Here's my Top 30 of 2014. My 2015 list will be tough doing and I still need to see some of those, I think. And I'll wait to do 2016 for a while.
Boyhood (2014)
Whiplash (2014)
Birdman (2014)
Interstellar (2014)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
The Imitation Game (2014)
Gone Girl (2014)
The Babadook (2014)
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (2014)
The Guest (2014)
It Follows (2014)
Thou Wast Mild and Lovely (2014)
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
The One I Love (2014)
Leviathan (2014)
Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
John Wick (2014)
Goodnight Mommy (2014)
Song of the Sea (2014)
Selma (2014)
The Duke of Burgundy (2014)
The Fault in Our Stars (2014)
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014)
Inherent Vice (2014)
The Theory of Everything (2014)
Wild Tales (2014)
Mommy (2014)
Clouds of Sils Maria (2014)
Nightcrawler (2014)
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
01-26-2017 05:25 PM
Mattrick
Our top fives are really similar for 2014, though Interstellar isn't anywhere near my list. God that last act was dreadful. I think it's Nolan's worst film by a long shot. I only took two things away from it, the score, and this http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=clEaI8fqcPk
01-26-2017 06:44 PM
Still Servant
I was at a museum this summer and there was a section about space. They had a full sized space suit you could step into. Of course, I had to step into it and (of course) I started screaming at the top of my lungs. "DON'T LET ME LEAVE, MURPH! DON'T, DON'T LET ME LEAVE!!"
Needless to say, I got more than a few sideways looks.
01-26-2017 07:50 PM
Still Servant
I forgot to mention that the third act is fantastic. Such a mind fuck. If you revisit that film in a few years, I think you might feel differently. I truly think that film will be better received with time.
01-26-2017 09:53 PM
Mattrick
Wasn't a mind fuck to me. The answer is
Spoiler:
His love for MUUURRPPPHHHH is quantfiable and transcends time and space (Anne Hathaway gave us the answer earlier in the movie). For a movie that is hardcore scientifically accurate, I found that to be a laughable and saccharine philosophical notion which derailed all the science to me. And how the hell did Matt Damon not understand how an airlock works? Come on! They sent you into space! Surely 'Airlock 101' is like the first lesson at space camp.
The movie looked and sounded great and the performances were fine, but it went downhill for me after they found Damon. I just sat there thinking
Spoiler:
How long until he reveals he's crazy and betrays them, so that twist had zero affect on me. The single highlight for me was that first planet with the high gravity, compressed time, and massive waves. That shit was totally awesome. The movie just went downhill for me after that, more and more.
I had such high hopes for the movie too. I'm going to rewatch it one of these days. Me and my friend had it on his netflix queue for two years for that reason and we never watched it, and I even downloaded it too, and still haven't watched it. Could be a few more years before I enter that wormhole again lol
01-27-2017 05:48 AM
Jean
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattrick
I just sat there thinking How long until (...)
happens to me all the time while watching a movie
it comes from watching too many of them, thus building a solid watching experience; will, naturally, only get worse with time. The trick is not to let this experience-born presentiment interfere with the perception; at times totally impossible, though
02-03-2017 04:36 PM
mae
Finally got my Top 30 of 2015:
The Revenant (2015)
Sicario (2015)
Carol (2015)
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
The Hateful Eight (2015)
Ex Machina (2015)
Son of Saul (2015)
The Martian (2015)
Anomalisa (2015)
Brooklyn (2015)
The Lobster (2015)
Room (2015)
The Witch (2015)
The Big Short (2015)
45 Years (2015)
Spotlight (2015)
Straight Outta Compton (2015)
The Brand New Testament (2015)
Spy (2015)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)
The Summer of Sangaile (2015)
Green Room (2015)
The Assassin (2015)
Inside Out (2015)
A Man Called Ove (2015)
The Diary of a Teenage Girl (2015)
