Just got back.... yep it was missing something. I would go 6.5 out of 10... something was wrong with Superman this round... Batman was great. Steppenwolf was brutal. DC might be in trouble. The only save now? Do Flashpoint get all new writers and directors. Have them do a kind of reboot and when it ends have the old
Team come back for the final act. Boom...
Problem solved
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
11-17-2017 03:21 PM
Ricky
I just saw a screenshot of Cavill's CGI'd no-mustache. Oh man. That WB actually paid real money to get that result makes me embarrassed for them.
11-17-2017 04:40 PM
Randall Flagg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricky
I just saw a screenshot of Cavill's CGI'd no-mustache. Oh man. That WB actually paid real money to get that result makes me embarrassed for them.
My son mentioned that. He said it was very obvious, and poorly done.
11-17-2017 04:48 PM
webstar1000
Why did they do that to his moustache?
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
11-17-2017 05:38 PM
Ricky
He was filming Mission Impossible at the same time he was needed for Justice League re-shoots, but was contractually obligated to keep his mustache for MI.
11-17-2017 06:30 PM
Still Servant
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricky
Quote:
Originally Posted by ur2ndbiggestfan
Same old threat to everything, cliches over and over, too many fast cuts, etc., etc. And when are these film makers going to realize a METAL sword drawn from a NON-METALLIC sheath DOES NOT MAKE A LOUD METAL SCRAPING NOISE! Sheesh.
Oh yeah - 6 out of 10.
Thank you! I'm also tired of the "ENTIRE WORLD IS IN DANGER!" threat in every superhero movie.
And I also get irritated at the sword sounds when the character just pulls it out.
Have you seen the most recent Spiderman? It doesn't have the problem you highlighted.
Sent from my SM-T580 using Tapatalk
11-17-2017 06:54 PM
Ricky
I haven't, but that's good to hear. I'm just burnt out on Spider-Man. Every time I get invested in a Spider-Man series, it gets side-tracked or scrapped entirely. We were supposed to get a Spider-Man 4 in the Raimi trilogy, but that never happened. Then we were supposed to get SM3 in the Andrew Garfield ones (and Sinister Six), which also never happened, now they're re-booting again. Granted, it's ingrained in the Marvel Universe now, but I really don't have any interest in Spider-Man.
11-17-2017 08:52 PM
ur2ndbiggestfan
I really, really liked the latest Spiderman. The 3D in IMAX was also very impressive. It almost gave me vertigo, which isn't a bad movie either.
11-17-2017 10:47 PM
DoctorDodge
Saw Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri earlier, and fucking loved it. Really great film.
Really looking forward to seeing it next week (this week it's an exclusive San Francisco engagement-45 ,miles away).
11-18-2017 03:16 PM
Still Servant
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricky
I haven't, but that's good to hear. I'm just burnt out on Spider-Man. Every time I get invested in a Spider-Man series, it gets side-tracked or scrapped entirely. We were supposed to get a Spider-Man 4 in the Raimi trilogy, but that never happened. Then we were supposed to get SM3 in the Andrew Garfield ones (and Sinister Six), which also never happened, now they're re-booting again. Granted, it's ingrained in the Marvel Universe now, but I really don't have any interest in Spider-Man.
It's a shame you were ruined by the other crappy Spiderman's Tom Holland is by far the best Spider-man ever. He actually feels like a real high school student.
11-18-2017 06:57 PM
Shannon
THAT'S what was wrong with Superman's opening scene ... I thought I just hadn't seen him in a while and forgot what he looked like ...
11-18-2017 07:56 PM
Tommy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Still Servant
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricky
I haven't, but that's good to hear. I'm just burnt out on Spider-Man. Every time I get invested in a Spider-Man series, it gets side-tracked or scrapped entirely. We were supposed to get a Spider-Man 4 in the Raimi trilogy, but that never happened. Then we were supposed to get SM3 in the Andrew Garfield ones (and Sinister Six), which also never happened, now they're re-booting again. Granted, it's ingrained in the Marvel Universe now, but I really don't have any interest in Spider-Man.
It's a shame you were ruined by the other crappy Spiderman's Tom Holland is by far the best Spider-man ever. He actually feels like a real high school student.
