Guess I’ll do the honors...
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
1. House of Leaves - Mark Z. Danielewski (3)
Printable View
Past years Links
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
Books
1. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford - Ron Hansen (started 12/20/17, finished 1/10/18 )
2. Dolan's Cadillac (chapbook) - Stephen King (finished 1/12/18 )
3. A Dance with Dragons (audiobook) - George R. R. Martin (started 8/29/17, finished 1/17/18 )
4. Strange Weather - Joe Hill (started 1/14/18, finished 2/11/18 )
5. Fire and Fury: Inside the Trump White House - Michael Wolff (Started (2/14/18, finished 2/18/18 )
6. A Closed and Common Orbit - Becky Chambers (Started (2/12/18, finished 2/24/18 )
7. The Cases That Haunt Us: From Jack the Ripper to JonBenet Ramsey, the FBI's Legendary Mindhunter Sheds the Light on Mysteries that Won't Go Away - John Douglas & Mark Olshaker (Started, 2/12/18, finished 3/4/18 )
8. The Gone World - Tom Sweterlitsch (started 3/4/18, finished 3/12/18 )
9. Grimscribe - Thomas Ligotti (started 5/29/17, finished 3/19/18 )
10. Ready Player One - Ernest Cline (Started 3/21/18, Finished 3/29/18 )
11. Red Seas Under Red Skies - Scott Lynch (Started 3/29/18, finished 4/11/18 )
12. The Terror - Dan Simmons (Started 4/4/18, finished 4/18/18 )
13. Skullsworn - Brian Staveley (Started 4/18/18, finished 4/22/18 )
14. Altered Carbon - Richard K Morgan (started 4/23/18, finished 4/29/18 )
15. American Heart - Laura Moriarty (started 4/29/18, finished 5/04/18 )
16. The Outsider - Stephen King (started 5/25/18, finished 5/31/18 )
17. Obsession: The FBI's Legendary Profiler Probes the Psyches of Killers, Rapists, and Stalkers and their victims and tells how to fight back - John Douglas & Mark Olshaker (started 4/23/18, finished 6/22/18 )
18. Mastermind: How to think like Sherlock Holmes - Maria Konnikova (started 5/18/18, finished 7/8/18 )
19. Blood Meridian: or The Evening Redness in the West - Cormac McCarthy (re-started 6/15/18, finished 7/13/18 )
20. The Wise Man's Fear - Patrick Rothfuss (started 7/19/18, finished 8/10/18 )
21. Inside the Mind of BTK: The True Story Behind the Thirty-Year Hunt for the Notorious Wichita Serial Killer - John Douglas & Johnny Dodd (started 7/14/18, finished 8/19/18 )
22. Revival - Stephen King (Started 8/19/18, Finished 9/13/18 )
23. Fear: Trump in the White House - Bob Woodward (started 10/4/18, Finished 10/25/18 )
24. Black Order - James Rollins (started 9/14/18, Finished 12/18/18 )
Anthologies
Comics
1. The Infinity Gauntlet - Jim Starlin, George Perez, & Ron Lim (5/10/11)
In Progress
The Big Book of Science Fiction - Edited by Ann & Jeff VanderMeer (started 12/24/16, )
The Guns of August - Barbara Tuchman (started 12/19/18, )
I've been working my way through McCarthy over the past few years. Unfortunately I got stalled with this one, even though I was really enjoying it, due to work, being busy and travelling over the past few months. I am planning on starting over and reading it cover to cover.
2018 List
1. The Man in the Picture - Susan Hill
I only made it through 30 books last year, so I have now set a goal of 40 books for this coming year. I've had House of Leaves on my bookshelf for a few years now. I've been dying to read it too, but I always seem to pick up another book instead.
This year was the year I've read the least amount of pages since I started keeping track pre-2006. Damn Lord of the Flies and Sleeping Beauties really messed me up. :arg:
I tried to start Sleeping Beauties, but was having difficulty getting into it. I've heard some not so great things about it, so I think I'm going to try the audiobook instead. If I start a slow book, I'll never be able to read anything else :lol:
Yeah, I definitely wouldn't recommend it. Very slow, uninteresting characters, and needlessly long. I wasted 3 months of my reading year on that sucker. 3 months!
2018 List
1. The Man in the Picture - Susan Hill
2. The Heart Goes Last - Margaret Atwood (audio)
I slugged through it, reading the footnotes as I came to them. Reading the appendices when referred to them. I must say, I got very bogged down with this book. I read at least 3 other books while trying to get through this one. I didn’t hate it exactly. It was just a very laborious read. I know it has almost a cult following, but I think those fanatics are looking for incite that isn’t there. It was worthwhile, but I would never read it again.
1. The Woman in Black - Susan Hill
2018 List
1. The Man in the Picture - Susan Hill
2. The Heart Goes Last - Margaret Atwood (audio)
3. Stranded - Bracken MacLeod
1. Foucault's Pendulum - Umberto Eco
2. The House of the Dead - Fyodor Dostoyevsky
3. Nausea - Jean Paul Sartre
2018 List
1. The Man in the Picture - Susan Hill
2. The Heart Goes Last - Margaret Atwood (audio)
3. Stranded - Bracken MacLeod
4. Snow - Ronald Malfi