The Gift (2015)
The Wave (2015)
April and the Extraordinary World (2015)
Jurassic World (2015)
10-12-2017 02:45 PM
mae
Well it's been almost a year but I finally sat down and did my longlist for my Top 30 of 2016. Came out to an even 80:
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
A Cure for Wellness (2016)
A Monster Calls (2016)
A Silent Voice (2016)
After the Storm (2016)
American Honey (2016)
American Pastoral (2016)
Aquarius (2016)
Arrival (2016)
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Captain Fantastic (2016)
Christine (2016)
Clash (2016)
Colossal (2016)
Deadpool (2016)
Deepwater Horizon (2016)
Doctor Strange (2016)
Don't Breathe (2016)
Elle (2016)
Endless Poetry (2016)
Ethel & Ernest (2016)
Everybody Wants Some!! (2016)
Fences (2016)
Frantz (2016)
Godzilla (2016)
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
Hell or High Water (2016)
Hidden Figures (2016)
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016)
In This Corner of the World (2016)
Indignation (2016)
It's Only the End of the World (2016)
Jackie (2016)
Julieta (2016)
Kubo and the Two Strings (2016)
La La Land (2016)
Lights Out (2016)
Lion (2016)
Lovesong (2016)
Loving (2016)
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
Midnight Special (2016)
Moana (2016)
Moonlight (2016)
Morris from America (2016)
My Life as a Zucchini (2016)
Nocturama (2016)
Nocturnal Animals (2016)
Operation Avalanche (2016)
Paterson (2016)
Personal Shopper (2016)
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (2016)
Queen of Katwe (2016)
Raw (2016)
Rogue One (2016)
Silence (2016)
Sing Street (2016)
Split (2016)
Suicide Squad (2016)
The Accountant (2016)
The Bad Batch (2016)
The Edge of Seventeen (2016)
The Founder (2016)
The Girl with All the Gifts (2016)
The Handmaiden (2016)
The Lost City of Z (2016)
The Mermaid (2016)
The Neon Demon (2016)
The Nice Guys (2016)
The Red Turtle (2016)
The Salesman (2016)
The Wailing (2016)
Toni Erdmann (2016)
Train to Busan (2016)
Una (2016)
War Dogs (2016)
Wazir (2016)
Your Name (2016)
Zootopia (2016)
Ugh, this will be tough ranking these.
10-12-2017 04:59 PM
Still Servant
That's a great list. I feel that 2016 was a strong year. I hear a lot of people saying otherwise.
I'm half not looking forward to doing my lists for the decade, but half really looking forward to it. It's not going to be easy.
10-13-2017 01:43 PM
mae
I've really agonized over this one more so than the preceding years, maybe because a lot of the picks are still fresh in my mind but I'm pretty confident with my now official Top 30 of 2016:
Arrival (2016)
Moonlight (2016)
Hell or High Water (2016)
American Honey (2016)
Toni Erdmann (2016)
Hidden Figures (2016)
Loving (2016)
Split (2016)
The Red Turtle (2016)
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
Rogue One (2016)
The Salesman (2016)
Elle (2016)
Kubo and the Two Strings (2016)
Deadpool (2016)
The Nice Guys (2016)
The Edge of Seventeen (2016)
A Cure for Wellness (2016)
Lights Out (2016)
Morris from America (2016)
My Life as a Zucchini (2016)
The Lost City of Z (2016)
Your Name (2016)
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Christine (2016)
The Handmaiden (2016)
The Accountant (2016)
10-14-2017 02:25 PM
Still Servant
Quote:
Originally Posted by pablo
I've really agonized over this one more so than the preceding years, maybe because a lot of the picks are still fresh in my mind but I'm pretty confident with my now official Top 30 of 2016:
Arrival (2016)
Moonlight (2016)
Hell or High Water (2016)
American Honey (2016)
Toni Erdmann (2016)
Hidden Figures (2016)
Loving (2016)
Split (2016)
The Red Turtle (2016)
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
Rogue One (2016)
The Salesman (2016)
Elle (2016)
Kubo and the Two Strings (2016)
Deadpool (2016)
The Nice Guys (2016)
The Edge of Seventeen (2016)
A Cure for Wellness (2016)
Lights Out (2016)
Morris from America (2016)
My Life as a Zucchini (2016)
The Lost City of Z (2016)
Your Name (2016)
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Christine (2016)
The Handmaiden (2016)
The Accountant (2016)
Very strong top 10. I know Cure for Wellness is technically a 2016 film, but I'm considering it a 2017 film for my lists this year. It got a wide release in February.