Totally agree with this. Tobey was my least favorite part of the Raimi trilogy but not because I dislike him as an actor but he's bordering on human Valium, just not enough energy for the role. Andrew was too good looking and slick, not enough awkwardness. I kept thinking how did he manage to get that tall haircut under the spider-man mask.
Anyway, Tom has been the best for me so far as well.
11-22-2017 11:41 AM
ur2ndbiggestfan
WONDER - I enjoyed it - 8.5
What I really wonder at is my continuing amazement at the rude, obnoxious and inconsiderate people who go to the movies. The theater was over half full and it was like watching a movie during a minor earthquake with all the seat kicking, paper rustling, talking, a couple cell phones, etc. constantly going on. Shame on me for going to a movie the day before Thanksgiving. But I STILL enjoyed the movie!
11-22-2017 07:24 PM
Still Servant
Quote:
Originally Posted by ur2ndbiggestfan
WONDER - I enjoyed it - 8.5
What I really wonder at is my continuing amazement at the rude, obnoxious and inconsiderate people who go the movies. The theater was over half full and it was like watching a movie during a minor earthquake with all the seat kicking, paper rustling, talking, a couple cell phones, etc. constantly going on. Shame on me for going to a movie the day before Thanksgiving. But I STILL enjoyed the movie!
Very good film. It's the rare heart-warming film that isn't heavy on the cheesy moments. I must say, I know the film is based on a YA book, but I was shocked at how many kids were in attendance. We went on a Saturday afternoon, but I was still surprised. That said, this is certainly a film EVERY child should see.
11-23-2017 09:25 AM
Jean
Well. I finally got here (first time in I wonder how many years), and now am hesitant about how to proceed. The point is, there's been spells of time this year that I've done nothing but watching movies (the only other two things were listening and playing music), because bear's brain condition didn't allow anything else. Luckily, I kept track of the movies elsewhere; now look at my saved list and am awestruck. Will try to put it into next post, if the engine lets me (I forget if we have any character limitation to a post)
11-23-2017 10:22 AM
Jean
2017
Russian Films:
Spoiler:
1. День свадьбы придется уточнить (1979, Степан Пучинян)
2. Дочь (2012, Александр Касаткин)
3. Нелюбовь (2017, Андрей Звягинцев)
4. А если это любовь? (1961, Юлий Райзман)
5. Антон Иваныч сердится (1941, Александр Ивановский)
6. Безотцовщина (1976, Владимир Шамшурин)
7. Блондинка за углом (1984, Владимир Бортко), rewatch
8. Большая перемена (mini-series, 1972, Алексей Коренев)
9. Валентин и Валентина (1986, Георгий Натансон)
10. Вас вызывает Таймыр (1970, Алексей Коренев), rewatch
11. Впервые замужем (1979, Иосиф Хейфец)
12. Голубые горы, или неправдоподобная история (1983, Эльдар Шенгелая), rewatch
13. Город Зеро (1988, Карен Шахназаров), rewatch
14. Городской романс (1971, Петр Тодоровский)
15. Два билета на дневной сеанс (1966, Герберт Раппапорт)
16. Дети Дон-Кихота (1966, Евгений Карелов)
17. Дневник директора школы (1974, Борис Фрумин)
18. Добро пожаловать, или Посторонним вход воспрещен (1964, Элем Климов)
19. Добряки (1979, Карен Шахназаров)
20. До первой крови (1989, Владимир Фокин)
21. Друг мой, Колька! (1961, Александр Митта, Алексей Салтыков)
22. Елена (2011, Андрей Звягинцев)
23. Жизнь с идиотом (1993, Александр Рогожкин)
24. Журналист (1967, Сергей Герасимов)
25. Игры для детей школьного возраста (1985, Лейда Лайус, Арво Ихо)
26. Испытательный срок (1960, Владимир Герасимов)
27. Камертон (1979, Виллен Новак)
28. Каникулы Кроша (1980, Григорий Аронов), rewatch
29. Ключ без права передачи (1976, Динара Асанова), rewatch
