard (RW) *****
2. A Monster Calls *****
3. Under The Shadow ****
4. The Lobster ****
5. Quills (RW) *****
6. La La Land *****
7. Moonlight (RW) *****
8. 10 Cloverfield Lane (RW) *****
9. Manchester By The Sea *****
10. 12 Angry Men (RW) *****
11. 20th Century Women *****
1. The Babadook (rewatch)
2. Home Movie (rewatch)
3. Regression (Alejandro Amenábar, 2015)
4. Indictment: The McMartin Trial ( Mick Jackson, 1995; TV)
5. A Room to Die For
6. Mockingbird Don't Sing (Harry Bromley Davenport, 2001)
7. Mommie Dearest (Frank Perry, 1981)
2015 List
2016 List
2017 List:
1. Kubo and the Two Strings
2. The Finest Hours
3. Cheap Thrills
4. Rogue One *
5. Annabelle
6. Room 237 *
7. It Follows *
8. The Imitation Game
9. Alice Through the Looking Glass
10. The Wrestler
11. Quatermass and the Pit
12. Basket Case 2
13. Black Snake Moan
14. The Wraith
15. Morgan
16. American Ultra
17. Trucks
18. Ninja Scroll *
19. Aleister Crowley: Legend of the Beast
*rewatch
Taylor Sheridan has definitely arrived as a major player, in my opinion. Wind River kept me completely enthralled. I havent had the chance to see Hell or High water yet but I will seek it out soon. I loved Sicario and Wind River definitely seemed similar to that film in tone and structure. Jeremy Renner was fantastic in a subdued performance as the lead and Elisabeth Olsen was great too. In fact I thought the acting was superb all around the whole ensemble cast especially Graham Greene who plays the chief of tribal Police.
The scenery and topography was breathtaking and it was beautifully shot by Ben Richardson. Score by Nick Cave and Warren Ellis is haunting.
The film really reminded me a lot of Sicario and I guess the similarities are there because he wrote this script before Sicario and just made it later after that film had found success. I also thought there were elements similar to No Country for Old Men in the movie.
Even though i am the target audience for these kinds of movies, I really enjoyed the film and it was one of my favorites out of the whole festival. I cant wait to see it again.
2017
1. Die Hard (RW) *****
2. A Monster Calls *****
3. Under The Shadow ****
4. The Lobster ****
5. Quills (RW) *****
6. La La Land *****
7. Moonlight (RW) *****
8. 10 Cloverfield Lane (RW) *****
9. Manchester By The Sea *****
10. 12 Angry Men (RW) *****
11. 20th Century Women *****
12. Split ****
1. The Babadook (rewatch)
2. Home Movie (rewatch)
3. Regression (Alejandro Amenábar, 2015)
4. Indictment: The McMartin Trial ( Mick Jackson, 1995; TV)
5. A Room to Die For
6. Mockingbird Don't Sing (Harry Bromley Davenport, 2001)
7. Mommie Dearest (Frank Perry, 1981)
8. Ma Mčre (Christophe Honoré, 2004)
9. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (Ana Lily Amirpour, 2014)
10. Marnie (Hitchcock, 1964)
This is really encouraging to hear. Thanks for the review. I think Sheridan is a really exciting filmmaker. I don't think it will be long for him to take his place among the next wave of elite young directors (Chazelle, Coogler, Villeneuve, Saulnier, Garland).
Garland is 46 and Villenueve is 49. I wouldn't consider them young.