10-14-2017 02:32 PM
mae
Yeah it can be confusing but to simplify things I'm just going off what IMDB lists it as.
10-15-2017 11:53 AM
Still Servant
Quote:
Originally Posted by pablo
Yeah it can be confusing but to simplify things I'm just going off what IMDB lists it as.
That's true. Probably your best bet. I'll end up doing that for my decade lists too more than likely.
03-07-2018 09:02 AM
Still Servant
Updated with 2017 films:
2010
1) Toy Story 3
2) Inception
3) Black Swan
4) The Fighter
5) Blue Valentine
2011
1) The Artist
2) Moneyball
3) Drive
4) Rise of the Planet of the Apes
5) Incendies
2013
1) American Hustle
2) Prisoners
3) The Wolf of Wall Street
4) Zero Dark Thirty
5) 12 Years a Slave
2014
1) Whiplash
2) Snowpiercer
3) Interstellar
4) Edge of Tomorrow
5) The Drop
2015
1) Mad Max: Fury Road
2) Inside Out
3) Ex Machina
4) Spotlight
5) Sicario
2016
1) Hell or High Water
2) Manchester by the Sea
3) The Nice Guys
4) 10 Cloverfield Lane
5) Hacksaw Ridge
2017
1) Get Out
2) Blade Runner 2049
3) Lady Bird
4) Baby Driver
5) Wind River
03-07-2018 09:04 AM
mae
I was just thinking I should start working on my 2017 list but I haven't seen some of the ones that came out in 2017 technically so I'll maybe do it this summer once I can get to see all the 2017 releases I want. Obviously I can't restrain myself to just five :)
03-07-2018 09:10 AM
Still Servant
Quote:
Originally Posted by mae
I was just thinking I should start working on my 2017 list but I haven't seen some of the ones that came out in 2017 technically so I'll maybe do it this summer once I can get to see all the 2017 releases I want. Obviously I can't restrain myself to just five :)
Oh, hell naw! :lol:
As we get closer to the end of the decade, I will really dig deep and expand on each year in order to compile a master list of my favorite films of the decade. It's going to be a process.
03-07-2018 09:22 AM
mae
I feel like 30 in a good number. There are so many great and varied movies coming out each year, I want to include as much of everything as possible in my list.
03-07-2018 11:08 AM
Still Servant
Quote:
Originally Posted by mae
I feel like 30 in a good number. There are so many great and varied movies coming out each year, I want to include as much of everything as possible in my list.
How long are you planning to make your final list of the decade though? 30 as well?
03-07-2018 11:18 AM
mae
Yup, what I did for previous decades was just pick the top three from each year, so that's 30, and then rank them. Not very scientific but hey...
03-08-2018 07:47 PM
Mattrick
My list as of now would probably be:
1. Her (2013)
2. Another Year (2010)
3. Whiplash (2014)
4. A Ghost Story (2017)
5. Moonlight (2016)
6. Room (2015)
7. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
8. Ex Machina (2015)
9. Midnight In Paris (2011)
10. The Babadook (2014)
Hon Mentions: Uncle John (2015), Blue Jasmine (2013), The Social Network (2010), The Fighter (2010), Black Swan (2010), and Hell or High Water (2016).
03-09-2018 03:45 PM
Still Servant
You liked Midnight in Paris that much? I couldn't get into that one for the life of me. I'm not a big Woody Allen guy though.
03-09-2018 03:55 PM
Mattrick
I was so happy when it won Original Screenplay. It's such a magical movie. And the cast is stacked. I've watched it at least 10 times now. And Hemingway is awesome.
I don't like McAdams as a villain. I also thought it hurt the film for me. I just kept wondering what Owen Wilson's character saw in her.
03-24-2018 08:15 PM
Father Cody
Holy shit what a great idea this is! This is like movie guide gold. I didn’t see anything about voting or how to participate so do we just add our favorites as we think of them?
03-24-2018 10:45 PM
Tommy
Quote:
Originally Posted by adammoro
Holy shit what a great idea this is! This is like movie guide gold. I didn’t see anything about voting or how to participate so do we just add our favorites as we think of them?