30. Кококо (2012, Авдотья Смирнова)
31. Куколка (1988, Исаак Фридберг), rewatch
32. Ландыш серебристый (2000, Тигран Кеосаян), rewatch
33. Левиафан (2014, Андрей Звягинцев)
34. Любовь и голуби (1984, Владимир Меньшов)
35. Мама вышла замуж (1969, Виталий Мельников)
36. Мачеха (1973, Олег Бондарев)
37. Мелкий бес (1995, Николай Досталь)
38. Милый, дорогой, любимый, единственный (1984, Динара Асанова), rewatch
39. Молодая жена (1978, Леонид Менакер)
40. Мордашка (1990, Андрей Разумовский)
41. Москва слезам не верит (1979, Владимир Меньшов)
42. Музыкальная история (1940, Александр Ивановский, Герберт Раппапорт)
43. Ночные забавы (1991, Владимир Краснопольский, Валерий Усков)
44. Одиноким предоставляется общежитие (1973, Самсон Самсонов)
45. Осенний марафон (1979, Георгий Данелия), rewatch
46. Остановился поезд (1982, Вадим Абдрашитов), rewatch
47. Отпуск в сентябре (1979, Виталий Мельников), rewatch
48. Плюмбум, или Опасная игра (1986, Вадим Абдрашитов), rewatch
49. По главной улице с оркестром (1986, Петр Тодоровский)
50. Поворот (1978, Вадим Абдрашитов), rewatch
51. По семейным обстоятельствам (1978, Алексей Коренев), rewatch
52. Приключения Кроша (1962, Генрих Оганисян)
53. Приключения Электроника (1979, Константин Бромберг)
54. Приходи на меня посмотреть (2000, Михаил Агранович, Олег Янковский), rewatch
55. Публикация (1988, Виктор Волков)
56. Пусть я умру, господи (1988, Борис Григорьев)
57. Рагин (2004, Кирилл Серебренников)
58. Родня (1981, Никита Михалков), rewatch
59. Роковая ошибка (1988, Никита Хубов), rewatch
60. Самая обаятельная и привлекательная (1975, Геральд Бежанов), rewatch
61. Сатана (1990, Виктор Аристов)
62. Сладкая женщина (1976, Владимир Фетин), rewatch
63. Слезы капали (1982, Георгий Данелия), rewatch
64. Соблазн (1987, Вячеслав Сорокин)
65. Странная женщина (1977, Юлий Райзман)
66. Тело (1990, Никита Хубов)
67. Ученик (2016, Кирилл Серебренников)
68. Училка (2015, Алексей Петрухин)
69. Фантазии Фарятьева (1979, Илья Авербах), rewatch
70. Фонтан (1988, Юрий Мамин), rewatch
71. Шумный день (1960, Анатолий Эфрос, Георгий Натансон), rewatch
71. Жить (2011, Василий Сигарев), rewatch
72. Волчок (2009, Василий Сигарев), rewatch
73. Мелодия для шарманки (2009, Кира Муратова), rewatch
1. Prova d'orchestra (1978, Federico Fellini), rewatch
2. Immortal Beloved (1994, Bernard Rose)
3. Song Without End (1960, Charles Vidor)
4. Baby Blues (2008, Lars Jacobson)
5. Antichrist (2009, Lars von Trier), rewatch
6. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016, Dan Trachtenberg)
7. Autumn Sonata (1978, Ingmar Bergman)
8. Benny's Video (1992, Michael Haneke), rewatch
9. Breaking the Waves (1996, Lars von Trier)
10. Cracks (2009, Jordan Scott)
11. La pianiste (2001, Michael Haneke), rewatch
12. Un jeu d'enfant (1990, Pascal Kané)
13. The Autopsy of Jane Doe (2016, André Øvredal)
14. Side Effects (2013, Steven Soderbergh), rewatch
15. Gone Girl (2014, David Fincher)
16. The Changeling (1979, Peter Medak), rewatch
17. Dans la maison (2012, François Ozon)
18. Daisy Diamond (2007, Simon Staho), rewatch
19. Das weiße Band - Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte (2009, Michael Haneke), rewatch
20. Der siebente Kontinent (1989, Michael Haneke), rewatch
21. Después de Lucía (2012, Michel Franco)
22. Les diables (2002, Christophe Ruggia)
23. Festen (1998, Thomas Vinterberg)
24. The Forest (2015, Jason Zada)
25. Fish Tank (2009, Andrea Arnold)
26. Fucking Åmål (1998, Lukas Moodysson)
27. Hundstage (2001, Ulrich Seidl)
28. Idioterne (1998, Lars von Trier), rewatch
29. Import Export (2007, Ulrich Seidl)
30. In the Mouth of Madness (1994, John Carpenter), rewatch
31. Jagten (2012, Thomas Vinterberg), rewatch
32. Dogtooth (2009, Yorgos Lanthimos), rewatch
33. Lights Out (2016, David F. Sandberg)
34. Get Out (2017, Jordan Peele)
35. Мама (2013, Andy Muschietti), rewatch
36. My Little Princess (2011, Eva Ionesco)
37. Nymphomaniac (2013, Lars von Trier)
38. The Quiet (2005, Jamie Babbit)
39. Raw (2016, Julia Ducournau)
40. Sånger från andra våningen (2000, Roy Andersson)
41. Thesis (1996, Alejandro Amenábar)
42. The Herd (2014, Melanie Light, short)
43. The Vvitch (2015, Robert Eggers)
44. The Conjuring (2013, James Wan), rewatch
45. The Conjuring 2 (2016, James Wan)
46. The Neighbor (2016, Marcus Dunstan)
47. Wandering Rose (2014, Coz Greenop)
48. Wasp (2003, Andrea Arnold, short)
11-23-2017 10:48 AM
Randall Flagg
Daddy's Home 2.
Totally bereft of any humor. A waste of $4 and 90 minutes of my time.
1/6 beers on the RFSRS
11-23-2017 10:55 AM
ur2ndbiggestfan
I was thinking if someone offered to pay me to go see DADDY'S HOME 2 I still might not go.
11-23-2017 11:43 AM
Shannon
But but but I liked the first one and I love Mel Gibson ... :(
11-23-2017 03:10 PM
Randall Flagg
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shannon
But but but I liked the first one and I love Mel Gibson ... :(
I thought the first one was funny- 3/6 beers, but this one was putrid.
11-23-2017 03:13 PM
ur2ndbiggestfan
I haven't seen either one, so I guess I am not qualified to judge them. I almost always avoid movies of this "type". The last one I can recall going to is THE BROTHERS GRIMBSY, which I also can not fully review, since I walked out in disgust less than half way through it.
11-26-2017 07:12 AM
Still Servant
Mudbound
First, let me say that I love how Netflix is making original films. Beasts of No Nation was fantastic. I haven't gotten the chance to watch the Stephen King adaptations 1922 and Gerald's Game just yet, but I'm hoping to soon. That being said, the cinephile in me finds something inherently wrong about watching a film on Netflix that I should be watching in a movie theater. Mudbound is one of the very best films of the year, and if all is right in the world, it should be nominated for Best Picture. I just worry that films like this will be overlooked by audiences and members of the Academy alike. My worry is that in the future, this is how all films will be released, or at least all films of this nature. I'm sure it won't happen for a while, but that's where we are headed I'm afraid.
Anyway, don't miss this one. It's a timely film and it really has an old Hollywood feel to it.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jean
Well. I finally got here (first time in I wonder how many years), and now am hesitant about how to proceed. The point is, there's been spells of time this year that I've done nothing but watching movies (the only other two things were listening and playing music), because bear's brain condition didn't allow anything else. Luckily, I kept track of the movies elsewhere; now look at my saved list and am awestruck. Will try to put it into next post, if the engine lets me (I forget if we have any character limitation to a post)
I'm confused, haven't you been around the boards recently?
11-26-2017 09:56 AM
Ricky
Watched Predestination last night. It was completely different than what I thought it was going to be (in a good way). I was captivated from start to finish, which is especially complimentary since I started it so late at night. I was a fan of the first half more than the second (which tended to get a little bogged down with all the the time travel back-and-forth, in addition to the story not really going too much of anywhere--though I understand the circular nature of the story and life of the main character was the whole point), but really enjoyed the experience. Probably the most enjoyable and engaging movie I've seen in awhile.